Jerauld County

South DakotaPopulation: 1,836
54
/100
Hold
#528 of 1,000 counties
#34 in South Dakota (50 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$208,676
Median Home Price
9% below national median
$12,609/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Jerauld market analysis

Jerauld County, South Dakota comes in at a median home price of $208,676, down 3.16% year-over-year, with a population of 1,836. The investment estimate data shows zeroed-out cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and cash flow figures, which tells you the model cannot derive a rent estimate reliable enough to publish, not that the market yields nothing. What the data does confirm: this is an affordability-index-83 market sitting at the lower end of the price spectrum for South Dakota, and with a gross rent-to-price ratio unavailable here, you cannot underwrite a cash-flow position from these numbers alone without sourcing local rent comps yourself. The appreciation score of 34 out of 100, combined with a price decline of 3.16% over the past year, places Jerauld firmly on the wrong side of both cash-flow and appreciation spectrums simultaneously. That is a rare and uncomfortable position for any investor to underwrite.

The scores make the investor-fit question fairly blunt. Cash flow scores a 0, appreciation scores a 34, and the overall rank is 528th out of 1,000 counties nationally, landing in the 33rd percentile. Jerauld ranks 34th out of 50 South Dakota counties. This is not a market for yield buyers or growth buyers in its current form. The affordability index of 83 is the one bright spot, meaning prices are accessible relative to local incomes, and a median household income of $66,607 against a $208,676 purchase price is a reasonable ratio. A value-add operator who can source off-market assets below the median, force equity through renovation, and then hold for cash flow might find the entry price defensible, but that thesis requires rent data the model cannot currently supply, and execution in a county of fewer than 2,000 people introduces severe liquidity risk on the exit.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Jerauld County, so no commentary on job base or institutional demand drivers is possible here. What the population figure of 1,836 implies on its own is a thin rental demand pool. In markets this small, a single vacancy can move your personal portfolio occupancy rate by a meaningful percentage, and tenant turnover risk is amplified because the replacement tenant universe is limited. Any investor evaluating this market should treat tenant sourcing and vacancy duration as primary risk variables, not secondary ones.

On carry costs, the state-average effective property tax rate is estimated at 1.28%, flagged as normal, which is a manageable figure and not the headline risk in this county. At that rate, annual property tax on the median purchase price runs approximately $2,671, and insurance adds another $751 per year, producing a combined monthly tax-and-insurance burden of $285. That figure is worth keeping in mind as a floor on your fixed carry costs before you add mortgage service. At 6.85% on an $208,676 purchase with 20% down, the interest-rate environment is the bigger structural headwind. The note accompanying this data flags that 1.28% is a state-average estimate and county or township rates may differ, which is material in South Dakota where levy rates vary across jurisdictions.

The primary risks here are concentration and demographic. A county of 1,836 people almost certainly has limited economic diversification, a narrow renter pool, and limited price discovery on comparable sales. Selling an investment property in this market when you need to exit is a genuine concern, not a hypothetical one. Thin transaction volume means pricing is less efficient, which cuts both ways on acquisition and disposition. There is no vacancy or crime data in this dataset, so no claims are made on those dimensions.

Comparing Jerauld to its neighbors sharpens the picture. Bon Homme County carries a higher overall score of 56 at a lower median price of $175,114, making it the more compelling entry point among the peer set if affordability is your primary screen. Day County and Hand County both score 55 at median prices of $248,151 and $244,323 respectively, offering modestly higher prices with marginally better scores. Meade County provides the only rent data in the neighbor set, a $1,345 median rent against a $396,878 median price, implying a gross rent-to-price ratio of roughly 4.07% annualized, which is thin for a cash-flow thesis but at least measurable. Custer County at $493,577 and a score of 53 is the most expensive neighbor with no cash-flow advantage apparent. The honest conclusion is that Jerauld offers lower absolute prices than most neighbors but does not convert that affordability into a scored investment advantage over any of them. An investor should choose Jerauld over these alternatives only if they have a specific off-market opportunity, deep local knowledge, or a use case, such as owner-occupied with an accessory unit, that the county-level data cannot capture.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Jerauld County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
54/100
54
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
34/100

Based on -3.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
83/100

Price-to-income ratio of 3.1x. Lower ratios indicate more affordable markets.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-3.2% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
1,836
Median Income
$66,607
vs $54,921 national est.
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
3.1x
Moderately affordable

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
Bon HommeSD
56$175,114Est. pendingHoldView
DaySD
55$248,151Est. pendingHoldView
HandSD
55$244,323Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentJerauldSD
54$208,676Est. pendingHold
CusterSD
53$493,577Est. pendingHoldView
MeadeSD
52$396,878$1,3454.07%HoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldJerauld is a neutral market.

Jerauld County in South Dakota scores 54/100, ranking #528 of 1,000 US counties (top 67%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Jerauld County is $208,676, making it one of the most affordable markets in South Dakota for rental property investment.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Jerauld?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.