Brule County

South DakotaPopulation: 5,247
68
/100
Buy
#183 of 1,000 counties
#18 in South Dakota (50 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$257,120
Median Home Price
12% above national median
$15,536/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Brule market analysis

Brule County scores a 68 overall and lands in the 77th national percentile out of 1,000 counties, which on the surface looks solid. But the shape of that score matters: the appreciation sub-score is 77, the affordability index is 75, and the cash flow score is 0. That distribution tells you almost everything. At a $257,120 median home price with 15.9% year-over-year appreciation, this is a market being repriced upward, and the rental income side has not kept pace. The cap rate and cash-on-cash return both register at zero in the current model at a 6.85% financing rate, meaning a leveraged buyer financing 80% of the purchase is not clearing expenses from rent alone at today's prices. This is not a cash flow market. It is an appreciation play with affordability still on its side relative to national medians.

The investor this market suits is someone who can tolerate flat or slightly negative cash flow in exchange for price momentum, or someone deploying cash or near-cash who can accept a thin yield while holding for appreciation. The 15.9% YoY price gain is notable for a county of 5,247 people, where the law of small numbers can amplify individual sale distortions, so that figure deserves some skepticism, but the trend is directionally meaningful. A value-add operator hunting distressed assets to force equity might find opportunities given the relatively modest absolute price point of $257,120, but the path to a cash-flowing unit after renovation and at current financing costs is narrow. A pure cash flow buyer should look elsewhere in this data set.

No economic anchors were provided for Brule County, so the employment base and demand drivers behind rental occupancy cannot be characterized here. What can be said from the population figure is that at 5,247 residents, this is a small rural county. Thin population means thin rental demand in absolute terms, a shallow tenant pool, and potentially longer vacancy periods between tenants even if occupancy rates are acceptable. Concentration risk is real: one or two large employers exiting, one highway bypass rerouting traffic, or one institutional anchor closing can move the local economy materially. Investors used to metro or mid-sized suburban markets need to price in the illiquidity that comes with a county of this size.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance estimate is $351, based on a 1.28% state-average property tax rate and a 0.36% insurance rate. At a 1.28% rate, the property tax flag is coded as normal, so it is not the underwriting concern it would be in a high-tax state. That said, the note from Tax Foundation data is worth taking seriously: this is a state-average effective rate, and actual county or township rates in South Dakota can differ, so verify the specific parcel before finalizing your numbers. The $351 monthly carry for tax and insurance is material relative to whatever gross rent this asset produces. In a cash flow zero environment, every fixed cost matters, and this line item alone represents a meaningful percentage of likely gross rent on a $257,120 property.

The regulatory risk profile is not addressable from the provided data, and vacancy or crime statistics were not furnished, so no specific risk flags can be generated on those dimensions beyond the structural concentration risk already noted for a county under 6,000 people.

Against its neighbors, Brule sits at a $257,120 median versus $350,909 for Union County, $292,690 for Turner County, $286,418 for Moody County, $272,017 for Charles Mix County, and $241,475 for Davison County. Its overall score of 68 is essentially tied with Turner (69), Moody (69), Davison (69), and Union (68), and one point above Charles Mix (67). Davison County is the only neighbor with a lower median price and a higher overall score, which makes it the more natural comparison for an investor optimizing entry cost against quality score. The case for choosing Brule over Davison would rest on the 15.9% YoY appreciation rate if that momentum is durable and if a specific asset opportunity is available at the right basis. The case for choosing Brule over Union County is straightforward on price, with Union carrying a $93,000 median premium for the same overall score. If the appreciation trajectory in Brule continues and you can source a property at or below median, the entry point is more defensible than most neighbors, but the cash flow gap is the cost you are accepting.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Brule County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
68/100
68
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
77/100

Based on 15.9% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
75/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+15.9% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
5,247
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
DavisonSD
69$241,475Est. pendingBuyView
TurnerSD
69$292,690Est. pendingBuyView
MoodySD
69$286,418Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentBruleSD
68$257,120Est. pendingBuy
UnionSD
68$350,909Est. pendingBuyView
Charles MixSD
67$272,017Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyBrule offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Brule County in South Dakota scores 68/100, ranking #183 of 1,000 US counties (top 23%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Brule County is $257,120, making it relatively affordable compared to many US markets.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Brule?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.