Custer County

IdahoPopulation: 4,344
62
/100
Buy
#316 of 1,000 counties
#3 in Idaho (43 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$405,835
Median Home Price
77% above national median
$24,521/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Custer market analysis

Custer County sits firmly at the appreciation end of the buy-and-hold spectrum. The cash flow score is 0 and the cap rate field returns zero, which tells you everything you need to know about the immediate income story: at a $405,835 median price, this is not a market where rent covers the mortgage and leaves money on the table. The 12.4% year-over-year home price gain is the headline number, and with an appreciation score of 84 out of 100, the data confirms that price growth is the primary return driver here. The affordability index of 43 underscores the tension, reflecting a market where prices have moved well ahead of what local incomes can easily support, a dynamic that often sustains appreciation in supply-constrained areas but compresses yields for landlords.

The investor this market suits is an appreciation buyer with patient capital and a long hold horizon, not someone underwriting to monthly cash flow. A stability score of 50 signals meaningful volatility risk alongside the upside, so the profile narrows further to someone comfortable carrying a property through soft rental periods in exchange for equity appreciation. Value-add operators would need to buy well below the $405,835 median to manufacture enough spread to make the numbers work at a 6.85% rate environment, and there is nothing in this data set suggesting that discount inventory is easy to source in a county of 4,344 people. Cash-flow buyers should look elsewhere; this data set produces a zero cash-on-cash return at current price and rate levels.

The county's population of 4,344 is the single most important underwriting variable beyond price. This is a genuinely small market, which means tenant demand is thin, vacancy can move sharply with the loss of a handful of renters, and liquidity at exit is limited to a narrow buyer pool. No economic anchors are provided in this data, so employer-specific demand drivers cannot be assessed, but the combination of a high price point and a tiny population suggests that rental demand is likely seasonal or amenity-driven rather than employment-based. An investor who cannot identify the specific tenant base before buying is taking on meaningful concentration risk that the data cannot quantify.

On carry costs, the tax and insurance picture is a genuine tailwind. Idaho's state-average effective property tax rate here is 0.69%, which the data flags as low, and that is a material advantage at a $405,835 price point. Annual property taxes run approximately $2,800 and insurance approximately $771, producing a combined monthly carry of $298 for those two line items. That is meaningfully lighter than what you would pay in a high-tax state at a similar purchase price. As always, the honest caveat from the source data applies: this is a state-average effective rate from the Tax Foundation, and actual Custer County or township-level rates may differ, so pull the county assessor's figures before you close. Even with that caveat, investors coming from Illinois, New Jersey, or Texas will feel the difference immediately.

The dominant risk here is concentration, not in the sector or employer sense, but in the most literal sense: 4,344 people. A market this small can see rental demand shift materially from a single institutional employer relocating, a seasonal economy contracting, or demographic outflows that aggregate data captures slowly. There is no diversification within the market itself. Regulatory risk is not addressed in the data, but small rural counties with tourism-adjacent economies sometimes introduce short-term rental restrictions when political sentiment shifts, and a low long-term rental pool makes that exposure worth researching independently before committing capital.

Compared to the five neighbors provided, Custer sits at a middle price point, above Minidoka ($315,655), Cassia ($335,334), and Jerome ($393,973), but below Nez Perce ($374,862 is actually below Custer) and well below Fremont ($482,700). On overall score, Custer ties Fremont at 62 and edges out Nez Perce (60), Minidoka (60), and Jerome (59), while trailing Cassia at 64 slightly. The clearest alternative for an investor who wants better cash-flow characteristics is Cassia County, where the $335,334 median is $70,000 lower and the overall score is marginally higher at 64. That gap translates directly into a more serviceable debt load at 6.85%. An investor should choose Custer over its neighbors specifically and only when appreciation is the primary objective, the hold period is five years or longer, and the investor has independent conviction about the tenant demand thesis, whether that is second-home renters, seasonal workers, or some other identifiable cohort that the aggregate data does not capture.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Custer County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
62/100
62
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
84/100

Based on 12.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
43/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+12.4% YoY)

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
4,344
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CassiaID
64$335,334Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentCusterID
62$405,835Est. pendingBuy
FremontID
62$482,700Est. pendingBuyView
Nez PerceID
60$374,862Est. pendingBuyView
MinidokaID
60$315,655Est. pendingBuyView
JeromeID
59$393,973Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

BuyCuster offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Custer County in Idaho scores 62/100, ranking #316 of 1,000 US counties (top 40%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Custer County ranks 316th out of 1,000 US counties (60th percentile), making it a middle-tier market for real estate investment. The county scores highest in appreciation potential with an 84 score, positioning it better for long-term price growth than current cash flow opportunities.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Custer?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.