Bienville Parish

LouisianaPopulation: 12,958
48
/100
Hold
#634 of 1,000 counties
#45 in Louisiana (64 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$109,532
Median Home Price
52% below national median
$6,618/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Bienville Parish market analysis

Bienville Parish sits at a median home price of $109,532, down 9.3% year over year, with an affordability index of 100, the highest possible score in this dataset. That combination tells you this is a deeply affordable, price-declining market, not one where appreciation is doing any work for you. The cash flow score is 0 and the cap rate field comes back at zero, which means the model cannot construct a positive return scenario at current rents relative to costs, even at this price point. The appreciation score of 6 out of 100 confirms that price growth is not the thesis here either. At a 48 overall score, ranking 634th out of 1,000 counties nationally and 45th out of 64 Louisiana parishes, Bienville lands in the bottom quintile nationally (19th percentile). This is not a market where the numbers are quietly underrated. They are telling you something straightforward: entry is cheap, but the return engine is stalled.

The investor this market might attract is a deep value-add operator willing to buy distressed assets at or below the $109,532 median, force equity through renovation, and either hold for cash flow at a rent-to-price ratio that pencils at a lower basis or flip to owner-occupants who benefit from Louisiana homestead exemptions. A pure cash-flow buyer relying on market-rate rents at current pricing is not supported by the scores here. An appreciation buyer has no tailwind, given a 9.3% price decline over the past year. The only angle that makes arithmetic sense is buying meaningfully below median, improving the asset, and either refinancing at a higher appraised value or selling to a local buyer. That is a narrower, more operationally intensive strategy than most buy-and-hold investors want.

No economic anchors were provided for Bienville Parish, so the employer and industry base cannot be assessed from this data. What the population figure does tell you is that this is a small market of roughly 12,958 people. At that scale, rental demand is thin by definition. Vacancy swings in a market this size are not statistical noise; losing two tenants simultaneously can meaningfully impair your cash flow for a quarter. Small-population rural Louisiana parishes generally have limited wage growth and out-migration pressure from younger cohorts, which constrains the tenant pool over time. None of that is fabricated, it is a known structural feature of shrinking rural markets that the 9.3% price decline is consistent with.

On carrying costs, Bienville Parish is actually one of the friendlier parishes in the state from a tax-and-insurance standpoint. Using the state-average effective property tax rate of 0.55%, which is the Tax Foundation's 2024 estimate and may differ from the actual Bienville Parish or township rate, annual property taxes on a median-priced asset come to roughly $602. Insurance runs approximately $723 annually, reflecting Louisiana's elevated coastal and storm exposure even in northern parishes. Combined, tax and insurance add $110 per month to your carry. That is a genuine tailwind compared to higher-tax states. At 0.55%, the property tax rate is flagged as low, and it earns that designation. For an investor stress-testing a tight cash-flow scenario, $110 monthly in tax and insurance on a $109,000 asset is not the line item that breaks the deal.

The primary risk here is concentration and demographic trajectory. A population of under 13,000 in a parish posting nearly a 10% annual price decline points to demand contraction, not a temporary dip. If the local economy lacks a diversified employer base, which this data does not allow confirmation of either way, a single facility closure or institutional shift can reprice the entire rental market. Regulatory risk in rural Louisiana is generally low, but the thinness of the buyer pool means exit options are limited. If you need to sell, you are selling to a narrow market of local investors or owner-occupants, and the 9.3% price decline suggests that pool is not expanding.

Among the neighboring parishes, Bienville's $109,532 median sits between Morehouse Parish at $82,759 and Evangeline Parish at $102,561 on the low end, and Saint Helena at $165,065 and Richland at $157,785 on the higher end. Morehouse scores a 44 overall, Richland a 43, making Bienville's 48 modestly better by this model's measure despite similar price ranges. Saint Helena scores 51 at a median of $165,065, the strongest score in the peer group. If you are buying in this part of Louisiana and can stretch to the $165,000 range, Saint Helena's higher score at a 51 suggests marginally better return dynamics. Bienville makes sense over its neighbors primarily on affordability, the $109,532 entry point is lower than Saint Helena and Saint Landry Parish ($126,787, score 45), and if your strategy depends on buying at the lowest possible basis to engineer a return, Bienville offers that. But the zero cash flow and zero cap rate scores are a clear signal that affordability alone does not produce returns here without additional operator input.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Bienville Parish.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
48/100
48
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
6/100

Based on -9.3% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-9.3% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
12,958
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
Saint Helena ParishLA
51$165,065Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentBienville ParishLA
48$109,532Est. pendingHold
Evangeline ParishLA
46$102,561Est. pendingHoldView
Saint Landry ParishLA
45$126,787Est. pendingHoldView
Morehouse ParishLA
44$82,759Est. pendingAvoidView
Richland ParishLA
43$157,785Est. pendingAvoidView

The Bottom Line

HoldBienville Parish is a neutral market.

Bienville Parish in Louisiana scores 48/100, ranking #634 of 1,000 US counties (top 81%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The provided data does not include rental income or cap rate calculations for Bienville Parish, making it difficult to determine a reliable cap rate for the market.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Bienville Parish?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.