Clay County

South DakotaPopulation: 14,953
68
/100
Buy
#183 of 1,000 counties
#18 in South Dakota (50 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$291,644
Median Home Price
27% above national median
$17,622/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Clay market analysis

Clay County sits at a median home price of $291,644, up 3.85% year-over-year, with an affordability index of 68 out of 100. The model scores it 83 on appreciation and 0 on cash flow, which tells you exactly where this market lives on the spectrum: it is an appreciation play, not an income play. With a cap rate of 0 and cash-on-cash return of 0 reported in the dataset, the numbers are not hiding a cash-flow story, they are simply not telling one. At a 6.85% note rate on a $291,644 purchase with 20% down, the debt service alone is working against a thin rent-to-price ratio. Investors who run their underwrite expecting meaningful monthly income from day one will be disappointed.

That score profile narrows the investor profile considerably. An appreciation buyer who can tolerate neutral or slightly negative carry for several years has a legitimate case here, anchored to the 3.85% annual price growth and a national percentile rank of 77 out of 1,000 counties. A pure cash-flow buyer should look elsewhere in the data, there is no number in this dataset that supports that thesis in Clay County at current prices. A value-add operator could potentially manufacture yield if purchase price and renovation costs together undercut the $291,644 median enough to move the rent-to-price ratio, but that is deal-specific execution, not a market-level tailwind. The appreciation score of 83 is the strongest signal in this dataset, and it should be the primary lens.

The economic context here matters more than in most small South Dakota counties. Clay County is home to the University of South Dakota in Vermillion, a state anchor institution that generates a structural, recurring rental demand from students, faculty, and staff that a purely agricultural or bedroom-community market would not have. University towns with no obvious alternative economic driver tend to run stable occupancy in periods when broader housing demand softens, because enrollment demand is relatively inelastic and the tenant pool renews on an academic calendar. That said, concentration is the other side of that coin, which is addressed below.

On carrying costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance burden comes to $399, using South Dakota's state-average effective property tax rate of 1.28% and an insurance estimate of 0.36%. That state-average rate carries the honest caveat noted in the data: actual county and township rates may differ materially. At 1.28%, the rate lands in the "normal" range, meaning it does not create a meaningful headwind or tailwind relative to national norms. The $399 monthly figure is, however, not trivial when layered onto a mortgage payment at 6.85% on a $233,315 loan balance. Investors should put that number on its own line in the underwrite rather than burying it in a blended expense ratio, particularly because it represents a fixed cost that does not flex downward in a vacancy period.

The concentration risk in Clay County is real and worth stating plainly. A population of 14,953 with a major university as the dominant economic anchor means the rental market is heavily tied to one institution. Enrollment declines, campus construction of new student housing, or shifts in how the university handles on-campus housing requirements can move vacancy faster than market-wide dynamics would in a more diversified employment base. This is not a reason to avoid the market, but it is a reason to underwrite conservatively on vacancy and to track USD enrollment trends the same way an office-market investor tracks absorption.

Among the neighboring counties in the dataset, Turner County at $292,690 and an overall score of 69 is essentially a statistical peer to Clay at $291,644 and a score of 68. Moody County at $286,418 and a 69 score offers a slightly lower entry price at a marginally better overall score. Davison County at $241,475 and a 69 score is the most affordable entry point of the group and scores one point higher overall, making it the more compelling option for investors prioritizing affordability or seeking a better starting position for rent-to-price ratios. Union County at $350,909 is the most expensive of the neighbors at the same overall score of 68 as Clay, which is difficult to justify on the numbers alone unless local deal flow or submarket dynamics support it. The case for choosing Clay over its neighbors is narrow but specific: if the University of South Dakota rental demand story is the thesis, this is the only county in the group where that anchor exists. If the thesis is purely price appreciation or general cash flow, Davison County's lower basis at a comparable score makes a stronger opening argument.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Clay County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
68/100
68
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
83/100

Based on 3.9% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
68/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
14,953
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
DavisonSD
69$241,475Est. pendingBuyView
TurnerSD
69$292,690Est. pendingBuyView
MoodySD
69$286,418Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentClaySD
68$291,644Est. pendingBuy
UnionSD
68$350,909Est. pendingBuyView
Charles MixSD
67$272,017Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyClay offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Clay County in South Dakota scores 68/100, ranking #183 of 1,000 US counties (top 23%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Clay County scores 68 overall for real estate investing, placing it in the 77th national percentile and ranking 18th among South Dakota counties.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Clay?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.