Marlboro County

South CarolinaPopulation: 26,585
58
/100
Hold
#426 of 1,000 counties
#14 in South Carolina (46 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$94,562
Median Home Price
59% below national median
$5,714/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Marlboro market analysis

Marlboro County sits at the extreme low end of the price spectrum for South Carolina, with a median home price of $94,562, an affordability index score of 100 (the ceiling), and a state rank of 14 out of 46 counties. Those numbers tell you this is one of the cheapest entry points in the state. What they don't tell you is that the cash flow score is zero and the cap rate field returns zero, meaning the rent data needed to construct a reliable gross yield isn't available here. That absence is itself informative: thin transaction volume and limited comparable rental data are common in rural, low-population markets like Marlboro, and investors should treat any pro forma they build as a rough estimate until they can pull actual leases from local property managers. The home price also moved down 3.7% year over year, so you're not buying into a rising market, and the appreciation score of 31 out of 100 confirms this is not a place where passive equity growth is doing the work for you.

The investor this market could theoretically suit is a deep cash-flow buyer who can source off-market deals well below that $94,562 median and operate at high gross yields through direct landlord management. At a purchase price this low, even modest rents, say $700 to $800 per month on a single-family home, imply a gross rent multiplier under 12, which is the kind of math cash-flow buyers chase. But the zero scores on cash flow and cap rate mean the tool cannot validate that thesis with this data, and the 3.7% price decline signals either softening demand or motivated sellers, which could cut both ways. An appreciation buyer has essentially no case here given the score of 31 and the negative year-over-year trend. A value-add operator willing to do the legwork of verifying local rents, vacancy rates, and rehab costs could find opportunity, but this is a market that requires hands-on diligence rather than a spreadsheet underwrite from a distance.

The county has a population of 26,585, which puts it in rural territory where rental demand is driven by a narrower base of employers and household formation is more sensitive to local economic conditions than in metro markets. No economic anchor data was provided for Marlboro, so no specific employer analysis can be made here. What the population figure does suggest is concentration risk: a single plant closure or institutional employer contraction can move vacancy meaningfully in a market this small, and that risk deserves weight in any underwrite.

On carry costs, the tax and insurance picture is actually a tailwind. South Carolina's state-average effective property tax rate is 0.57%, which the data flags as low, and at a $94,562 purchase price that translates to roughly $539 in annual property taxes. Combined with an estimated $322 in annual insurance, the total tax-and-insurance burden runs about $72 per month. For a cash-flow investor where every $50 counts, that is a meaningful line-item advantage compared to higher-tax states. Bear in mind that 0.57% is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and your actual county or township rate may differ, so pull the Marlboro County assessor's current millage rate before you close.

The risks here are structural rather than speculative. A population of 26,585 with a declining home price trend means you are underwriting into a market where demand is not outpacing supply, and possibly the reverse. Thin liquidity is the practical consequence: if you need to exit, your buyer pool is small, and days on market will likely be long. Regulatory risk is not flagged by the data, but small rural South Carolina counties generally carry lighter landlord-tenant regulatory burdens than urban markets, which is a modest positive. Demographic concentration risk, meaning over-reliance on a small employment base, is the one risk this data most clearly implies without naming directly.

Against its neighbors, Marlboro's $94,562 median is dramatically below Greenville County at $329,079, Anderson at $283,488, Pickens at $298,959, Edgefield at $260,554, and even Union County at $129,393. Greenville, Anderson, and Pickens all have published rent-to-price ratios in the 5.5% to 5.8% range, which is usable data for underwriting that Marlboro simply lacks. Greenville carries an overall score of 58, identical to Marlboro, but with far better liquidity, a larger rental pool, and a documented rent-to-price ratio of 0.0583. For most investors, Greenville or Anderson will be the better choice precisely because the numbers are knowable and the exit market is real. You would choose Marlboro over a neighbor only if you have hyper-local knowledge of specific rent comps, strong property management relationships on the ground, and a genuine ability to acquire assets well below that median, conditions that rule out most remote or first-time investors in this state.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Marlboro County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
58/100
58
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
31/100

Based on -3.7% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-3.7% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
26,585
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
EdgefieldSC
59$260,554Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentMarlboroSC
58$94,562Est. pendingHold
GreenvilleSC
58$329,079$1,5985.83%HoldView
AndersonSC
57$283,488$1,3505.72%HoldView
PickensSC
57$298,959$1,3775.53%HoldView
UnionSC
57$129,393Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldMarlboro is a neutral market.

Marlboro County in South Carolina scores 58/100, ranking #426 of 1,000 US counties (top 54%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Marlboro County is $94,562, making it one of the most affordable markets in South Carolina.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Marlboro?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.