Little River County

ArkansasPopulation: 12,024
82
/100
Strong Buy
#1 of 1,000 counties
#1 in Arkansas (74 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$156,082
Median Home Price
32% below national median
$9,431/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Little River market analysis

Little River County posts a 7.92% year-over-year home price gain on a median price of $156,082, which is the headline number that explains its #1 national ranking out of 1,000 counties and a 95 appreciation score. What the data does not show is a cash-flow score above zero or any populated cap rate or rent estimate, which tells you exactly where this county sits on the spectrum: it is an appreciation play, not a yield play. The affordability index of 97 and a purchase price well under $160,000 mean you are entering at a low absolute dollar figure, but without rent data in the provided inputs, you cannot build a reliable pro forma around current income. The 7.92% price growth is real and recent, and for a county with a population of just over 12,000 in Arkansas, that rate of appreciation is notable.

The investor this market suits is someone who can hold through price appreciation without needing the property to carry itself from day one, or a value-add operator who believes they can manufacture cash flow through renovation and rent repositioning in a market where acquisition prices are still low. A 20% down payment here is $31,216 at a 6.85% rate, which is a low capital commitment relative to most US markets. If you are a strict cash-flow buyer who needs a positive number on the bottom line before you close, the data here does not support that thesis, and you should not assume it will work simply because the purchase price is modest. Affordability at 97 and a 7.92% appreciation score suggest the market is moving, but appreciation buyers need to ask whether the trend has legs in a county of 12,000 people or whether recent gains reflect a one-time reset rather than a durable upward trend.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Little River County, so no conclusions can be drawn here about job concentration, institutional demand drivers, or the stability of the local rental tenant base. The stability score of 50 is worth sitting with: it lands exactly at the midpoint, suggesting neither the predictability of a diversified metro nor the volatility of a deeply distressed market. For a buy-and-hold investor, that 50 means you are accepting meaningful uncertainty about whether current price momentum will translate into sustained rental demand growth over a five- to ten-year hold.

On the carry-cost side, the combined monthly tax and insurance figure comes to $143, using a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.62% and an insurance rate of 0.48%. That is a low number in absolute terms and it is a genuine tailwind on the expense side of any underwrite. The 0.62% rate carries a low flag, meaning Arkansas sits below the national average on property taxes, and that margin matters when you are trying to make a thin-margin small-market deal work. That said, the rate cited is a state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county and township rates in Little River County may differ, so pull the county assessor's figures before you finalize your model.

The primary risks here are concentration and scale. A population of 12,024 means the rental pool is small, vacancy swings can be sharp if a single employer contracts or a small cluster of tenants leaves the market, and liquidity on exit will be limited to a narrow buyer universe. There is no vacancy or crime data in the provided inputs, so no specific claims can be made on those dimensions, but small-county dynamics in rural Arkansas should lead any serious investor to stress-test both vacancy rate assumptions and time-on-market at disposition.

Comparing Little River to its neighbors, it holds the highest overall score at 82, with Prairie County (score 74, median $149,082), Grant County (score 74, median $206,491), Scott County (score 73, median $152,008), and Perry County (score 71, median $182,366) all scoring meaningfully lower. The one neighbor with rent data is Jefferson County, which at a median price of $84,271, a median rent of $885.69, and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.126 is clearly the cash-flow county in this peer group. If your primary goal is current income and you need rent to cover the mortgage, Jefferson County's 12.6% gross rent-to-price ratio is the number that demands attention, even though its overall score is 71. Choose Little River over its neighbors when you are prioritizing price appreciation and low entry cost in a county that is outperforming the region on price growth, and choose Jefferson County when you need the rental income to do the work.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Little River County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
82/100
82
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
95/100

Based on 7.9% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
97/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+7.9% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
12,024
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentLittle RiverAR
82$156,082Est. pendingStrong Buy
PrairieAR
74$149,082Est. pendingBuyView
GrantAR
74$206,491Est. pendingBuyView
ScottAR
73$152,008Est. pendingBuyView
PerryAR
71$182,366Est. pendingBuyView
JeffersonAR
71$84,271$88612.61%BuyView

The Bottom Line

Strong BuyLittle River is a strong buy market with excellent fundamentals for buy-and-hold investors.

Little River County in Arkansas scores 82/100, ranking #1 of 1,000 US counties (top 0%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Little River County scores 82 overall, ranking 1st nationally out of 1,000 counties and 1st in Arkansas, placing it in the 100th percentile for real estate investment potential.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Little River?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.