Gates County

North CarolinaPopulation: 10,509
69
/100
Buy
#169 of 1,000 counties
#4 in North Carolina (100 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$259,104
Median Home Price
13% above national median
$15,656/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Gates market analysis

Gates County sits at a median home price of $259,104, up 10.58% year-over-year, with an affordability index of 74. That price appreciation is the headline here. The data does not supply a median rent figure or cap rate, which means the cash-flow side of the ledger cannot be calculated from what's available. What the scores do tell you is unambiguous: cash flow scores a 0, appreciation scores a 79, and overall the county ranks 169th out of 1,000 nationally, placing it in the 78th percentile and 4th in North Carolina out of 100 counties scored. This is an appreciation-oriented market, not an income machine, and underwriting it as one would be a mistake.

Given that profile, Gates is best suited to the patient appreciation buyer, not the cash-flow investor or the value-add operator hunting yield. The 10.58% annual price gain at a $259,104 median suggests genuine price momentum, and the affordability score of 74 means there is still room to run before buyers are priced out. A stability score of 50, though, means this market does not offer the kind of consistent, low-volatility performance that a conservative buy-and-hold investor typically requires. An investor who can tolerate some choppiness in exchange for price appreciation upside, and who is not depending on rental income to service the debt, is the natural fit here. Someone who needs month-one positive cash flow should look elsewhere.

The data does not include economic anchors for Gates County, so employer base and job-market dynamics cannot be addressed with any specificity. What the population figure does communicate on its own is a structural constraint: at 10,509 residents, Gates is a small, rural county. Thin rental demand is the natural consequence of that scale. A small tenant pool means longer vacancy periods between turns, less pricing power on rents, and a narrower buyer pool if you eventually need to exit. These are not invented risks; they follow directly from the market size.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance figure comes to $242, based on a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.84% and an insurance rate of 0.28%. The 0.84% rate is flagged as normal, so it is not a particular headwind. That said, the note on the data is worth taking seriously: this is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024, and actual county and township rates in North Carolina can diverge meaningfully from that figure. Before finalizing any underwrite, pull the Gates County tax assessor rate directly. At $242 per month, taxes and insurance are a manageable line item, but in a market where the cash-flow score is 0, every dollar of carry cost matters.

The concentration risk here is real and worth naming plainly. A county of 10,509 people with no reported median rent, a cash-flow score of 0, and a stability score of 50 is one where your investment thesis rests almost entirely on continued price appreciation. If that appreciation stalls, you have limited income cushion and a small secondary market for resale. Rural northeastern North Carolina is also not insulated from the demographic headwinds affecting small counties nationally. The data does not provide vacancy or demographic trend figures, so no specific numbers can be cited, but the structural characteristics of a 10,000-person rural county warrant caution for anyone who isn't deliberately speculating on price.

Compared to the neighboring counties in the data, Gates scores highest overall at 69, above Perquimans (68), Davidson (65), Cherokee (62), Cumberland (61), and Surry (60). For neighbors where rent data is available, Cumberland County offers a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0750 at a median price of $227,591, Davidson comes in at 0.0657 on a $264,061 median, and Cherokee at 0.0711 on $274,117. None of those figures represent exceptional yield, but they at least provide a calculable cash-flow starting point that Gates, with no reported rent data, does not. An investor prioritizing income should look seriously at Cumberland before Gates. An investor willing to take the appreciation bet in a thin, rural market, and who believes Gates's 10.58% price gain reflects something durable rather than a one-year spike, can justify the higher overall score. Choose Gates over its neighbors when your thesis is price appreciation and you can carry the asset without relying on rent. Choose Cumberland or Davidson when you need the rent to show up in your numbers from day one.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Gates County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
69/100
69
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
79/100

Based on 10.6% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
74/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+10.6% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
10,509
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentGatesNC
69$259,104Est. pendingBuy
PerquimansNC
68$264,692Est. pendingBuyView
DavidsonNC
65$264,061$1,4466.57%BuyView
CherokeeNC
62$274,117$1,6257.11%BuyView
CumberlandNC
61$227,591$1,4227.50%BuyView
SurryNC
60$220,321Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyGates offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Gates County in North Carolina scores 69/100, ranking #169 of 1,000 US counties (top 22%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Gates County is $259,104, making it relatively affordable for investors in North Carolina.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Gates?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.