Lawrence County

South DakotaPopulation: 26,047
38
/100
Avoid
#761 of 1,000 counties
#47 in South Dakota (50 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$454,822
Median Home Price
98% above national median
$1,428/mo
Median Rent
1% below national median
3.77%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 97% nationally
-$1,456
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Lawrence market analysis

Lawrence County prices out at a median of $454,822 against median rent of $1,428, producing a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.38% per month, or roughly 4.5% annualized. That is well below the 8% gross yield threshold most cash-flow investors use as a floor, and the modeled cap rate of 2.45% confirms the gap. At a 20% down payment of $90,964, a 6.85% rate generates a monthly mortgage of $2,384. Add $500 in estimated operating expenses and $622 in monthly taxes and insurance, and the all-in carry runs to approximately $3,506 against $1,428 in rent, producing negative cash flow of roughly $1,456 per month, and a cash-on-cash return of -16.7%. Home prices declined 1.18% year-over-year, so there is no near-term appreciation to offset that bleed. The overall score of 38 out of 100, a national percentile ranking of 3rd, and a state rank of 47th out of 50 South Dakota counties all point to the same conclusion: this is one of the least investor-friendly markets in the dataset by conventional rental metrics.

The numbers suit almost no archetype of rental buyer well at current prices and rates. A cash-flow buyer is looking at nearly $17,500 in annual losses before any capital expenditure, vacancy, or management fees, so this market fails that test entirely. An appreciation buyer might consider it given the tourism and recreation character of the Black Hills region, but with prices already down 1.18% on a year-over-year basis and an affordability index of just 35, the local buyer pool is constrained, which limits the upside case. A value-add operator would need to source assets well below the $454,822 median to have any path to positive returns, and even then the 2.45% cap rate environment means the margin for execution error is nearly zero. The only realistic use case here is a long-hold, cash-rich buyer who values the location for personal reasons and treats the rental income as an offset rather than a return on capital.

The taxInsurance data puts a finer point on the carry. At a state-average effective property tax rate of 1.28%, the rate itself falls in the normal range and is not an exceptional burden. But the dollar impact is real: $5,822 annually in estimated taxes and $1,637 in insurance produces $622 per month in combined carrying cost before the mortgage even enters the picture. That $622 alone represents 44% of the $1,428 in rent, which illustrates how the cost structure at this price point is structurally misaligned with the rent level. Note that 1.28% is a state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Lawrence County or township-level rates may differ, so verify the specific parcel rate before closing any underwrite.

Without economic anchor data provided, the employment and demand-driver picture cannot be assessed with precision here, and fabricating employer names or industry concentration claims would not be appropriate. What the population figure of 26,047 does establish is that Lawrence County is a small market, which carries its own risk profile. Small population centers are more sensitive to single-employer contractions, demographic outflows, and seasonal demand swings. A market of this size with a median price of nearly $455,000 carries concentration risk by definition, even without knowing the specific sources of that demand. Any serious underwrite should include a stress test on what happens to rents and occupancy if the primary demand driver softens.

Compared to its neighbors, Lawrence County is the most expensive market in the group by a significant margin. Butte County sits at $352,137 with an overall score of 46, Campbell County at $190,297 also scoring 46, Sanborn County at $226,489 scoring 43, and Bennett County at $199,769 scoring 38. Lawrence scores the same as Bennett at 38 but carries a $255,000 price premium, making it the worst value proposition in the peer set on a score-per-dollar basis. Butte County is the most direct comparison: it scores 8 points higher than Lawrence, prices in $100,000 lower, and presents a far more favorable entry point for any investor trying to work toward positive leverage. Campbell County at $190,297 and a score of 46 offers the highest overall score in the group at less than half Lawrence's price. An investor choosing Lawrence over any of these neighbors is essentially paying a large premium for a specific location attribute, likely the Black Hills tourism draw or a personal affinity for the area. On pure investment math, Lawrence County does not compete with its neighbors, and the burden of proof for any acquisition here falls entirely on a thesis that is not yet supported by the current numbers.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Lawrence County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,428/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$341,117-$860/mo3.3%-13.2%
Median
typical MLS deal
$454,822-$1,456/mo2.5%-16.7%
125% of median
newer / premium
$568,528-$2,052/mo2.0%-18.8%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$454,822
Down Payment (20%)$90,964
Loan Amount$363,858
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,428
Monthly P&I-$2,384
Est. Expenses (35%)-$500
Net Cash Flow-$1,456/mo
2.5%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-16.7%
Cash-on-Cash Return
3.77%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 2.5% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
38/100
38
Cash Flow(30%)
27/100

Based on 3.77% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
44/100

Based on -1.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
35/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (3.77%)
  • -Declining home values (-1.2% YoY)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$1,456/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 2.5% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
26,047
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year
  • You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ButteSD
46$352,137Est. pendingHoldView
CampbellSD
46$190,297Est. pendingHoldView
SanbornSD
43$226,489Est. pendingAvoidView
CurrentLawrenceSD
38$454,822$1,4283.77%Avoid
BennettSD
38$199,769Est. pendingAvoidView
JacksonSD
32$128,543Est. pendingAvoidView

The Bottom Line

AvoidLawrence may be challenging for traditional rentals. High prices or low rents make cash flow difficult.

Lawrence County in South Dakota scores 38/100, ranking #761 of 1,000 US counties (top 97%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $1456/month; the 3.77% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,456/mo
Cap Rate
2.5%
Cash-on-Cash
-16.7%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Lawrence County has an average cap rate of 2.45%, which is quite low and indicates this is primarily an appreciation market rather than a cash-flow market. This cap rate reflects the relatively high median home price of $454,822 compared to monthly rents of $1,428.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Lawrence?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.