Mineral County

NevadaPopulation: 4,568
48
/100
Hold
#634 of 1,000 counties
#8 in Nevada (16 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$122,687
Median Home Price
46% below national median
$7,413/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Mineral market analysis

Mineral County's median home price sits at $122,687, making it one of the most affordable entry points in Nevada. The affordability index scores a perfect 100, and homes are getting cheaper, down 8.4% year-over-year. That combination sounds attractive on paper until you look at the cash-flow score of 0 and a cap rate that the data cannot populate, which signals that the rental income picture is either too thin or too uncertain to model reliably. Without usable rent-to-price or cap rate figures, this market resists the standard buy-and-hold underwrite. What the data does tell you is that at $122,687 the price-to-rent relationship is unresolved on the income side, and that the appreciation score of 8 out of 100 confirms this is not a market where you buy and wait for values to climb. Falling prices and a near-zero appreciation score put it firmly at the troubled end of the spectrum, neither generating clear cash flow nor building equity through growth.

Given those scores, the investor profile most likely to extract value here is a deep value-add or speculative operator who can source off-market properties well below the $122,687 median, force equity through renovation, and either sell or hold at a basis low enough to manufacture a spread the open market cannot. A cash-flow buyer looking for reliable monthly income has no data here to justify a position. An appreciation buyer is directly contradicted by the 8 appreciation score and the 8.4% price decline over the past year. The only viable thesis is buying cheap enough that even modest rent, stabilized at a low basis, pencils out, and even then the illiquidity risk in a county of 4,568 people is a serious exit-strategy constraint.

Nevada's property tax rate is a genuine tailwind here. The state-average effective rate of 0.60% is flagged as low, and at the $122,687 price point that translates to roughly $736 annually in property tax and $233 in insurance, or about $81 per month combined for tax and insurance carry. That is unusually light overhead for a rental hold and is one of the few concrete positives in the underwrite. Bear in mind that 0.60% is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and the actual Mineral County or township rate may differ, so confirm the county assessor figure before closing. Still, even if the local rate runs slightly higher, the absolute dollar amounts at this price point remain low relative to any comparable market.

The county's population of 4,568 is the central risk in this analysis. A rental portfolio here is structurally exposed to tenant concentration risk: the pool of prospective renters is tiny, and any demand shock tied to a single employer, government facility, or industry shift can leave units vacant with no replacement tenants available. No economic anchor data was provided, so this analysis cannot identify specific employers or assess job-base stability. What the population figure alone tells you is that diversification across units does not solve the problem when the entire demand base is this shallow. Regulatory risk and demographic trends are not addressed in the available data, but the population size itself is the underwriting variable that deserves the most scrutiny.

Comparing Mineral to its Nevada neighbors sharpens the picture. Clark County (Las Vegas metro) prices at $426,818 with a rent-to-price ratio of 0.049 and an overall score of 44. Churchill County prices at $380,089 with a rent-to-price ratio of 0.047 and scores 53 overall. Washoe County (Reno) prices at $553,733 with a rent-to-price ratio of 0.042 and scores 41. Storey County prices at $458,444 with no rent data provided and scores 42. Eureka County prices at $145,928 and scores 58, the highest of the group, at a price point much closer to Mineral's. Mineral ranks 8th out of 16 Nevada counties in the dataset and sits at the 19th national percentile, below all neighbors except Clark and Washoe. The only neighbor that competes on price is Eureka at $145,928, and Eureka outscores Mineral overall at 58 versus 48. An investor shopping Nevada for a low-basis entry should look at Eureka first, where the model at least generates a scoreable investment thesis, before committing capital to Mineral's unresolvable income picture. Mineral makes sense over a neighbor only if an investor has sourced a specific asset at a basis far enough below median to engineer a return the county-level data cannot show.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Mineral County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
48/100
48
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
8/100

Based on -8.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-8.4% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
4,568
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
EurekaNV
58$145,928Est. pendingHoldView
ChurchillNV
53$380,089$1,5044.75%HoldView
CurrentMineralNV
48$122,687Est. pendingHold
ClarkNV
44$426,818$1,7394.89%AvoidView
StoreyNV
42$458,444Est. pendingAvoidView
WashoeNV
41$553,733$1,9294.18%AvoidView

The Bottom Line

HoldMineral is a neutral market.

Mineral County in Nevada scores 48/100, ranking #634 of 1,000 US counties (top 81%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Mineral County is $122,687, making it one of Nevada's most affordable counties for real estate investment.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Mineral?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.