Analysis

Naperville Rent Report: ZIP Rents, Two Counties and Property-Level Costs

Nov 6, 20266 min read

Naperville rental analysis starts with an address check. The city extends into DuPage and Will counties, and its mailing ZIPs do not replace parcel records. A rent estimate associated with Naperville can be useful while still pointing you toward the wrong county trend or tax assumptions for a particular purchase.

RentalCalcs' October 1, 2026 review found four Naperville ZIPs in its rent-comparison dataset. Three were mapped primarily to DuPage County and 60564 to Will County. Their July 2026 all-size rent indices ranged from $2,131 to $2,722. That range is a reason to investigate property mix and comparable units. It is not a recommended asking-rent range for every two-bedroom rental in the city.

Read the four ZIP observations before choosing comparable rentals

ZIP codeAll-size ZORIZORI monthHUD 2BR referenceHUD 3BR referenceHUD basis / year2BR reference vs ZORI
60540$2,272September 2026$2,700$3,470ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+18.8%
60563$2,095September 2026$2,690$3,460ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+28.4%
60564$2,801September 2026$3,020$3,880ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+7.8%
60565$2,312September 2026$2,490$3,200ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+7.7%

Market rent is the Zillow Observed Rent Index, which covers all unit sizes. Dates and HUD geography are shown for each row.The percentage compares a bedroom-specific HUD reference with an all-size index; it is not a matched-unit premium, an adopted payment standard or an approved rent. Check bedroom-matched comps, the authority's schedule and utility allowance before underwriting.

The live table pairs a Zillow market-rent index with bedroom-specific HUD references. Its dates and HUD fiscal years can change as the underlying data refreshes. The market series combines home sizes; the HUD columns distinguish bedrooms. Their percentage difference cannot establish the extra rent a voucher tenancy would earn for an otherwise identical property.

For a reproducible starting point, the July 2026 market observations reviewed on October 1 were:

ZIP in the tracked setPrimary county mappingJuly 2026 all-size rent index
60540DuPage$2,375
60563DuPage$2,131
60564Will$2,722
60565DuPage$2,263

These four observations are not a complete rental listing sample, and their simple average would not be a citywide average rent. Zillow describes the construction and weighting of the underlying index in its ZORI methodology. An individual home's bedroom count, property type, condition and lease terms still need matched evidence.

Use the Naperville rent-estimate page to begin a lookup. Then collect comparable rentals that resemble the subject property. Keep townhomes, detached homes and apartment units distinguishable in your notes; a ZIP label alone does not make them substitutes.

Keep DuPage and Will County histories separate

Naperville's official township page identifies six townships covering parts of the city and describes their boundaries. This is a useful route to the relevant local records. Confirm the parcel's actual county and township rather than treating the dataset's primary ZIP mapping as a boundary determination.

Observation monthAll-home-types ZORIChange from prior row
December 2015$1,343Not available
December 2016$1,359+1.2%
December 2017$1,410+3.7%
December 2018$1,446+2.6%
December 2019$1,473+1.9%
December 2020$1,517+3.0%
December 2021$1,690+11.3%
December 2022$1,802+6.7%
December 2023$1,918+6.4%
December 2024$2,024+5.5%
December 2025$2,061+1.9%
September 2026$2,105+2.1%

DuPage County typical rent, last published month of each year. Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (all home types, smoothed and seasonally adjusted), refreshed monthly. A partial-year observation compared with the prior December is not a same-month year-over-year change.

Observation monthAll-home-types ZORIChange from prior row
December 2015$1,425Not available
December 2016$1,450+1.8%
December 2017$1,496+3.2%
December 2018$1,542+3.1%
December 2019$1,601+3.8%
December 2020$1,657+3.5%
December 2021$1,850+11.7%
December 2022$1,974+6.7%
December 2023$2,115+7.1%
December 2024$2,253+6.5%
December 2025$2,312+2.6%
September 2026$2,375+2.7%

Will County typical rent, last published month of each year. Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (all home types, smoothed and seasonally adjusted), refreshed monthly. A partial-year observation compared with the prior December is not a same-month year-over-year change.

In the county data available during our review, DuPage's August 2026 index was $2,126.87 versus $2,067.12 in August 2025, a same-month increase of approximately 2.9%. Will County was $2,382.53 versus $2,316.77, approximately 2.8%. These are countywide observations, not measured changes for Naperville alone or permission to raise an existing tenant's rent.

The live trend tables can use the last available month of each year. If that produces an August-versus-December comparison, do not label it year-over-year growth. Use the same calendar month when comparing annual change and preserve the observation dates in your underwriting notes.

A property can also have rising market rent while producing less cash because insurance, taxes or association costs grew faster. The property-tax reassessment guide explains why the seller's escrow payment should not be accepted as the buyer's permanent tax budget.

Reconcile HUD data with the administering authority

Unit sizeFY2027 Fair Market RentChange from FY2026
Studio$1,678+13.4%
1 bedroom$1,780+12.6%
2 bedroom$2,011+12.9%
3 bedroom$2,586+12.7%
4 bedroom$2,954+11.3%

DuPage County, HUD fiscal year 2027. Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. These are the latest figures loaded into RentalCalcs, not an authority's adopted payment standards or a rent approval.

Unit sizeFY2027 Fair Market RentChange from FY2026
Studio$1,678+13.4%
1 bedroom$1,780+12.6%
2 bedroom$2,011+12.9%
3 bedroom$2,586+12.7%
4 bedroom$2,954+11.3%

Will County, HUD fiscal year 2027. Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. These are the latest figures loaded into RentalCalcs, not an authority's adopted payment standards or a rent approval.

These county tables supply context from HUD's FMR dataset. The ZIP table may use Small Area FMR instead. Check geography, bedroom count and fiscal year before comparing an amount with a housing authority's adopted payment standard.

For a DuPage Housing Authority-administered case, start with the authority's payment-standard page. At our October 1 review, it linked a schedule labeled January 1 through December 31, 2026 and explained that its allowances do not establish approved rent. A new HUD fiscal year does not itself prove that every authority schedule changed on the same date.

For any address, including the Will County portion of Naperville, establish which authority administers the household's assistance. Confirm its applicable schedule, utility allowance and effective-date rules. This report does not assign every Naperville address to DuPage Housing Authority or quote an approved rent for a unit.

The Section 8 rent-calculation guide separates the payment standard, family contribution and owner rent. Use the Section 8 analyzer for a property scenario, then replace reference assumptions with the administering authority's determination. Utility responsibilities belong in that conversation from the beginning.

Test taxes and association dues against a specific property's margin

Consider a hypothetical Naperville-area rental with supported asking rent of $2,600. Assume $1,700 monthly for mortgage principal and interest, taxes and insurance, plus $150 of association dues. Those are invented property-level inputs for the example, not Naperville averages or a financing quote.

Use a 5% vacancy allowance, management at 8% of expected collections, and 5% of scheduled rent each for repairs and future capital replacements. The calculation is:

Monthly itemBase caseTax budget rises $1,800 a year
Scheduled rent$2,600$2,600
Vacancy allowance-$130-$130
Management on expected collections-$197.60-$197.60
Repair allowance-$130-$130
Capital replacement allocation-$130-$130
Mortgage, taxes and insurance-$1,700-$1,850
Association dues-$150-$150
Cash flow before income tax$162.40$12.40

The additional $150 monthly tax budget consumes most of the margin. There is no claim that either county will impose that change; the purpose is to show the importance of obtaining the property's own tax estimate. The same arithmetic applies if an insurance renewal or association increase adds an equivalent recurring cost.

If rent is also $100 below expectations, the stressed result falls another $77.40, to negative $65 monthly. That reduction reflects the percentage expenses falling with rent while fixed expenses remain. A listing that appears comfortably positive at a quick glance can therefore become marginal after ordinary quote changes.

Open the single-family calculator with the actual expense assumptions and keep both versions. If the property is governed by an association, the HOA underwriting guide covers reserve funding and special assessments. A recurring dues budget does not absorb a large one-time assessment automatically.

Put the lease start on a cash calendar

The stabilized base case above allows for average vacancy. A first-year calendar needs the actual expected lease start instead. If the property is empty for its first month, collects $2,600 in each of the next 11 months, charges management at 8% of collections and allocates $260 monthly to repairs and replacements, the first-year calculation is $28,600 of rent less $2,288 of management, $22,200 of fixed payments and dues, and $3,120 of allocations. That leaves $992 before income tax and acquisition or preparation costs.

This calendar replaces the stabilized vacancy deduction. Do not also subtract $130 for each month after already excluding the first month's rent. Under the higher-tax case, annual fixed payments increase $1,800 and the same first year becomes negative $808. A $2,500 preparation invoice would require still more cash in either case.

Use the cash-reserve stress test to fund the empty month and preparation before expecting rental income. Keep tenant security deposits separate from the owner's available reserve; they are not a source of free capital for the purchase.

Build an address-specific evidence file

Before committing to a purchase, retain the parcel record, county and township confirmation, comparable rentals, tax estimate, insurance quote, association documents and repair inspection. Record what each source actually establishes. A county trend supplies context, a comparable rental supports an asking assumption, and an authority determination governs a particular assisted tenancy.

The finding that matters in Naperville is the combination of different local jurisdictions and narrow property-level margins. Use the ZIP data to choose where to research, then let the building's supported rent and documented expenses determine the offer. Saving that analysis makes it easier to update the decision when a quote changes without rebuilding the assumptions from memory.

Share:

Get new articles and market updates

Investing guides and market data, straight to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Related Articles

Ready to analyze your next deal?

Our calculators help you make data-driven investment decisions in minutes.

Explore Tools