Emery County

UtahPopulation: 9,898
72
/100
Buy
#113 of 1,000 counties
#1 in Utah (28 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$301,867
Median Home Price
32% above national median
$18,239/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Emery market analysis

Emery County's median home price of $301,867 and a 7.82% year-over-year appreciation rate tell the first part of the story: this is a market moving up fast for its size. The appreciation score of 94 out of 100 confirms the trend is not a rounding error. What's conspicuously absent from the data is any cash flow score above zero, which is a signal worth sitting with before underwriting a single deal. The model could not generate a positive cap rate or cash-on-cash return at current prices and financing costs, with a 6.85% interest rate on a $301,867 purchase requiring $60,373 down. That zero cash flow score does not mean every deal is impossible, but it does mean the margin for error on rent assumptions and expense estimates is thin enough that a careless underwrite will bleed money. Emery sits at the 86th national percentile overall and ranks first in Utah out of 28 counties scored, which reflects how well it performs on appreciation and affordability relative to peers, not how easily an investor can generate monthly income here.

This market is built for the appreciation buyer, not the cash flow buyer. An investor who needs their rental to service debt and produce a check each month should look elsewhere, full stop. The 7.82% annual price gain on a $301,867 asset is roughly $23,600 in equity in one year, and if that pace holds, a leveraged position compounds the return on the $60,373 down payment significantly. The affordability index of 65 suggests the market is not yet priced out of reach for the local workforce, which is a meaningful stabilizer: if homes remain reachable for owner-occupants, demand for rentals does not collapse the moment interest rates move. A value-add operator could make the math work if they can buy below median, add square footage or a unit, and force appreciation on top of the organic price growth, but the baseline deal at $301,867 is not generating cash flow without creative structuring.

No economic anchor data was provided for Emery County, so employment concentration and major employer analysis cannot be done responsibly here. What the population figure of 9,898 does make clear is that this is a small, rural market. Thin population creates thin rental demand, which is likely the primary driver of the zero cash flow score: there simply may not be enough tenant depth to push rents high enough to clear the mortgage at current prices. An investor should do local rental comp research aggressively before closing, because national or state rent averages will not reflect what a landlord can actually collect in Castle Dale or Ferron.

On the carry cost side, Emery County is a genuine tailwind. The state-average effective property tax rate of 0.63% is low, and when combined with an insurance rate of 0.19%, the combined monthly tax and insurance burden comes to $206 on this purchase. To put that in context: on a $301,867 home, many markets with "high" or "very high" tax flags would add $400 to $700 per month in tax and insurance alone. Here, the $206 figure meaningfully reduces the monthly break-even rent needed to cover total carrying costs. The standard caveat applies: 0.63% is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024, and actual county and township assessments in Emery can differ, so pull the county assessor's current rate for any specific parcel before finalizing numbers.

The risks in a market this small are concentration risk first and liquidity risk second. With under 10,000 residents, a single employer layoff, a mine closure, or a sustained population outflow can move vacancy rates materially with no counterbalancing demand to absorb it. There are no vacancy or crime figures in the provided data, but any investor should treat the population size as a flashing yellow light on diversification. Exiting a rental in a thin market during a downturn is slower and more expensive than exiting in a metro, so the appreciation story only pays out if the investor can hold long enough to sell into a favorable cycle.

Against its neighbors, Emery's value case is clear. At a $301,867 median, it is cheaper than Millard ($334,525), Juab ($442,422), and Duchesne ($370,278), while carrying a higher overall score than all five neighbors listed. Carbon County is cheaper at $270,914, but scores a 67 versus Emery's 72, making Emery the better-scoring buy at a modest price premium. Beaver County is close in both price ($293,832) and score (71), so the choice between those two comes down to local economic research and specific deal availability. Choose Emery over its neighbors when the thesis is appreciation-driven, the investor can tolerate thin cash flow, and the acquisition price is at or below the current median. If cash flow is the mandate, none of these five neighbors solve the problem materially, but Carbon County's lower price point gives an operator the most runway to make the numbers work.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Emery County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
72/100
72
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
94/100

Based on 7.8% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
65/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+7.8% YoY)

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
9,898
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentEmeryUT
72$301,867Est. pendingBuy
BeaverUT
71$293,832Est. pendingBuyView
CarbonUT
67$270,914Est. pendingBuyView
MillardUT
66$334,525Est. pendingBuyView
JuabUT
65$442,422Est. pendingBuyView
DuchesneUT
63$370,278Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyEmery offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Emery County in Utah scores 72/100, ranking #113 of 1,000 US counties (top 14%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Emery County ranks 113th out of 1,000 US counties, placing it in the 86th percentile nationally for real estate investment potential. This strong positioning reflects its exceptional appreciation prospects and affordability relative to other markets.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Emery?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.