Graham County

North CarolinaPopulation: 8,047
61
/100
Buy
#344 of 1,000 counties
#20 in North Carolina (100 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$232,232
Median Home Price
1% above national median
$14,032/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Graham market analysis

Graham County, NC sits at a median home price of $232,232 with year-over-year appreciation of just 0.48%, so this is not a market you buy for price growth. The affordability index of 80 is a real number worth noting, meaning homes here are meaningfully more accessible than typical, and that keeps entry costs low for a buy-and-hold investor. However, the cash flow score registers at zero and the cap rate field returns zero as well, which reflects an absence of reliable rent data rather than a confirmed negative yield. Before drawing conclusions about cash flow, an investor needs to establish actual market rents through direct comparison, because the data simply does not support a cap rate calculation here. What the data does tell you is that you are buying at a price point below $235,000 in a county with modest appreciation expectations, an appreciation score of 55 out of 100, and a stability score of 50, meaning this market sits squarely in the middle of both spectrums without a clear lean toward either reliable income or meaningful price compounding.

The investor profile this county suits most narrowly is someone willing to do the ground-level rent research that aggregated data cannot yet provide, and who wants a low-dollar entry into western North Carolina without paying the premium that larger regional markets command. The $232,232 median price keeps the down payment at roughly $46,446 at 20%, and at 6.85% interest the debt service is the dominant carry cost, as it is everywhere in this rate environment. This is not a market for an appreciation buyer chasing 8 to 10% annual price gains, and it is not yet confirmed as a cash flow market. It could be a fit for a value-add operator who can manufacture yield through renovation and repositioning in a county where the affordability index of 80 suggests buyers and renters alike are price-sensitive, which rewards operators who keep rents competitive against an accessible ownership cost base.

No economic anchors were provided for Graham County, so employer concentration and job stability cannot be assessed from this data. That absence is itself an underwriting signal: a county of 8,047 people with no clearly identifiable major employer base deserves careful scrutiny of rental demand drivers before committing capital. Small, rural counties at this population level can exhibit illiquid resale markets and thin rental demand pools, and the stability score of 50 is consistent with that concern. An investor should independently verify whether any institutional, healthcare, tourism, or manufacturing presence anchors renter demand locally, particularly given the proximity to the Appalachian region where seasonal and tourism-driven demand patterns can distort annual occupancy assumptions.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance estimate of $217 is based on a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.84% and an insurance rate of 0.28%, with the honest caveat that this is a state-average estimate and actual county or township rates in Graham may differ. The 0.84% rate is flagged as normal, so it is neither a tailwind nor a headwind worth isolating on its own line, but $217 per month is still a fixed cost that lands directly in your underwrite before you account for maintenance, vacancy, and property management. In a thin-rent market where the income side of the ledger is uncertain, that $217 carries more relative weight than it would in a higher-rent urban county.

The core risk here is concentration and illiquidity, not any specific regulatory flag or demographic collapse suggested by the data. A population of 8,047 means the tenant pool is small, comps are sparse, and exit options are limited. A prolonged vacancy in a county this size hits your annual yield harder than it would in a 200,000-person market, and you have fewer buyers when it is time to sell. The 0.48% year-over-year price gain confirms the market is not being bid up by outside capital at any meaningful pace, which cuts both ways: you are not overpaying relative to recent run-ups, but you also have no near-term catalyst to bail you out if underwriting assumptions prove wrong.

Compared to the neighbors provided, Graham's $232,232 median sits between Wilson County at $216,344 and Cumberland County at $227,591 on the lower end, and Cherokee at $274,117 and Gaston at $291,814 on the higher end. Cumberland and Cherokee both have confirmed rent data: Cumberland shows a rent-to-price ratio of 7.50% and Cherokee shows 7.11%, both of which are meaningfully better yield profiles than Graham's unconfirmed baseline. Cherokee carries a higher overall score of 62 and a higher price, but its confirmed rent data makes underwriting more tractable. If cash flow is your primary objective, Cumberland at $227,591 with a 7.50% gross rent-to-price ratio and an overall score matching Graham's 61 is a more defensible choice on current data. You would choose Graham over its neighbors only if you have specific local knowledge about rental demand, an off-market acquisition below $200,000, or a value-add angle that the county's affordability score of 80 makes plausible to execute and exit.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Graham County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
61/100
61
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
55/100

Based on 0.5% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
80/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
8,047
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CherokeeNC
62$274,117$1,6257.11%BuyView
CurrentGrahamNC
61$232,232Est. pendingBuy
CumberlandNC
61$227,591$1,4227.50%BuyView
SurryNC
60$220,321Est. pendingBuyView
GastonNC
60$291,814$1,6536.80%BuyView
WilsonNC
59$216,344$1,2627.00%HoldView

The Bottom Line

BuyGraham offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Graham County in North Carolina scores 61/100, ranking #344 of 1,000 US counties (top 44%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Graham County is $232,232, making it one of the more affordable markets in North Carolina and positioning it well for investors seeking lower entry prices.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Graham?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.