Rent by ZIP code in Scottsdale
| ZIP code | County | Typical rent | vs city median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85266 | Maricopa County | $5,496 | +152% |
| 85262 | Maricopa County | $4,979 | +128% |
| 85250 | Maricopa County | $2,554 | +17% |
| 85254 | Maricopa County | $2,517 | +15% |
| 85255 | Maricopa County | $2,318 | +6% |
| 85260 | Maricopa County | $2,052 | -6% |
| 85258 | Maricopa County | $2,041 | -7% |
| 85251 | Maricopa County | $2,015 | -8% |
| 85257 | Maricopa County | $1,954 | -11% |
| 85259 | Maricopa County | $1,729 | -21% |
Rent by bedroom count in Scottsdale
Zillow's index above blends every unit size into one number. For a bedroom level view, these are HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents for Maricopa County. They include utilities and sit near the 40th percentile of the market, so treat them as the low side of what a typical unit lists for. Maricopa County uses Small Area FMRs, and the two bedroom figure runs from $1,930 to $2,600 depending on the Scottsdale ZIP code.
| Unit size | FY2027 Fair Market Rent | Change from FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,390 | -4.6% |
| 1 bedroom | $1,493 | -5.7% |
| 2 bedroom | $1,734 | -5.7% |
| 3 bedroom | $2,287 | -6.7% |
| 4 bedroom | $2,537 | -6.7% |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. Updates when HUD publishes a new fiscal year.
Is rent going up or down in Scottsdale?
Typical rent across Maricopa County is $1,717 as of August 2026. That is up 0.9% from a year earlier and up 7.9% over five years.
| Year | Typical rent, Maricopa County | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,683 | +23.4% |
| 2022 | $1,713 | +1.8% |
| 2023 | $1,713 | +0.0% |
| 2024 | $1,716 | +0.1% |
| 2025 | $1,704 | -0.7% |
| 2026 (through August) | $1,717 | +0.7% |
Zillow Observed Rent Index for the county, all home types, last published month of each year. Each row is compared with the end of the year before it.
Scottsdale rent questions
- What is the average rent in Scottsdale, AZ?
- Typical asking rent in Scottsdale is $2,185 a month as of July 2026, across 10 ZIP codes. By ZIP code it runs from $1,729 to $5,496.
- How much is rent for a 2 bedroom in Scottsdale?
- HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two bedroom in Maricopa County is $1,734 a month including utilities. A one bedroom is $1,493 and a three bedroom is $2,287. Fair Market Rent is set near the 40th percentile, so a typical unit lists somewhat higher.
- Is rent going up or down in Scottsdale?
- Rent is rising. Typical rent in Maricopa County is $1,717 as of August 2026, up 0.9% from a year earlier.
- What is the cheapest ZIP code to rent in Scottsdale?
- ZIP 85259 has the lowest typical asking rent in Scottsdale at $1,729 a month, compared with $2,185 for the city overall.
- How much income do you need to rent in Scottsdale?
- Most landlords look for gross income of about three times the rent. At the typical Scottsdale rent of $2,185, that is about $6,555 a month, or $78,660 a year. This is a common screening rule of thumb, and individual landlords set their own.
How to use these numbers
These are Zillow Observed Rent Index values, a smoothed measure of typical asking rent for single family homes, condos, and apartments in each ZIP code. They describe what units are listed for, not what any specific unit will get. Condition, bedroom count, and the exact block all move the number.
If you are underwriting a purchase, use the ZIP figure rather than the city median, and then verify against live listings for the same bedroom count before you commit. Scottsdale sits in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area.