Union County

South DakotaPopulation: 16,700
58
/100
Hold
#426 of 1,000 counties
#30 in South Dakota (50 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$363,556
Median Home Price
59% above national median
$1,579/mo
Median Rent
9% above national median
5.21%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 70% nationally
-$879
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Union market analysis

Union County sits at a gross rent-to-price ratio of 5.21%, which translates to a 3.39% cap rate at the modeled purchase price of $363,556. That spread tells you most of what you need to know: the market leans hard toward appreciation, not cash flow. The appreciation score of 83 out of 100 reflects 3.98% year-over-year price growth, but the cash-flow score of 48 confirms the income side is not carrying its weight. At a 6.85% financing rate with 20% down, the model produces a monthly mortgage of $1,906 against estimated rent of $1,579, yielding negative cash flow of $879 per month and a cash-on-cash return of -12.61%. This is not a rounding error or a deal-by-deal quirk; it is a structural feature of a market where home prices have run ahead of rents.

That math sorts investors quickly. A pure cash-flow buyer has no real case here. The numbers do not work at current prices and rates without a material purchase discount, seller concessions, or a rent premium above the county median. An appreciation buyer or a build-equity-through-paydown investor who can absorb a monthly carry deficit has more reason to look, given the 3.98% annual price growth and an appreciation score that ranks well. The value-add operator is the most interesting candidate, but only if acquisition costs can be driven meaningfully below the $363,556 median, enough to compress that cap rate deficit. The affordability index of 52 and an overall rank of 426 out of 1,000 counties nationally (46th percentile) suggest Union is not a screaming value, but it is not priced for perfection either.

On the carry-cost side, the combined monthly tax and insurance burden comes to $497, already embedded in the $553 estimated expense figure. The property tax rate is modeled at 1.28% using the state-average effective rate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and the county or township rate you actually pay may differ, so pull the county assessor numbers before closing. At 1.28%, the rate lands in the normal range, neither a meaningful tailwind nor a penalty, but at roughly $388 per month in tax alone on a $363,556 asset, it is a real line item that tightens an already negative cash-flow picture and deserves its own row on your underwrite.

The neighboring counties in the dataset tell a sharper story about what Union is and is not. Miner County ($182,594 median), Bon Homme County ($175,114), and Corson County ($159,475) all carry median prices roughly half of Union's, with overall scores within a few points of each other (56 to 60). Hutchinson County at $213,908 and Day County at $248,151 also trail Union's price point significantly while scoring comparably overall (60 and 55, respectively). The implication is straightforward: if cash flow is your primary objective, the surrounding counties offer far more price-accessible entry points with similar or better overall scores. You would choose Union over those neighbors specifically when you believe its price appreciation trajectory, whatever is driving it, is durable enough to justify the carry cost. If that conviction is absent or unverifiable, the neighbors offer the same risk profile at a fraction of the capital commitment.

The core risk here is concentration and size. Union County's population of 16,700 means rental demand is thin and non-diversified. A single large employer contracting, a demographic shift, or even modest supply additions can move vacancy materially in a market this small. There is no economic anchor data provided for this county, so no employer-specific demand case can be made. That absence is itself a caution flag: if you cannot independently identify what is driving 3.98% annual price appreciation and stable rental demand in a county of under 17,000 people, you are underwriting an assumption rather than a thesis. Verify the demand driver before you act on the appreciation score.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Union County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,579/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$272,667-$403/mo4.5%-7.7%
Median
typical MLS deal
$363,556-$879/mo3.4%-12.6%
125% of median
newer / premium
$454,444-$1,356/mo2.7%-15.6%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$363,556
Down Payment (20%)$72,711
Loan Amount$290,845
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,579
Monthly P&I-$1,906
Est. Expenses (35%)-$553
Net Cash Flow-$879/mo
3.4%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-12.6%
Cash-on-Cash Return
5.21%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.4% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
58/100
58
Cash Flow(30%)
48/100

Based on 5.21% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
83/100

Based on 4.0% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
52/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (5.21%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$879/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.4% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
16,700
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
HutchinsonSD
60$213,908Est. pendingBuyView
CorsonSD
60$159,475Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentUnionSD
58$363,556$1,5795.21%Hold
MinerSD
57$182,594Est. pendingHoldView
Bon HommeSD
56$175,114Est. pendingHoldView
DaySD
55$248,151Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldUnion is a neutral market. Consider house hacking or targeting below-market deals.

Union County in South Dakota scores 58/100, ranking #426 of 1,000 US counties (top 54%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $879/month; the 5.21% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-879/mo
Cap Rate
3.4%
Cash-on-Cash
-12.6%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The average cap rate in Union County is 3.39%, which is relatively modest and indicates this market favors long-term appreciation over immediate cash flow returns.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Union?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.