Average Rent in Centennial, CO (2026)

Typical asking rent in Centennial is $2,402. Across the 4 ZIP codes with data it runs from $2,007 to $2,741, so which side of town you buy on matters as much as the city average. Data as of July 2026.

Median rent
$2,402
Average rent
$2,388
Lowest ZIP
$2,007
Highest ZIP
$2,741

Rent by ZIP code in Centennial

ZIP codeCountyTypical rentvs city median
80015Arapahoe County$2,741+14%
80121Arapahoe County$2,418+1%
80122Arapahoe County$2,386-1%
80112Arapahoe County$2,007-16%

Rent by bedroom count in Centennial

Zillow's index above blends every unit size into one number. For a bedroom level view, these are HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents for Arapahoe County. They include utilities and sit near the 40th percentile of the market, so treat them as the low side of what a typical unit lists for.

Unit sizeFY2027 Fair Market RentChange from FY2026
Studio$1,751+6.6%
1 bedroom$1,831+4.4%
2 bedroom$2,169+3.8%
3 bedroom$2,846+4.1%
4 bedroom$3,183+4.4%

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. Updates when HUD publishes a new fiscal year.

Is rent going up or down in Centennial?

Typical rent across Arapahoe County is $1,821 as of August 2026. That is down 1.5% from a year earlier and up 8.3% over five years.

YearTypical rent, Arapahoe CountyChange
2021$1,744+13.2%
2022$1,833+5.1%
2023$1,907+4.0%
2024$1,874-1.7%
2025$1,838-1.9%
2026 (through August)$1,821-1.0%

Zillow Observed Rent Index for the county, all home types, last published month of each year. Each row is compared with the end of the year before it.

Centennial rent questions

What is the average rent in Centennial, CO?
Typical asking rent in Centennial is $2,402 a month as of July 2026, across 4 ZIP codes. By ZIP code it runs from $2,007 to $2,741.
How much is rent for a 2 bedroom in Centennial?
HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two bedroom in Arapahoe County is $2,169 a month including utilities. A one bedroom is $1,831 and a three bedroom is $2,846. Fair Market Rent is set near the 40th percentile, so a typical unit lists somewhat higher.
Is rent going up or down in Centennial?
Rent is falling. Typical rent in Arapahoe County is $1,821 as of August 2026, down 1.5% from a year earlier.
What is the cheapest ZIP code to rent in Centennial?
ZIP 80112 has the lowest typical asking rent in Centennial at $2,007 a month, compared with $2,402 for the city overall.
How much income do you need to rent in Centennial?
Most landlords look for gross income of about three times the rent. At the typical Centennial rent of $2,402, that is about $7,206 a month, or $86,472 a year. This is a common screening rule of thumb, and individual landlords set their own.

How to use these numbers

These are Zillow Observed Rent Index values, a smoothed measure of typical asking rent for single family homes, condos, and apartments in each ZIP code. They describe what units are listed for, not what any specific unit will get. Condition, bedroom count, and the exact block all move the number.

If you are underwriting a purchase, use the ZIP figure rather than the city median, and then verify against live listings for the same bedroom count before you commit. Centennial sits in the Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO metro area.

Other Colorado cities

Would a rental in Centennial cash flow?

Start the analyzer with the Centennial median rent of $2,402 and add a real purchase price to see cash flow, cap rate, and cash-on-cash return.