Walsh County

North DakotaPopulation: 10,553
75
/100
Strong Buy
#53 of 1,000 counties
#4 in North Dakota (43 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$171,252
Median Home Price
25% below national median
$10,347/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Walsh market analysis

Walsh County sits at a $171,252 median home price with 3.18% year-over-year appreciation, an affordability index of 93 out of 100, and a national percentile rank of 93rd across 1,000 counties scored. What's missing from the data, and worth flagging immediately, is that cash flow and cap rate both come back as zero in the model, which means the rental income picture couldn't be calculated from available inputs. That makes Walsh an incomplete underwrite on the income side. What the data does show is a below-average entry price relative to the national landscape, a meaningful affordability tailwind, and modest but positive price growth, which positions this county toward the appreciation end of the spectrum rather than the cash-flow end, at least until you can source local rent comps and build your own pro forma from the ground up.

Given that cash-on-cash and cap rate figures are unavailable, this market is not a fit for a buyer whose investment thesis depends on day-one income verification from a model. It's a better match for two other profiles. First, the appreciation-oriented buyer: at $171,252 entry with a 3.18% YoY price gain and an appreciation score of 81 out of 100, there's a documented upward trend in values at a price point that requires relatively modest capital. A $34,250 down payment gets you in the door. Second, the value-add operator who can underwrite rents independently, since the low entry price creates margin for renovation spend without blowing through a sensible acquisition cost. The affordability score of 93 suggests the local buyer and renter population isn't getting squeezed out by price, which matters for tenant quality and retention. What Walsh does not look like, based on available data, is a market where you deploy capital expecting a cap rate that justifies the purchase on income alone without doing your own rental market legwork first.

No economic anchor data was provided for Walsh County, so any commentary on specific employers or demand drivers would be invented, and it won't be. What the data does permit is a structural observation: a population of 10,553 means this is a thin market. Thin markets can work for a patient investor who understands local dynamics firsthand, but they amplify the risks of vacancy and tenant concentration. In a county this size, losing one or two tenants simultaneously can meaningfully disrupt portfolio cash flow in a way that a market of 200,000 people would absorb more easily. The stability score of 50 out of 100, sitting exactly at the midpoint, reflects that uncertainty honestly.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance figure comes to $190, using a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.98% and an insurance rate of 0.35%. The tax rate is flagged as "normal," meaning it doesn't represent a meaningful headwind or tailwind relative to the national baseline, but it's still $1,678 annually in property tax and $599 in insurance before you pay a dollar of mortgage or maintenance. At a $171,252 purchase price with a 6.85% interest rate on a standard 30-year loan, your financing cost will be the dominant monthly expense, and the $190 in tax and insurance is a firm line that won't compress even when rent is flat. Per the data source, this is a state-average estimate from the Tax Foundation's 2024 figures, and actual county or township rates in Walsh may differ.

The concentration risk in a 10,553-person county deserves its own consideration. A single large employer reducing headcount, an agricultural downturn, or outmigration of younger residents could each hit rental demand in a way that larger MSAs dilute naturally. The data doesn't provide vacancy rates, so the actual current softness or tightness of the rental market isn't quantifiable here, but any serious underwrite of Walsh should include a vacancy assumption that accounts for thin demand depth.

Comparing Walsh to its scored neighbors, all five come in at either a 74 or 75 overall score, identical to Walsh's 75. Barnes County at $187,323 and Bowman County at $180,669 both carry slightly higher entry prices for no apparent scoring advantage. Emmons County at $135,739 and Hettinger County at $121,524 offer cheaper entry but score the same overall. Oliver County at $244,648 is significantly more expensive with a marginally lower score of 74. The case for Walsh over its neighbors comes down to the specific combination of a mid-range entry price and an 81 appreciation score, which isn't visible in the neighbor data provided but presumably compares favorably. If you're optimizing purely for lowest acquisition cost in this peer group, Hettinger is the answer. If you're optimizing for price growth potential relative to what you're paying, Walsh's $171,252 entry with documented 3.18% appreciation and a 93rd-percentile national rank makes it the more defensible choice among counties where the comparable overall scores offer no differentiation.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Walsh County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
75/100
75
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
81/100

Based on 3.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
93/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
10,553
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentWalshND
75$171,252Est. pendingStrong Buy
HettingerND
75$121,524Est. pendingStrong BuyView
BarnesND
75$187,323Est. pendingStrong BuyView
EmmonsND
75$135,739Est. pendingStrong BuyView
OliverND
74$244,648Est. pendingBuyView
BowmanND
74$180,669Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

Strong BuyWalsh is a strong buy market with excellent fundamentals for buy-and-hold investors.

Walsh County in North Dakota scores 75/100, ranking #53 of 1,000 US counties (top 7%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Walsh County is $171,252, making it one of the most affordable markets in the nation for real estate investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Walsh?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.