Searcy County

ArkansasPopulation: 7,880
72
/100
Buy
#113 of 1,000 counties
#4 in Arkansas (74 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$192,594
Median Home Price
16% below national median
$11,637/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Searcy market analysis

Searcy County sits at a median home price of $192,594, up 11.38% year-over-year, which is a meaningful appreciation print for a county of 7,880 people in rural Arkansas. The data does not include a median rent figure or cap rate for Searcy itself, so cash-flow underwriting cannot be built from first principles here. What the scoring reflects is consistent with that gap: the cash-flow score comes in at 0, the appreciation score at 77, and the overall score at 72, placing Searcy in the 86th percentile nationally out of 1,000 counties ranked. That combination, price appreciation outpacing any measurable cash-flow profile, puts Searcy squarely on the appreciation end of the spectrum. An investor buying here is making a bet on continued price growth in a county where affordability remains relatively accessible at an index score of 89, not on day-one yield.

That profile fits one buyer type well: the appreciation-oriented investor who wants exposure to a market that has already demonstrated double-digit annual price gains without paying the entry premium of a larger metro. At $192,594, the purchase price is low enough that even modest appreciation compounds meaningfully in dollar terms. The affordability score of 89 suggests the local population can still absorb price increases without demand immediately collapsing, which supports the appreciation thesis. What this market does not suit is a cash-flow buyer who needs a positive monthly spread to cover debt service. With a cash-on-cash return listed at 0 and no cap rate data available, there is no underwriting basis for projecting income-driven returns. A value-add operator would face the same constraint, since rent data is absent and the rural population base of under 8,000 limits the depth of the rental demand pool.

On the carry-cost side, the property tax picture is a genuine tailwind. Arkansas's state-average effective rate of 0.62% is flagged as low, and at a $192,594 purchase price that translates to $1,194 in annual property taxes. Combined with $924 in estimated annual insurance, the monthly tax-and-insurance load is approximately $177. For an investor financing the purchase, that figure is manageable and keeps total carrying costs from compressing whatever gross rent can be achieved. The caveat worth keeping front of mind: the 0.62% figure is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Searcy County or township-level rates may differ, so confirm the local millage before closing.

The risks here are structural and worth naming directly. A population of 7,880 means thin rental demand, limited exit liquidity, and concentration risk that larger markets simply do not carry. If a handful of employers contract or relocate, the rental pool contracts with them. No economic anchor data was provided for Searcy County, so employer stability cannot be assessed from the available inputs. What can be said is that rural Arkansas counties at this population level typically have limited economic diversification, and an investor should independently verify what is driving the 11.38% year-over-year price appreciation before attributing it to durable demand rather than a thin transaction volume making individual sales move the median.

Compared to the neighboring counties provided, Searcy's positioning becomes clearer. Jefferson County is the outlier on yield: median home price of $84,270, median rent of $885.69, and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.126, which is the highest of any county in this dataset by a significant margin. An investor who needs cash flow should be in Jefferson, not Searcy. Independence County offers a rent-to-price ratio of 0.059 at a $178,977 median price, and White County comes in at 0.078 with rents of $1,308 and a higher price of $201,544. Both provide more calculable income profiles than Searcy does. Scott County (overall score 73, median price $152,008) and Perry County (score 71, $182,366) offer lower entry points but no rent data to evaluate. Searcy earns its place over these neighbors specifically for investors who want appreciation exposure at an accessible price point and are willing to accept that the cash-flow case is unproven. If the goal is yield, Jefferson County's numbers are in a different category entirely and should be the starting point for underwriting.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Searcy County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
72/100
72
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
77/100

Based on 11.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
89/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+11.4% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
7,880
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ScottAR
73$152,008Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentSearcyAR
72$192,594Est. pendingBuy
PerryAR
71$182,366Est. pendingBuyView
JeffersonAR
71$84,271$88612.61%BuyView
IndependenceAR
71$178,977$8815.91%BuyView
WhiteAR
71$201,544$1,3087.79%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuySearcy offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Searcy County in Arkansas scores 72/100, ranking #113 of 1,000 US counties (top 14%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data is not available for Searcy County in the current analysis, which suggests limited rental comps or insufficient cash flow data in this appreciation-focused market.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Searcy?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.