Hamilton County

IowaPopulation: 14,979
74
/100
Buy
#74 of 1,000 counties
#38 in Iowa (99 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$176,177
Median Home Price
23% below national median
$10,645/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Hamilton market analysis

Hamilton County, Iowa comes in at a $176,177 median home price with 2.77% year-over-year appreciation, an affordability index of 92, and sits at the 91st percentile nationally across 1,000 counties scored. The appreciation score of 78 is the standout metric here, while the cash-flow score of 0 and a cap rate that the data leaves unresolved tell a consistent story: this is a market where the price point is accessible but the rental income math is thin. At a $176K purchase price with a 6.85% rate on an 80% LTV loan, debt service alone will consume a meaningful share of any rent collected, and with no reported cash-flow margin, investors should treat this as an appreciation-oriented hold rather than a day-one cash-flow machine.

The 92 affordability index and sub-$180K median make Hamilton County approachable for a first-time rental buyer or someone deploying smaller capital, but the numbers favor a patient appreciation buyer over a cash-flow operator. The 2.77% annual price gain is modest in absolute terms but consistent with a stable, low-volatility Iowa market, and the 78 appreciation score suggests the county punches above its weight on that dimension relative to peers. A value-add operator hunting distressed product at a discount to median could potentially force equity and refinance into better cash-flow coverage, but at or near median pricing the spread between debt service and market rent is too narrow to pencil without a significant price concession. The affordability index of 92 also means tenants can realistically consider buying rather than renting, which in a small market of roughly 15,000 people can keep rental demand softer than population figures alone would suggest.

Hamilton County carries a stability score of 50, which reflects the inherent concentration risk of a rural Iowa county with a population under 15,000. The data does not include named economic anchors, so employment drivers cannot be characterized here. What the population figure does tell you is that tenant pools are narrow, individual vacancies hit your portfolio harder than they would in a larger market, and any single employer contraction or demographic outflow creates outsized downside. The 50 stability score is a direct flag on that vulnerability, and investors should underwrite accordingly, building in higher vacancy assumptions than a metro market would require.

The tax and insurance carry is a real line item in this market. At Iowa's state-average effective rate of 1.53%, annual property tax on a $176,177 home runs approximately $2,696, insurance adds another $599 at 0.34%, and together those two items land at $275 per month before you touch principal, interest, or maintenance. At a 1.53% tax rate, the state-average is high enough to deserve its own line on your underwrite. Per the Tax Foundation 2024 data, that figure reflects a state-average estimate and actual Hamilton County or township rates may differ, so pull the county assessor's current millage before finalizing your numbers. For a property in the low-$170s generating market rents typical of rural central Iowa, $275 in monthly tax and insurance is not a rounding error, it is a meaningful drag on an already thin cash-flow profile.

The concentrated, small-market risk is the primary concern here. A 15,000-person county means limited transaction volume, limited rental demand depth, and limited exit liquidity if you need to sell. Appreciation at 2.77% annually keeps pace with inflation but does not compensate for liquidity risk if your thesis changes. There is no data here on vacancy rates, regulatory environment, or zoning constraints, so those factors cannot be assessed, but the stability score of 50 is the data's own summary judgment on the uncertainty embedded in this market.

Against its neighbors, Hamilton at $176,177 is priced similarly to Crawford County at $174,920 and O'Brien County at $180,344, both of which carry an overall score of 75 versus Hamilton's 74. Audubon County comes in cheaper at $149,990 with a 75 overall score, which makes it worth a direct comparison if cash-flow math is the priority and you are willing to accept an even smaller population base. Benton and Allamakee counties are priced significantly higher at $261,616 and $243,455 respectively, with scores of 74 and 73, meaning you are paying 40-plus percent more for essentially equivalent or lower overall scores. Hamilton makes sense over its neighbors when an investor wants the combination of sub-$180K entry, a top-10% national percentile rank, and the strongest appreciation score in this peer group, with the clear understanding that cash-flow will not carry the position and that small-market liquidity risk is the price of admission.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Hamilton County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
74/100
74
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
78/100

Based on 2.8% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
92/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
14,979
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
AudubonIA
75$149,990Est. pendingStrong BuyView
CrawfordIA
75$174,920Est. pendingStrong BuyView
O BrienIA
75$180,344Est. pendingStrong BuyView
CurrentHamiltonIA
74$176,177Est. pendingBuy
BentonIA
74$261,616Est. pendingBuyView
AllamakeeIA
73$243,455Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyHamilton offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Hamilton County in Iowa scores 74/100, ranking #74 of 1,000 US counties (top 9%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Hamilton County is $176,177, making it one of the most affordable markets in Iowa for buy-and-hold investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Hamilton?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.