Park County
Market Snapshot
Park market analysis
Park County sits at a median home price of $616,759 against a median rent of $1,433, producing a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.028, or roughly $2.30 per $1,000 of value. That ratio is the first thing that tells you what you're dealing with: a market priced heavily for appreciation, not income. The 1.81% cap rate confirms it. Run the numbers at 6.85% on an 80% LTV loan and the monthly mortgage alone hits $3,233. Add $502 in estimated expenses and $622 in combined tax and insurance, and you're staring at a cash-on-cash return of negative 19.47% and monthly cash flow of negative $2,302 on a 20% down payment of $123,352. Home prices grew just 0.77% year-over-year, which is slow even by appreciation-play standards. The affordability index sits at 16 out of 100. This is not a cash-flow market by any conventional measure.
The profile here fits one type of buyer almost exclusively: an appreciation investor who either owns the asset outright, carries significant equity from a prior exchange, or is willing to absorb a deep monthly negative while betting on long-term price gains driven by lifestyle demand. A pure cash-flow buyer has no business underwriting Park County at these numbers. A value-add operator faces the same structural problem, because no amount of rehab work closes a $2,302 monthly gap when rents are already at $1,433 and the price floor sits above $600,000. The 58 appreciation score is the one number working in this county's favor, and even that needs to be weighed against a 0.77% year-over-year price gain, which offers limited near-term conviction.
The economic context matters here because Park County is home to Livingston, Montana, a small city adjacent to the north entrance of Yellowstone National Park. That proximity to one of the country's most-visited national parks creates consistent seasonal demand and a tourism-dependent local economy. However, a population of just 17,320 across the entire county means the renter pool is thin. Lifestyle-driven migration into gateway communities like this has driven prices well above what local wages can support, which is precisely why the affordability index reads 16. That same migration dynamic is the bull case for appreciation, but it is a qualitative thesis, not a number you can put in a pro forma.
On carrying costs, the property tax rate is 0.83%, which the provider notes is a state-average effective rate, with actual county and township rates potentially differing. At that rate, annual taxes on a $616,759 asset run approximately $5,119. Annual insurance adds another $2,344, for a combined $622 per month just in tax and insurance before a single dollar of debt service. The tax flag here is "normal," so this is not an unusual burden relative to other Montana counties, but in a negative cash-flow scenario every fixed cost line matters. That $622 represents nearly half of the already-negative operating gap beyond the mortgage.
The primary risk in Park County is concentration. With a population of 17,320 and a tourism-anchored economy, demand is narrow and seasonally uneven. A slowdown in Yellowstone visitation, a shift in remote-work migration patterns, or a correction in the lifestyle-market premium could compress prices faster than in a more economically diversified county. There is no diversified employer base offsetting that exposure. The national ranking, 771st out of 1,000 counties scored, places Park in the bottom 30% nationally, and its in-state rank of 52nd out of 56 counties tells you that most of Montana already prices better for investors.
Comparing Park directly to its neighbors makes that in-state point concrete. Missoula County at $558,040 median and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.032 is a materially better income proposition, with a university anchor providing consistent rental demand and an overall score of 36. Flathead County at $629,997 median actually produces a 0.038 rent-to-price ratio, nearly 36% better income yield than Park despite a slightly higher price, and it carries an overall score of 35. Gallatin County, home to Bozeman, shows a 0.038 ratio as well. Lake County at $595,749 is the closest comparison by rent-to-price at 0.028, essentially identical to Park but at a lower absolute price. The only reason to choose Park County over these neighbors is a specific, research-backed conviction that Livingston's Yellowstone proximity will drive price appreciation that outpaces a county like Missoula or Flathead, and that you can carry a negative $2,302 monthly while you wait.
Scenario comparison
| Scenario | Purchase price | Monthly cash flow | Cap rate | Cash-on-cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
75% of median value-add or distressed | $462,569 | -$1,493/mo | 2.4% | -16.8% |
Median typical MLS deal | $616,759 | -$2,302/mo | 1.8% | -19.5% |
125% of median newer / premium | $770,949 | -$3,110/mo | 1.4% | -21.1% |
Price History
Median Home Price
Median Rent
Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI
Quick Investment Calculator
Purchase
Monthly Cash Flow
* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.
Score Breakdown
Based on 2.79% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.
Based on 0.8% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.
Population data not available.
Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.
Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.
Investment Outlook
Strengths
- +Complete rent data available
Challenges
- -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (2.79%)
- -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$2,302/mo)
- -Negative leverage (cap rate 1.8% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
- -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging
Economic Indicators
Who this market fits
- +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
- −You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
- −You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
- −You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes
- −You want a market with broad institutional consensus on fundamentals
Compare to Nearby Counties
The Bottom Line
Park County in Montana scores 34/100, ranking #771 of 1,000 US counties (top 99%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $2302/month; the 2.79% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.
Related markets
Markets like Park with stronger cash flow
Cheaper alternatives to Park
Head-to-head comparisons
Rent vs buy in Montana cities
Frequently asked questions
Ready to Analyze a Deal in Park?
Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.