Meade County

South DakotaPopulation: 29,970
52
/100
Hold
#560 of 1,000 counties
#36 in South Dakota (50 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$400,665
Median Home Price
75% above national median
$1,406/mo
Median Rent
3% below national median
4.21%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 92% nationally
-$1,186
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Meade market analysis

Meade County sits squarely on the appreciation end of the buy-and-hold spectrum, and the numbers make that positioning hard to argue with. At a median home price of $400,665, the gross rent-to-price ratio comes in at 0.042, which translates to a cap rate of just 2.74%. With a 20% down payment at 6.85%, the modeled monthly mortgage is $2,100 against $1,406 in median rent, producing estimated cash flow of negative $1,186 per month and a cash-on-cash return of negative 15.44%. These are not rounding errors or pessimistic assumptions; this is simply what the math produces at current prices and rates. On the appreciation side, home prices grew 4.49% year-over-year, and the appreciation score of 84 out of 100 places Meade among the stronger-performing counties in this dataset. The overall score of 52 reflects exactly this split: a market that rewards patience and equity accumulation, not monthly cash flow.

Given those figures, this market does not suit a cash-flow buyer at current financing costs. An investor who needs monthly distributions, or who is deploying leveraged capital and counting on rent to service debt, should stop here. The cash flow score of 33 is explicit about that. Where Meade does make sense is for an appreciation buyer with long time horizons and the balance sheet to carry a meaningful negative carry, or for an investor deploying significant cash equity who can reduce or eliminate the mortgage burden. A full-cash purchase would strip out the $2,100 monthly mortgage payment, and the conversation shifts to cap rate viability rather than debt service. At 2.74%, even an all-cash approach is a low-yield bet on price appreciation, which is precisely the thesis this county supports if that 4.49% annual price growth continues. A value-add operator could potentially improve the equation by lifting rents above the $1,406 median, but the ceiling matters: the affordability index of 44 signals a market where renters are already stretched, which limits how far rents can be pushed before tenant quality and vacancy become concerns.

The taxInsurance data adds an important layer to the cash-flow underwrite. The combined monthly tax and insurance burden runs $548, using South Dakota's state-average effective property tax rate of 1.28% (per Tax Foundation 2024 data) alongside an insurance rate of 0.36%. That $548 is already embedded in the $492 monthly expense estimate and the negative cash flow figure above, so it is not additive, but it is worth isolating. At 1.28%, the property tax rate sits in a normal range, neither a tailwind nor a drag unusual enough to flag independently. The honest caveat, as noted, is that this is a state-average estimate, and actual county or township rates in Meade may differ, so confirm the specific mill levy before closing. Insurance at 0.36% is modest and reflects South Dakota's relatively limited exposure to catastrophic weather events compared to coastal or tornado-corridor markets.

Comparing Meade to its neighbors clarifies where it sits in the regional landscape. Pennington County, home to Rapid City, carries a median price of $353,836 and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0446, meaningfully better than Meade's 0.0421, with an overall score of 51. Minnehaha County, anchored by Sioux Falls, shows a median of $317,113 and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0446 as well, also scoring 51. Both neighbors are cheaper to buy into and generate better gross yield ratios. For an investor prioritizing cash-flow proximity, Pennington or Minnehaha would be the cleaner entry point. Custer County, priced even higher at $493,577, scores 53 overall but provides no rent data here, making direct yield comparison impossible. Roberts and Jerauld counties sit at median prices of $214,859 and $208,676, respectively, with Jerauld scoring 54 overall, suggesting that investors chasing value and yield would need to look east and toward smaller, more rural markets. The case for choosing Meade over its neighbors comes down to one variable: if you believe the 4.49% appreciation trajectory is durable and you have the capital structure to carry negative cash flow, Meade's appreciation score of 84 is the highest in this peer group by the data provided. If you need the yield to carry the asset, Pennington or Minnehaha are the more defensible underwrite.

The concentration risk worth naming is population size. At just under 30,000 residents and ranked 560th out of 1,000 counties nationally (28th percentile overall), Meade is a small, geographically specific market. Rental demand is not diversified across multiple industries or employment centers in the way a metro county would be. Thin rental market depth means individual vacancies hit harder, and rent growth assumptions are less predictable than in a market with a larger, more liquid renter pool. No vacancy or crime data was provided, so no inference is drawn there, but any underwrite for Meade should stress-test vacancy at higher rates than you would apply to a Sioux Falls or Rapid City asset.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Meade County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,406/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$300,499-$661/mo3.6%-11.5%
Median
typical MLS deal
$400,665-$1,186/mo2.7%-15.4%
125% of median
newer / premium
$500,831-$1,711/mo2.2%-17.8%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$400,665
Down Payment (20%)$80,133
Loan Amount$320,532
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,406
Monthly P&I-$2,100
Est. Expenses (35%)-$492
Net Cash Flow-$1,186/mo
2.7%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-15.4%
Cash-on-Cash Return
4.21%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 2.7% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
52/100
52
Cash Flow(30%)
33/100

Based on 4.21% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
84/100

Based on 4.5% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
44/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (4.21%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$1,186/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 2.7% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
29,970
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Patient holders willing to accept negative carry for equity gains
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
JerauldSD
54$208,676Est. pendingHoldView
CusterSD
53$493,577Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentMeadeSD
52$400,665$1,4064.21%Hold
MinnehahaSD
51$317,113$1,1794.46%HoldView
PenningtonSD
51$353,836$1,3154.46%HoldView
RobertsSD
50$214,859Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldMeade is a neutral market. Consider house hacking or targeting below-market deals.

Meade County in South Dakota scores 52/100, ranking #560 of 1,000 US counties (top 72%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $1186/month; the 4.21% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,186/mo
Cap Rate
2.7%
Cash-on-Cash
-15.4%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The cap rate in Meade County is 2.74%, which is relatively low and indicates this is primarily an appreciation-focused market rather than a cash-flow opportunity.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Meade?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.