Madison County

IowaPopulation: 16,609
55
/100
Hold
#501 of 1,000 counties
#93 in Iowa (99 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$344,586
Median Home Price
50% above national median
$20,821/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Madison market analysis

Madison County sits at a median home price of $344,586 with home price appreciation of just 0.84% year-over-year, and the data provides no cap rate, cash flow, or rent figures, which is itself a signal. The cash flow score is 0 out of 100. The appreciation score is 58, which is not exceptional but is the only dimension where Madison clears a meaningful threshold. The affordability index of 56 and the overall score of 55 place it at the 36th national percentile out of 1,000 counties ranked, and 93rd out of 99 Iowa counties. That last figure matters: this county sits near the bottom of its own state's investment ranking. Without a positive rent-to-price ratio in the data, there is no case to make for cash flow. This is, by the numbers, a market that tilts toward price appreciation over income, and even that tilt is mild.

The buyer this market suits is narrow. An appreciation-oriented investor who already owns property in the Des Moines metro and wants low-density, exurban exposure might consider Madison County for land or a single-family hold, but only if they can underwrite it without relying on rental income to carry the asset. A cash-flow buyer has no foothold here: the data provides zero cap rate, zero estimated cash flow, and no rent-to-price ratio to work with. A value-add operator would need to source deals well below the $344,586 median to manufacture any spread, and with a population of 16,609, the tenant pool is thin enough to make lease-up risk a real constraint. The stability score of 50 suggests no meaningful downside buffer either. This is not a market where the numbers invite an aggressive buy.

The data does not include economic anchors or employer information for Madison County, so no claims about job base or employment concentration can be made here. What the population figure of 16,609 does communicate on its own is limited market depth. Small counties with no named institutional employers carry demand risk that larger markets distribute across multiple industries. Any investor underwriting here should stress-test vacancy assumptions carefully, because a single large employer departure or demographic shift registers more acutely in a county this size.

At a 1.53% state-average effective property tax rate, Iowa's tax burden deserves its own line on the underwrite. The data flags this as "high," and the math supports the flag: annual property taxes on a $344,586 purchase come to roughly $5,272, and combined with $1,172 in estimated annual insurance, the monthly tax-and-insurance carry is $537 before a single dollar of mortgage principal, interest, maintenance, or vacancy. That $537 floor is material. On a typical single-family rental in this price range, it represents a significant share of gross rent, which compresses net operating income before any other expense line. Worth noting: this figure is based on a state-average effective rate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Madison County or township rates may differ. Pull the county assessor's data before closing any deal.

The primary risks here are size and liquidity. A county of 16,609 people with a cash flow score of 0 and a state rank of 93 out of 99 has structural constraints that are not easily engineered around. If appreciation stalls, there is no income cushion. If a tenant vacates, the replacement pool is limited. Regulatory risk is not flagged in the data, and no vacancy statistics are provided, so those dimensions cannot be assessed here, but the demographic thinness is a sufficient standalone concern.

Compared to its neighbors, Madison County is hard to favor. Dallas County at a $348,025 median carries a rent-to-price ratio of 0.051 and an overall score of 56, meaning a nearly identical price point with actual rental yield data and a better score. Polk County, almost certainly the Des Moines core, comes in at $274,734 median, a 0.053 rent-to-price ratio, and a 60 overall score: lower purchase price, better yield, more liquidity, higher score. Marion County at $272,985 and a 0.045 rent-to-price ratio scores 57. Even Bremer County at $249,927 beats Madison on score despite a lower rent-to-price ratio, presumably on stability or affordability grounds. The only neighbor without a rent figure is Appanoose County at $111,484, which is in an entirely different price tier. If the goal is buy-and-hold rental income in Iowa, the data points toward Polk or Dallas County over Madison in nearly every dimension. Madison County makes sense over a neighbor only for an investor with a specific reason to be in that submarket, such as a proximity play or a below-median acquisition opportunity, and even then the case is thin.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Madison County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
55/100
55
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
58/100

Based on 0.8% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
56/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
16,609
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
PolkIA
60$274,734$1,2095.28%BuyView
AppanooseIA
58$111,484Est. pendingHoldView
BremerIA
58$249,927$7003.36%HoldView
MarionIA
57$272,985$1,0134.45%HoldView
DallasIA
56$348,025$1,4835.11%HoldView
CurrentMadisonIA
55$344,586Est. pendingHold

The Bottom Line

HoldMadison is a neutral market.

Madison County in Iowa scores 55/100, ranking #501 of 1,000 US counties (top 64%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Madison County has an effective property tax rate of 1.53%, which is classified as high compared to national averages. On a median-priced home of $344,586, this translates to approximately $5,272 in annual property taxes or $439 per month.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Madison?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.