Routt County

ColoradoPopulation: 24,944
38
/100
Avoid
#761 of 1,000 counties
#47 in Colorado (62 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$1,144,552
Median Home Price
399% above national median
$3,199/mo
Median Rent
121% above national median
3.35%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 98% nationally
-$3,921
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Routt market analysis

Routt County's numbers tell a clear story: this is a high-price, low-yield market sitting firmly at the appreciation end of the spectrum. The median home price of $1,144,552 produces a rent-to-price ratio of just 0.034%, which translates to a 2.18% cap rate on a stabilized basis. Run the full stack, and a buyer putting 20% down ($228,910) faces a $6,000 monthly mortgage against estimated rent of roughly $3,199, producing negative cash flow of $3,921 per month before we even get to vacancies or capex. The cash-on-cash return lands at -17.87%. Year-over-year home price appreciation came in at 2.93%, which is real but not dramatic, and the overall market score of 38 out of 100, placing Routt in the 3rd national percentile, confirms this is not a market where the math pencils on conventional rental underwriting.

The investor this market suits is narrow but specific: a patient, high-net-worth appreciation buyer who either has a clear short-term rental strategy for a ski-resort asset or is willing to subsidize carry costs with personal use while the land value compounds. At a 20 cash-flow score and 79 appreciation score, the model is flagging this as a wealth-preservation and lifestyle-asset play, not a yield vehicle. A value-add operator hoping to force equity through renovation will find the spread between distressed and stabilized values potentially meaningful given the price level, but the exit cap rate environment (2.18% stabilized) means buyers on the other side of that trade are still paying for location, not income. A cash-flow buyer should stop reading here: the deficit is structural, not a product of current financing rates.

The carry cost picture deserves careful attention in your underwrite. Colorado's state-average effective property tax rate is 0.51%, which is flagged as low, and that does function as a genuine tailwind relative to national norms. On a $1,144,552 asset, that comes to approximately $5,837 annually in property taxes. Add insurance at an estimated $3,777 per year (0.33% of value), and the combined tax and insurance load runs about $801 per month. That figure is already baked into the $1,120 estimated monthly expenses shown in the model, but it is worth isolating: even with favorable property tax treatment, the insurance and tax line alone represents a meaningful portion of the gross rent collected. Bear in mind the 0.51% is a state-average estimate; actual Routt County or township-level rates may differ, so pull the county assessor data before closing.

On the neighbor comparison, Routt is an outlier in every direction. Jefferson, Denver, Boulder, Arapahoe, and Douglas counties all carry overall scores in the 37 to 40 range, similar to Routt's 38, but their rent-to-price ratios range from 0.037 to 0.042, meaningfully better than Routt's 0.034. Arapahoe County at a $507,157 median and a 0.042 rent-to-price ratio is the sharpest contrast: you are buying at roughly 44 cents on the dollar relative to Routt and getting a better yield ratio. Even Boulder, which carries its own premium at $702,437, produces a 0.042 rent-to-price ratio, nearly 25% better than Routt's. If your thesis is yield or even break-even cash flow at reasonable leverage, any of the listed neighbors outperforms Routt on those metrics. Choose Routt specifically when the investment thesis is resort-market appreciation, short-term rental income tied to Steamboat Springs ski traffic, or a dual-use asset where personal enjoyment has a dollar value you are willing to assign. If it is purely a numbers-driven buy-and-hold, the neighbor set offers better entry points at lower absolute capital commitment.

The concentration risk here is real without inventing any statistics: a population of 24,944 in a resort-dependent mountain county means the rental demand base is thin, seasonal, and heavily correlated to discretionary travel and ski conditions. Any softness in resort visitation, a regulatory shift on short-term rentals at the municipal level, or a macro pullback in high-end leisure spending hits both occupancy and achievable rents simultaneously. Long-term rental demand from a traditional workforce tenant base is limited by the same affordability math that makes the affordability index score a zero. Workers who service the resort economy typically cannot afford to rent at $3,199 per month, which creates a bifurcated and somewhat fragile demand structure that a serious buyer needs to stress-test before committing north of a million dollars to a single asset.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Routt County.

Scenario comparison

Same $3,199/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$858,414-$2,421/mo2.9%-14.7%
Median
typical MLS deal
$1,144,552-$3,921/mo2.2%-17.9%
125% of median
newer / premium
$1,430,691-$5,421/mo1.7%-19.8%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$1,144,552
Down Payment (20%)$228,910
Loan Amount$915,642
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$3,199
Monthly P&I-$6,000
Est. Expenses (35%)-$1,120
Net Cash Flow-$3,921/mo
2.2%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-17.9%
Cash-on-Cash Return
3.35%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 2.2% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
38/100
38
Cash Flow(30%)
20/100

Based on 3.35% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
79/100

Based on 2.9% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
0/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (3.35%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$3,921/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 2.2% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging

Economic Indicators

Population
24,944
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes
  • You want a market with broad institutional consensus on fundamentals

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ArapahoeCO
40$507,157$1,7894.23%AvoidView
DouglasCO
40$693,438$2,1793.77%AvoidView
CurrentRouttCO
38$1,144,552$3,1993.35%Avoid
JeffersonCO
38$609,991$1,9043.75%AvoidView
DenverCO
37$532,579$1,8594.19%AvoidView
BoulderCO
37$702,437$2,4654.21%AvoidView

The Bottom Line

AvoidRoutt may be challenging for traditional rentals. High prices or low rents make cash flow difficult.

Routt County in Colorado scores 38/100, ranking #761 of 1,000 US counties (top 97%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $3921/month; the 3.35% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-3,921/mo
Cap Rate
2.2%
Cash-on-Cash
-17.9%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The cap rate in Routt County is 2.18%, which is well below the 5-7% range typical of cash-flowing markets, indicating this is primarily an appreciation-focused area rather than a cash-flow opportunity.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Routt?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.