The cost of tenant turnover is the rent you lose while the unit is empty plus the cash needed to prepare it and sign the next tenant. Keep owner time in a separate column. A $1,500 rental can produce a $4,500 turnover budget without a major renovation, using the illustrative numbers below. That is three months of rent, even though the assumed vacancy lasts only one month.
An investor needs two answers: how much worse the turnover makes the year's result, and how much money must be available before the next rent payment arrives. Those answers differ because lost rent is missing income, while cleaning, repairs and leasing are actual bills. Mixing them produces a reserve estimate that cannot be reconciled to a bank statement.
Build the turnover bill before choosing a rent increase
Start with the date rent stops and the date the next paying tenancy begins. A contractor's five-day job does not mean five days of vacancy. Access, estimates, materials, inspections, advertising, showings and move-in scheduling can leave gaps around the work. Put those gaps on the calendar before entering a vacancy percentage.
The vacancy-rate guide explains the ongoing underwriting assumption. A turnover worksheet serves a different purpose: it prices one specific event. You can use it to decide whether a renewal concession is affordable, estimate the money needed after notice arrives, or replace an optimistic annual vacancy input with evidence from your own properties.
Use a cash column for expenses you expect to pay. Use a separate economic-cost column for your own unpaid labor. If a manager's leasing fee includes photography and advertising, do not add those services again. If a contractor's make-ready quote includes cleaning, remove the separate cleaning allowance or ask for an itemized bid.
Security deposits also stay separate. Do not assume a departing tenant's deposit will pay for routine preparation. Track the deposit as money that may need to be returned, then handle any lawful deductions through the applicable lease and local rules. The turnover budget should still work before an uncertain recovery arrives.
A $1,500 rental with a $4,500 turnover budget
This is a hypothetical one-month turnover, not a national average or an actual vendor quote. The unit needs cleaning, paint touch-up and small repairs. It does not need a new roof, HVAC system or full kitchen. Replace each input with a quote or a documented estimate for your property.
| Budget item | Assumption | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lost rent | One month at the renewal alternative of $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Cleaning | Flat illustrative quote | $250 |
| Paint and touch-up | Labor and materials | $650 |
| Small repairs | Locks, hardware and minor work | $350 |
| Vacancy utilities | Owner-paid service during the empty month | $150 |
| Advertising | Separate from the leasing quote | $100 |
| Leasing fee | Flat illustrative fee | $1,000 |
| Contingency | Uncommitted buffer, assumed spent in the comparison | $500 |
| Direct cash budget | All rows except lost rent | $3,000 |
| Total turnover burden | Lost rent plus direct cash budget | $4,500 |
The direct bills are $250 + $650 + $350 + $150 + $100 + $1,000 + $500 = $3,000. Add $1,500 of missed rent and the full budget is $4,500. If the contingency is unused, actual direct spending falls to $2,500 and the burden falls to $4,000. An allowance is not an invoice; replace it with actual spending when the job closes.
Suppose you also spend ten hours coordinating work and showings, valued at an illustrative $35 an hour. Add $350 when comparing the economic return on your time. The total economic burden becomes $4,850, but the bank account does not need another $350 unless you actually pay someone for those hours. The distinction matters when comparing self-management with a property manager.
The cash calendar answers a different question
Assume the property has $1,200 of unavoidable monthly debt service, taxes and insurance. In an ordinary occupied month, $1,500 of collected rent less those carrying costs leaves $300 before other operating costs. During the empty month, no rent arrives. You pay the $1,200 carrying cost and the $3,000 turnover budget, drawing $4,200 from cash.
The occupied alternative would have added $300. The turnover case removes $4,200. The difference is $4,500, matching the worksheet. Do not add $1,200 again to the $4,500 comparison: the carrying cost exists in both alternatives. Add it when calculating the bank balance needed during the vacancy.
If bills arrive before the old tenant's final payment clears, the lowest balance can occur earlier than expected. Record dates next to contractor deposits, final invoices and the new tenant's first rent. A profitable annual forecast can still require cash that is unavailable on the day a bill is due.
Renewal versus a higher asking rent
Now compare keeping a reliable tenant at $1,500 with reletting at $1,575 after one empty month. Assume both choices are permissible, the existing tenant would renew at $1,500, and all other recurring costs are identical. The new asking rent is an example, not a claim that the market will support an increase.
| First 12 months from renewal date | Renew at $1,500 | Relet at $1,575 |
|---|---|---|
| Paid months | 12 | 11 |
| Rent collected | $18,000 | $17,325 |
| Direct turnover spending | $0 | $3,000 |
| Rent less turnover spending | $18,000 | $14,325 |
| Difference from renewal | $0 | Minus $3,675 |
The higher-rent option collects $675 less during year one because it sacrifices a paid month. After the $3,000 spending budget, it trails renewal by $3,675. Identical carrying costs cancel from this comparison; they still belong in the full property forecast.
After the empty month, the higher rent adds $75 per paid month. Recovering the $4,500 initial disadvantage takes 60 paid months at that premium. Because month one was vacant, the alternatives reach equality at the end of month 61 from the original renewal date. The common shortcut, turnover burden divided by rent increase, needs that calendar adjustment.
There is no guarantee the new tenant stays that long, expenses remain identical, or another renewal could not capture some of the same increase. This is a narrow comparison of two specified cash streams. It explains why a higher asking rent alone is insufficient evidence that a turnover improves the investment.
Use the rent-pricing guide to establish a supported asking rent before comparing options. If the unit is underpriced by $300 instead of $75, the answer changes. So does the answer if the tenant has already decided to leave, because renewal is no longer an available alternative.
Price a concession against the event it may avoid
A $50 monthly renewal concession costs $600 over a year. Against the $4,500 turnover burden, that looks attractive if it actually prevents the turnover and does not create another problem. The critical input is the change in turnover probability, not the full cost of a turnover treated as certain savings.
For an illustrative decision, suppose you estimate a 50% chance of departure without the concession and 20% with it. The reduction is 30 percentage points. Expected avoided burden is 0.30 times $4,500, or $1,350. Subtract the $600 concession and the modeled improvement is $750. Those probabilities are assumptions to challenge, not measured retention effects.
If the concession only lowers departure probability by ten percentage points, expected avoided burden is $450. Spending $600 to obtain it loses $150 in this limited model. A conversation about the tenant's plans can be more useful than a generic claim that concessions always pay for themselves.
Maintenance work also needs careful treatment. A needed safety repair is not an optional retention investment. A scheduled appliance replacement that was due under either alternative should be included in both. Compare only costs that differ when making the renewal decision, then put all required cash outlays back into the property budget.
Turn one event into annual underwriting inputs
An annual pro forma needs a repeatable allowance rather than a single dramatic month. Suppose the same $1,500 unit experiences one 30-day vacancy every three years. Across 36 months, one month of lost rent represents 1 divided by 36, or 2.78% of scheduled rent. That is the turnover-vacancy contribution under this assumption, before any unrelated collection loss or extra empty periods.
The $3,000 direct spending budget spread across three years is $1,000 per year. On $18,000 of annual scheduled rent, that is 5.56%. Separate its components if your model has distinct maintenance, leasing, utilities and contingency lines. A three-year average smooths the forecast; it does not mean the owner can wait three years to accumulate cash for an immediate turnover.
Do not charge $4,500 as an annual expense while also using a vacancy rate that includes the same lost month. Likewise, do not include paint and small repairs in both an itemized turnover reserve and a maintenance percentage designed to cover them. The rental pro forma guide helps organize the expense categories.
Large replacements require their own schedule. The CapEx reserve comparison addresses components that wear out over longer periods. If a furnace happens to fail during turnover, it belongs in that month's cash calendar. Its long-run allowance should remain identifiable so it does not disappear into an inflated routine make-ready average.
Tax treatment is another separate question. A cash payment may be a deductible expense or a capital improvement. The IRS discusses that distinction in Publication 527. This worksheet measures cash use; it does not determine the deduction or the year in which one is available. Keep invoices detailed enough for your tax preparer to classify the work.
Use this worksheet on the next vacancy
What changes if the unit takes two months to relet?
Use the same $3,000 direct budget and $1,575 new rent. The following sensitivity keeps the renewal alternative at 12 payments of $1,500, or $18,000. It assumes vacancy starts immediately and each delay consumes a full month. These are scenarios for the same property, not estimates of typical leasing time.
| Empty months at the start | New paid months in year one | New rent less $3,000 direct spending | Shortfall versus renewal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12 | $15,900 | $2,100 |
| 1 | 11 | $14,325 | $3,675 |
| 2 | 10 | $12,750 | $5,250 |
| 3 | 9 | $11,175 | $6,825 |
Even an immediate replacement tenant does not recover the direct turnover spending within the first year at a $75 rent increase. With two empty months, the initial disadvantage is $3,000 in forgone renewal rent plus $3,000 direct spending. Recovering $6,000 at $75 per occupied month takes 80 paid months, reaching equality at the end of month 82. Additional utilities or work would make the result worse; the table deliberately holds those costs constant.
If departure is certain, use a different comparison. The choice may be accepting a qualified applicant at $1,525 now or waiting one empty month for a supported $1,575 lease. Assuming the same turnover work under either choice, waiting sacrifices $1,525 at the outset and gains $50 per subsequent paid month. That takes 30.5 paid months to recover, so the cumulative cash crossover occurs during month 32 from today. The cost of an unavoidable make-ready cancels here because it occurs in both choices.
Close the loop after the tenant moves in
Save the original estimate before replacing it with actual results. Reconcile scheduled versus actual rent start, invoices, leasing charges and returned deposits. If contractor work finished on time but the listing sat empty, separate the leasing delay from the construction estimate. That distinction tells you which assumption to change next time.
For a small portfolio, retain the individual events as well as the average. One unusually expensive turnover can dominate a three-property sample. Do not describe that average as a market benchmark. Record the range, property condition and dates so a new acquisition can be compared with properties that actually resemble it.
Create a row for each cost with five fields: description, quoted amount, expected payment date, actual amount and whether another budget line already covers it. Add the last paid-through date, planned completion date and expected new rent start. Update the dates when the schedule changes, instead of keeping a stale one-month assumption.
Before deciding on renewal terms, calculate both alternatives over the same 12-month window. Include the cash cost of any concession, the rent that can actually be collected, and only the incremental work that differs between alternatives. Then run the downside where the vacancy takes another month. In this example, another month without the $1,575 new rent reduces the reletting result by a further $1,575, before additional utilities or work.
Enter the resulting vacancy and recurring expense assumptions in the single-family rental calculator. Keep the dated turnover cash calendar alongside the analysis; the calculator's annual assumptions are not a substitute for it. Save the deal to your account so the next actual turnover can be compared with the assumptions that justified buying the property.
Get new articles and market updates
Investing guides and market data, straight to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.