Richland County

MontanaPopulation: 11,366
62
/100
Hold
#316 of 1,000 counties
#18 in Montana (56 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$284,768
Median Home Price
24% above national median
$1,175/mo
Median Rent
19% below national median
4.95%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 77% nationally
-$729
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Richland market analysis

Richland County sits firmly on the appreciation end of the spectrum. At a 0.495% gross rent-to-price ratio, the market is priced for growth rather than income, and the numbers confirm it: the model cap rate comes in at 3.22%, well below what most cash-flow investors require to make leverage work. With a 20% down payment at 6.85%, the projected monthly mortgage is $1,493 against a median rent of $1,175, producing an estimated cash flow of negative $729 per month and a cash-on-cash return of negative 13.36%. That is not a rounding error; it reflects a structural mismatch between current financing costs and rent levels in a small, thinly traded county of about 11,400 people. On the appreciation side, however, Richland delivered 6.34% home price growth year over year, and its appreciation score of 90 out of 100 places it in rare company nationally. Median home prices sit at roughly $284,800, which is not cheap for eastern Montana but still affordable relative to coastal benchmarks, reflected in an affordability index of 69. Overall, the county ranks 316th out of 1,000 nationally and 18th of 56 Montana counties, landing at the 60th percentile, a middle-of-the-road composite that masks a sharp internal split between its exceptional appreciation score and its weak cash-flow score of 44.

This is a market for the patient, equity-focused buyer who can absorb negative carry in exchange for price appreciation, not for the investor who needs the property to service itself from day one. At negative $729 per month, you would need significant conviction in continued appreciation, a meaningful rent premium above the median (through value-add renovation or furnished rentals), or both, to justify entry at today's prices and rates. A value-add operator who can close the gap between current rents and what a renovated unit might command has the best shot at improving the cash-flow picture, but the underlying structure of a 3.22% cap rate means even a successful value-add play is working against a headwind. A long-term appreciation buyer who has the balance sheet to carry losses, or who is buying closer to an all-cash basis to remove mortgage drag, is the profile this market rewards. Cash-flow-first investors should look elsewhere in the state.

No economic anchor data was provided for Richland County, so the composition of local employment cannot be addressed here. What the population figure of 11,366 does tell you is that this is a small, concentrated market. Thin rental demand pools can move quickly in both directions; a single large employer contraction or an energy sector shift can have outsized effects on occupancy and rent levels in a county this size.

At a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.83%, Montana's property tax is in normal territory, and Richland County's estimated annual tax bill of $2,364 is manageable. Combined with estimated annual insurance of $1,082, the monthly tax-and-insurance load runs $287. That figure is already embedded in the $411 estimated monthly expenses shown in the model, so it is not hiding additional drag beyond what the cash-flow projection already captures. The caveat worth keeping: the 0.83% rate is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county and township assessments in Montana can differ materially, so confirm the specific mill levy for any property you underwrite before finalizing your model.

The primary risk here is concentration. A county of 11,366 people with pricing that implies continued appreciation is exposed to any demand shock, whether demographic, economic, or commodity-price driven. Small markets also tend to have lower liquidity when you want to exit; buyer pools are thin, and days on market can stretch quickly if macro conditions shift. No vacancy or regulatory risk data was provided, so those factors cannot be quantified, but the small market size itself is the headline risk that belongs on the first page of any investment memo for this county.

Compared to neighbors, Richland's closest analog on price is Silver Bow County at $274,090 median, and Silver Bow is the stronger cash-flow market of the two: its rent-to-price ratio is 0.577%, meaningfully above Richland's 0.495%, and it carries an overall score of 61 versus Richland's 62. If income generation matters more than appreciation upside, Silver Bow is the more defensible choice. Roosevelt County and Valley County both come in with median prices well below $200,000, at $137,459 and $171,979 respectively, which typically signals better rent-to-price ratios even without those figures being available, and Valley County actually scores slightly higher at 64 overall. Sweet Grass and Stillwater counties are priced above $430,000 with overall scores of 63 and 60, making them harder to underwrite at current rates. You choose Richland over its neighbors when your primary thesis is price appreciation in a Montana market at a sub-$300,000 entry point, accepting the negative carry as the cost of that bet.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Richland County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,175/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$213,576-$356/mo4.3%-8.7%
Median
typical MLS deal
$284,768-$729/mo3.2%-13.4%
125% of median
newer / premium
$355,959-$1,102/mo2.6%-16.1%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$284,768
Down Payment (20%)$56,954
Loan Amount$227,814
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,175
Monthly P&I-$1,493
Est. Expenses (35%)-$411
Net Cash Flow-$729/mo
3.2%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-13.4%
Cash-on-Cash Return
4.95%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.2% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
62/100
62
Cash Flow(30%)
44/100

Based on 4.95% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
90/100

Based on 6.3% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
69/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+6.3% YoY)
  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (4.95%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$729/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.2% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
11,366
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
  • +Patient holders willing to accept negative carry for equity gains
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ValleyMT
64$171,979Est. pendingBuyView
Sweet GrassMT
63$441,531Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentRichlandMT
62$284,768$1,1754.95%Buy
RooseveltMT
62$137,459Est. pendingBuyView
Silver BowMT
61$274,090$1,3185.77%BuyView
StillwaterMT
60$437,730Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

HoldRichland scores well overall, but a typical leveraged buy-and-hold loses $729/mo at current rates. Consider house hacking, value-add, or all-cash; otherwise a worse score with positive cash flow may be the better deal.

Richland County in Montana scores 62/100, ranking #316 of 1,000 US counties (top 40%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $729/month; the 4.95% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-729/mo
Cap Rate
3.2%
Cash-on-Cash
-13.4%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The average cap rate in Richland County is 3.22%, which is relatively low and indicates the market favors appreciation over cash flow returns.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Richland?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.