Rent by ZIP code in Tucson
| ZIP code | County | Typical rent | vs city median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85747 | Pima County | $1,989 | +37% |
| 85756 | Pima County | $1,988 | +37% |
| 85748 | Pima County | $1,949 | +34% |
| 85757 | Pima County | $1,847 | +27% |
| 85749 | Pima County | $1,744 | +20% |
| 85743 | Pima County | $1,713 | +18% |
| 85741 | Pima County | $1,638 | +13% |
| 85715 | Pima County | $1,576 | +9% |
| 85730 | Pima County | $1,548 | +7% |
| 85750 | Pima County | $1,486 | +2% |
| 85745 | Pima County | $1,470 | +1% |
| 85704 | Pima County | $1,463 | +1% |
| 85718 | Pima County | $1,436 | -1% |
| 85713 | Pima County | $1,428 | -2% |
| 85746 | Pima County | $1,311 | -10% |
| 85706 | Pima County | $1,294 | -11% |
| 85701 | Pima County | $1,284 | -11% |
| 85716 | Pima County | $1,280 | -12% |
| 85719 | Pima County | $1,242 | -14% |
| 85711 | Pima County | $1,190 | -18% |
| 85712 | Pima County | $1,124 | -22% |
| 85710 | Pima County | $1,108 | -24% |
| 85714 | Pima County | $1,061 | -27% |
| 85705 | Pima County | $1,059 | -27% |
Rent by bedroom count in Tucson
Zillow's index above blends every unit size into one number. For a bedroom level view, these are HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents for Pima County. They include utilities and sit near the 40th percentile of the market, so treat them as the low side of what a typical unit lists for. Pima County uses Small Area FMRs, and the two bedroom figure runs from $1,100 to $2,110 depending on the Tucson ZIP code.
| Unit size | FY2027 Fair Market Rent | Change from FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $978 | +1.1% |
| 1 bedroom | $1,092 | +1.0% |
| 2 bedroom | $1,405 | +0.2% |
| 3 bedroom | $1,946 | -0.2% |
| 4 bedroom | $2,211 | -1.5% |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. Updates when HUD publishes a new fiscal year.
Is rent going up or down in Tucson?
Typical rent across Pima County is $1,483 as of August 2026. That is up 1.6% from a year earlier and up 17.9% over five years.
| Year | Typical rent, Pima County | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,330 | +18.6% |
| 2022 | $1,392 | +4.7% |
| 2023 | $1,443 | +3.7% |
| 2024 | $1,467 | +1.7% |
| 2025 | $1,457 | -0.6% |
| 2026 (through August) | $1,483 | +1.7% |
Zillow Observed Rent Index for the county, all home types, last published month of each year. Each row is compared with the end of the year before it.
Tucson rent questions
- What is the average rent in Tucson, AZ?
- Typical asking rent in Tucson is $1,450 a month as of July 2026, across 24 ZIP codes. By ZIP code it runs from $1,059 to $1,989.
- How much is rent for a 2 bedroom in Tucson?
- HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two bedroom in Pima County is $1,405 a month including utilities. A one bedroom is $1,092 and a three bedroom is $1,946. Fair Market Rent is set near the 40th percentile, so a typical unit lists somewhat higher.
- Is rent going up or down in Tucson?
- Rent is rising. Typical rent in Pima County is $1,483 as of August 2026, up 1.6% from a year earlier.
- What is the cheapest ZIP code to rent in Tucson?
- ZIP 85705 has the lowest typical asking rent in Tucson at $1,059 a month, compared with $1,450 for the city overall.
- How much income do you need to rent in Tucson?
- Most landlords look for gross income of about three times the rent. At the typical Tucson rent of $1,450, that is about $4,350 a month, or $52,200 a year. This is a common screening rule of thumb, and individual landlords set their own.
How to use these numbers
These are Zillow Observed Rent Index values, a smoothed measure of typical asking rent for single family homes, condos, and apartments in each ZIP code. They describe what units are listed for, not what any specific unit will get. Condition, bedroom count, and the exact block all move the number.
If you are underwriting a purchase, use the ZIP figure rather than the city median, and then verify against live listings for the same bedroom count before you commit. Tucson sits in the Tucson, AZ metro area.