West Baton Rouge Parish
Market Snapshot
West Baton Rouge Parish market analysis
West Baton Rouge Parish comes in at a 3.91% cap rate with a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.60% per month, which places it firmly in appreciation-leaning territory rather than cash-flow country. At a $254,099 median purchase price and $1,273 median rent, the math is straightforward and not particularly generous: after a 20% down payment, a 6.85% mortgage runs $1,332 per month, and with $446 in estimated expenses the modeled position is negative $505 per month cash flow and a cash-on-cash return of negative 10.37%. That is a meaningful carry deficit, not a rounding error. The 2.12% year-over-year home price appreciation and a 71 appreciation score suggest the market rewards patient holders, but anyone expecting current rents to service the debt is going to be disappointed by these numbers. The affordability index of 76 and an overall score of 63 (295th out of 1,000 nationally, 62nd percentile) describe a market that is middle-of-the-pack nationally and 15th out of 64 Louisiana parishes, meaning it is above average within the state but not a standout on either dimension nationally.
The investor profile this market suits is someone buying for long-term equity accumulation who can absorb a monthly deficit or bring significant cash to reduce leverage. At a 20% down payment the numbers bleed; an all-cash buyer or one putting 40% down changes the calculus materially. A value-add operator who can push rents above the $1,273 median has some room to work, since the affordability index of 76 suggests renters in this market are not at their ceiling. A pure cash-flow buyer running a conventional leveraged acquisition at today's rates should move on, because negative $505 per month requires an equity thesis to justify, not an income thesis.
The parish sits directly across the Mississippi River from Baton Rouge, which matters for rental demand. The Baton Rouge metro is anchored by Louisiana State University, the state government complex, and a concentration of petrochemical and refining operations along the river corridor. Workers in those industries and state employees who want lower cost of entry or less urban density than East Baton Rouge Parish are a natural renter pool for West Baton Rouge. The population of 27,377 is small, which means the market is relatively illiquid, individual asset selection matters more than in larger metros, and any single large employer expansion or contraction will move the needle more than it would in a deeper market.
On carry costs, West Baton Rouge benefits from Louisiana's low property tax environment. The state-average effective rate of 0.55% produces an estimated $1,398 in annual property tax on this asset, and combined with $1,677 in annual insurance the blended monthly tax-and-insurance figure is $256. That is a tailwind worth acknowledging: at the same purchase price in a high-tax state, that figure could easily be $600 to $800 per month. The low property tax flag is a real line-item advantage on the underwrite. The caveat the data carries is worth repeating, namely that 0.55% is a state-average estimate and actual millage rates at the parish or district level can differ, so verify the specific parcel's tax bill before closing. The insurance figure of $1,677 annually, reflecting Louisiana's elevated coastal and storm exposure, partially offsets the tax advantage and should be stress-tested against current insurer quotes rather than used as a ceiling.
The primary risks here are scale and concentration. A parish of 27,377 people means thin transaction volume, limited comparable sales, and a rental market that can shift quickly if a major nearby employer reduces headcount or a large apartment project comes online. The stability score of 50 is the lowest of the five scored dimensions, and in a small market that score deserves weight. Regulatory risk specific to this parish is not quantified in the data, but Louisiana's landlord-tenant framework is generally considered landlord-friendly relative to coastal states, which is a background positive rather than an active driver.
Against the neighbors, West Baton Rouge's rent-to-price ratio of 0.601% per month compares unfavorably to every neighbor for which rent data is available. Plaquemines Parish shows a ratio of 0.767% on a median home price of $266,075 and a rent of $1,700, meaning a buyer there gets meaningfully better yield on a similar purchase price. Ascension Parish at 0.698% and Lafayette Parish at 0.715% both clear West Baton Rouge on yield as well, while Ascension carries a slightly higher overall score of 64. West Baton Rouge's case over these neighbors rests on proximity to Baton Rouge's employment core and its lower median price relative to Ascension ($303,167) and West Feliciana ($371,925), which lowers the absolute capital requirement. An investor should choose West Baton Rouge over its neighbors when the priority is lower entry price near the Baton Rouge employment base, when they are buying at reduced leverage or all-cash, or when they have a specific value-add thesis that gets rents above the current median. If yield is the primary filter, Plaquemines or Lafayette both produce better numbers on the current data.
Scenario comparison
| Scenario | Purchase price | Monthly cash flow | Cap rate | Cash-on-cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
75% of median value-add or distressed | $190,574 | -$172/mo | 5.2% | -4.7% |
Median typical MLS deal | $254,099 | -$505/mo | 3.9% | -10.4% |
125% of median newer / premium | $317,623 | -$838/mo | 3.1% | -13.8% |
Price History
Median Home Price
Median Rent
Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI
Quick Investment Calculator
Purchase
Monthly Cash Flow
* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.
Score Breakdown
Based on 6.01% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.
Based on 2.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.
Population data not available.
Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.
Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.
Investment Outlook
Strengths
- +Affordable relative to local incomes
- +Complete rent data available
Challenges
- -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$505/mo)
- -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.9% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
Economic Indicators
Who this market fits
- +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
- −You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
- −You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
Compare to Nearby Counties
| County | Verdict | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ascension ParishLA | 64 | $303,167 | $1,763 | 6.98% | Buy | View |
CurrentWest Baton Rouge ParishLA | 63 | $254,099 | $1,273 | 6.01% | Buy | |
West Feliciana ParishLA | 63 | $371,925 | Est. pending | — | Buy | View |
Plaquemines ParishLA | 62 | $266,075 | $1,700 | 7.67% | Buy | View |
Iberville ParishLA | 62 | $177,153 | Est. pending | — | Buy | View |
Lafayette ParishLA | 62 | $230,132 | $1,371 | 7.15% | Buy | View |
The Bottom Line
West Baton Rouge Parish in Louisiana scores 63/100, ranking #295 of 1,000 US counties (top 38%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $505/month; the 6.01% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.
Related markets
Markets like West Baton Rouge Parish with stronger cash flow
Cheaper alternatives to West Baton Rouge Parish
Frequently asked questions
Ready to Analyze a Deal in West Baton Rouge Parish?
Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.