Hancock County

West VirginiaPopulation: 28,907
70
/100
Hold
#149 of 1,000 counties
#11 in West Virginia (55 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$147,494
Median Home Price
36% below national median
$725/mo
Median Rent
50% below national median
5.90%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 53% nationally
-$302
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Hancock market analysis

Hancock County posts a gross rent-to-price ratio of 5.90% and a cap rate of 3.83% at the median, which places it squarely in appreciation territory rather than cash-flow territory. At a $147,494 purchase price with 20% down and a 6.85% rate, the modeled monthly mortgage comes to $773 against estimated expenses of $254, producing negative $302 in monthly cash flow and a cash-on-cash return of -10.68%. That is not a typo and not a rounding artifact, it is simply what the numbers say when you finance at current rates in a county where median rent is $725. The 8.96% year-over-year home price appreciation is the more compelling figure here, ranking Hancock 149th nationally out of 1,000 counties scored, landing it in the 81st percentile overall.

The investor this market suits is someone willing to accept short-term negative carry in exchange for price appreciation, or someone who can bring a larger down payment to compress the mortgage payment and push toward breakeven. A cash-flow buyer underwriting a conventional 80% LTV deal at today's rates will be underwater from day one at the median rent, and that gap is not close enough to bridge with modest value-add improvements. An appreciation-focused buyer, however, has a county scoring 83 out of 100 on appreciation and 98 out of 100 on affordability, meaning the entry price is low enough that the dollar losses on negative carry are manageable, and the 8.96% price growth suggests the equity accumulation is outrunning those carrying costs. Value-add operators face the same rent ceiling problem: if the market median is $725, squeezing above that requires a meaningfully differentiated product in a county of fewer than 29,000 people, which limits how much rent upside underwrites a renovation premium.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Hancock County, so the employment and demand-driver picture cannot be assessed from the available inputs.

The tax and insurance carry here is actually a tailwind worth noting explicitly. West Virginia's state-average effective property tax rate is 0.59%, flagged as low, and with insurance running 0.26% annually, the combined monthly tax-and-insurance figure on this median property is approximately $104. That is meaningfully below what investors face in higher-tax states, and it is one of the reasons the overall carrying cost structure is not more punishing than it already is. To be clear, the 0.59% figure is a state-average estimate based on Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Hancock County or township-level rates may differ, so run the real tax bill before finalizing your underwrite. But directionally, low property taxes are a legitimate structural advantage in West Virginia and soften the blow of the negative cash-flow position.

The risks here are concentrated in two areas. First, the population of 28,907 means this is a thin market. Tenant demand is narrower, vacancy events hit harder relative to portfolio size, and exit liquidity on disposition depends on a limited buyer pool. Second, a stability score of 50 out of 100 is the weakest number in Hancock's profile, and while the underlying drivers behind that score are not detailed in the provided data, it warrants closer investigation into employment concentration, population trends, and income growth before committing capital.

Among the neighboring counties provided, Harrison County is the most direct contrast and the most instructive comparison. Harrison carries a median home price of $143,189, slightly below Hancock's $147,494, but a median rent of $1,023 against a rent-to-price ratio of 8.57%, which is dramatically better than Hancock's 5.90%. An investor whose primary objective is cash flow or at minimum breakeven should look hard at Harrison before settling on Hancock. Monroe, Greenbrier, Pocahontas, and Mason Counties all carry higher median prices and overall scores of 69 compared to Hancock's 70, making them marginally weaker on both affordability and ranking without offering the rent yield data needed to evaluate them on cash flow. The case for choosing Hancock over its neighbors comes down specifically to the appreciation score of 83 and the 8.96% price growth rate, if you believe that trajectory continues, and you are sized and capitalized to carry negative monthly cash flow while equity builds.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Hancock County.

Scenario comparison

Same $725/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$110,621-$109/mo5.1%-5.1%
Median
typical MLS deal
$147,494-$302/mo3.8%-10.7%
125% of median
newer / premium
$184,368-$495/mo3.1%-14.0%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$147,494
Down Payment (20%)$29,499
Loan Amount$117,995
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$725
Monthly P&I-$773
Est. Expenses (35%)-$254
Net Cash Flow-$302/mo
3.8%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-10.7%
Cash-on-Cash Return
5.90%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.8% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
70/100
70
Cash Flow(30%)
58/100

Based on 5.90% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
83/100

Based on 9.0% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
98/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+9.0% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes
  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$302/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.8% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
28,907
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
  • +Patient holders willing to accept negative carry for equity gains
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
  • +Institutional or out-of-state investors who target appreciation markets
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentHancockWV
70$147,494$7255.90%Buy
MonroeWV
70$190,723Est. pendingBuyView
HarrisonWV
69$143,189$1,0238.57%BuyView
GreenbrierWV
69$203,064Est. pendingBuyView
MasonWV
69$157,279Est. pendingBuyView
PocahontasWV
69$178,228Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

HoldHancock scores well overall, but a typical leveraged buy-and-hold loses $302/mo at current rates. Consider house hacking, value-add, or all-cash; otherwise a worse score with positive cash flow may be the better deal.

Hancock County in West Virginia scores 70/100, ranking #149 of 1,000 US counties (top 19%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $302/month; the 5.90% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-302/mo
Cap Rate
3.8%
Cash-on-Cash
-10.7%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The cap rate in Hancock County is 3.83%, which is relatively low and reflects the county's modest rental income relative to property prices. This cap rate suggests limited cash flow potential for traditional buy-and-hold investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Hancock?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.