Teton County

MontanaPopulation: 6,238
63
/100
Buy
#295 of 1,000 counties
#17 in Montana (56 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$364,002
Median Home Price
59% above national median
$21,994/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Teton market analysis

Teton County, Montana sits at a median home price of $364,002 with 9.21% year-over-year appreciation, and the data tells a clear story: this is an appreciation-oriented market, not a cash-flow play. The cash flow score registers at zero, the cap rate field is unpopulated, and the affordability index sits at 52 out of 100, meaning the market is accessible compared to trophy Montana destinations but not cheap in any absolute sense. With no rent-to-price ratio provided, the income side of the equation is opaque, but the appreciation score of 82 out of 100 and the near-10% annual price gain indicate the market has been pricing in future value, not current yield. An investor hoping to cover mortgage from rent on day one should look elsewhere.

That appreciation profile makes Teton most suitable for the patient buy-and-hold investor who is comfortable with negative or marginal monthly cash flow in exchange for equity accumulation. At a $364,002 purchase price, 20% down ($72,800) financed at 6.85% produces a meaningful monthly mortgage obligation before expenses. Without a cap rate or cash-on-cash figure, underwriting to a return target is speculative, but the structure of the deal, high price relative to likely rural Montana rents, suggests that anyone expecting yield-driven returns will be disappointed. The appreciation buyer who can absorb carry costs for three to five years and exit at a gain is the natural fit. A value-add operator would need to find assets priced materially below the $364,002 median to manufacture equity, since the appreciation score implies the market already reflects expected upside.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Teton County, so drawing conclusions about job base stability or rental demand drivers from specific employers is not possible here. What the population figure of 6,238 does signal is a small, thinly traded market. Low transaction volume cuts both ways: it can suppress volatility on the downside during regional slowdowns, but it also means exit liquidity is limited. A buyer counting on a quick sale to a deep pool of investors or owner-occupants is taking on more risk than the overall score of 63 out of 100, or the 62nd national percentile ranking, might imply on its own.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance burden comes to $367 per month, based on a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.83% and an insurance rate of 0.38%. The 0.83% rate carries a normal flag, meaning it is neither a tailwind nor a drag relative to national norms. Montana's state-average rate at that level is manageable, but the data note is explicit: this is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county and township rates in Teton will differ, so pull the county assessor figures before closing. At $367 per month, taxes and insurance alone represent a real line item when stacked against a mortgage payment at 6.85%, and any underwrite that buries these costs in a rough percentage will overstate returns.

The primary risks here stem from concentration and demographics rather than anything the data labels explicitly. A population of 6,238 means the rental pool is thin, and any economic disruption that causes even modest out-migration could put downward pressure on both rents and prices simultaneously. The stability score of 50, exactly at the midpoint, is worth taking seriously: this market does not carry a track record that would give a conservative underwriter confidence in rent collection through a cycle. Investors accustomed to metro markets with diversified employment will need to right-size their exposure accordingly.

Compared to the neighboring counties provided, Teton occupies a middle ground on price and comparable ground on overall score. Valley County and Roosevelt County come in at $171,979 and $137,459 respectively, both with overall scores of 64, marginally above Teton's 63. Those lower price points likely offer better rent-to-price ratios and more accessible entry for a cash-flow-oriented buyer. Silver Bow County, the one neighbor with rent data, shows a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0577 on a $274,090 median, which is meaningfully better than what Teton's higher price point could plausibly support. Sweet Grass County is priced higher at $441,531 with the same overall score of 63, making it a worse risk-adjusted entry point for most strategies. The case for choosing Teton over Valley or Roosevelt is purely an appreciation thesis: the 9.21% year-over-year price gain and the appreciation score of 82 suggest the market has momentum that the cheaper neighbors may not match. An investor who wants yield buys Valley or Roosevelt; an investor who wants price appreciation and can stomach the carry buys Teton.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Teton County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
63/100
63
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
82/100

Based on 9.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
52/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+9.2% YoY)

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
6,238
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ValleyMT
64$171,979Est. pendingBuyView
PowellMT
64$305,878Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentTetonMT
63$364,002Est. pendingBuy
Sweet GrassMT
63$441,531Est. pendingBuyView
RooseveltMT
62$137,459Est. pendingBuyView
Silver BowMT
61$274,090$1,3185.77%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyTeton offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Teton County in Montana scores 63/100, ranking #295 of 1,000 US counties (top 38%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data is not available for Teton County, likely due to limited rental comps in this small Montana county with a population of 6,238.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Teton?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.