Analysis

Long Beach Rent Report: ZIP Comparisons, Voucher Standards and Concessions

Nov 7, 20266 min read

A Long Beach rent comparison needs three separate numbers: a supported rent for the particular unit, the housing authority's applicable payment standard if assistance is involved, and the cash the lease actually collects after concessions. A high asking rent or an attractive ZIP-level ratio does not answer all three questions.

Our October 1, 2026 review found 11 Long Beach ZIPs in RentalCalcs' market/HUD comparison set. July 2026 all-size market-rent indices ranged from $1,865 in 90806 to $3,410 in 90808. Those observations describe different rental mixes. They do not imply that moving an otherwise identical two-bedroom unit between those ZIPs changes its achievable rent by $1,545.

Start with ZIP evidence, then match the property

ZIP codeAll-size ZORIZORI monthHUD 2BR referenceHUD 3BR referenceHUD basis / year2BR reference vs ZORI
90802$2,605September 2026$3,260$4,140ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+25.1%
90803$2,538September 2026$3,920$4,970ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+54.5%
90804$2,225September 2026$2,970$3,770ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+33.5%
90805$2,168September 2026$2,630$3,340ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+21.3%
90806$1,909September 2026$2,560$3,250ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+34.1%
90807$2,340September 2026$2,920$3,700ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+24.8%
90808$2,949September 2026$3,590$4,550ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+21.7%
90810$2,263September 2026$2,470$3,130ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+9.1%
90813$1,923September 2026$2,630$3,340ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+36.8%
90814$2,489September 2026$3,260$4,140ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+31.0%
90815$2,877September 2026$3,420$4,340ZIP SAFMR / FY2027+18.9%

Market rent is the Zillow Observed Rent Index, which covers all unit sizes. Dates and HUD geography are shown for each row.The percentage compares a bedroom-specific HUD reference with an all-size index; it is not a matched-unit premium, an adopted payment standard or an approved rent. Check bedroom-matched comps, the authority's schedule and utility allowance before underwriting.

The market column is an all-size Zillow rent index, while HUD references are bedroom-specific. Treat their difference as a research comparison, not a measured voucher premium. Zillow's ZORI methodology describes an index built to track rents; it is not an approved asking price for an individual apartment or house.

The Long Beach rent-estimate page provides another entry point to the available data. After identifying the subject ZIP, compare the actual unit with similar bedrooms, size, parking, condition and utility responsibilities. Keep advertised rent distinct from rent supported by signed leases or other reliable evidence.

A concession deserves its own field. A listing at $2,800 with a free month produces a different first-year revenue stream from $2,800 collected in every month. If your comparable rentals mix those terms, a simple average of advertised monthly rents can overstate expected collections.

Why a housing-authority schedule differs from a HUD reference

At the October 1 review, the Housing Authority of the City of Long Beach's payment-standard page displayed a schedule effective June 15, 2026. For example, its two-bedroom amounts were $2,772 for 90802, $3,411 for 90803 and $3,069 for 90808. These are dated authority schedule observations, not a claim that those amounts will apply to every future tenancy.

ZIPJuly 2026 all-size market indexHACLB 2BR standard in the June 15, 2026 schedule
90802$2,634$2,772
90803$2,547$3,411
90808$3,410$3,069

Notice that the largest market index among these three ZIPs does not have the largest two-bedroom payment standard. These measures describe different things and cannot rank individual deals. Confirm the current schedule and its applicability directly with HACLB before relying on the historical examples.

The authority's payment standard is used in the assistance calculation; it does not establish the owner rent a unit will receive. The Section 8 rent-calculation guide explains the other inputs, including utility allowance, family contribution, affordability and rent reasonableness. Use the Section 8 analyzer to organize a scenario, then reconcile it with the authority's actual determination.

The HUD table below uses the loaded fiscal-year reference for Los Angeles County. A county reference, a ZIP Small Area FMR and an adopted HACLB schedule can have different amounts and effective dates. The source series is HUD's FMR dataset. Do not substitute a newly loaded federal reference for a separately adopted local schedule.

Unit sizeFY2027 Fair Market RentChange from FY2026
Studio$2,151+3.5%
1 bedroom$2,402+3.2%
2 bedroom$2,964+2.1%
3 bedroom$3,760+2.1%
4 bedroom$4,208+2.7%

Los Angeles County, HUD fiscal year 2027. Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. These are the latest figures loaded into RentalCalcs, not an authority's adopted payment standards or a rent approval.

Read the county trend at the correct scale

Observation monthAll-home-types ZORIChange from prior row
December 2015$1,830Not available
December 2016$1,934+5.7%
December 2017$2,055+6.2%
December 2018$2,160+5.1%
December 2019$2,237+3.5%
December 2020$2,217-0.9%
December 2021$2,456+10.8%
December 2022$2,627+7.0%
December 2023$2,670+1.7%
December 2024$2,735+2.4%
December 2025$2,777+1.5%
September 2026$2,806+1.0%

Los Angeles County typical rent, last published month of each year. Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (all home types, smoothed and seasonally adjusted), refreshed monthly. A partial-year observation compared with the prior December is not a same-month year-over-year change.

The available Los Angeles County series recorded $2,813.61 in August 2026 versus $2,777.14 in August 2025, approximately 1.3% higher. That is a same-month county comparison. It is not a measured Long Beach municipal growth rate or a forecast for a particular renewal.

When the live table shows a partial year's last observation beside a prior December, compare its labels carefully. Different months can incorporate seasonal effects. For a proposed lease, recent matched units and their concession terms are more direct evidence than a broad county change.

The vacancy guide helps translate missing paid months into a budget. Avoid assuming that either a voucher tenancy or an ordinary market tenancy must have a particular lease-up speed based only on its label. Use the property's actual preparation, inspection and leasing timeline.

Compare a higher rent with a free month

Consider two hypothetical offers for the same ready-to-rent property: $2,800 monthly with the first month free, or $2,700 monthly with no concession. Both are assumed to begin at the same time and remain occupied for the full first year. These are arithmetic examples, not local market recommendations or a statement about legally permitted lease terms.

Assume management costs 8% of rent actually collected, fixed mortgage/tax/insurance/association costs are $2,000 monthly, and maintenance plus capital-replacement allocations total $300 monthly. There are no other collection losses or leasing fees in this isolated comparison.

First-year measure$2,800 with first month free$2,700 with no free month
Paid months1112
Total rent collected$30,800$32,400
Effective monthly rent before expenses$2,566.67$2,700
Management, 8% of collections-$2,464-$2,592
Fixed expenses-$24,000-$24,000
Maintenance and replacement allocations-$3,600-$3,600
First-year cash flow before income tax$736$2,208

The lower face rent produces $1,472 more cash in the first year. This is why underwriting with the headline rent alone can mislead. The concession costs $2,800 of gross rent, partly offset by paying $224 less management in the free month; its net cash effect under these fee assumptions is $2,576.

In a normal paid month, the higher-rent case produces $276 after expenses and allocations, versus $184 at $2,700. That $92 monthly advantage takes 28 paid months to recover the initial $2,576 disadvantage, reaching equality at the end of month 29 from the common starting date. This extended comparison assumes the same rents continue with no additional concessions, vacancies or cost changes. It is not a forecast of a renewal or permission to set future terms.

Check the first month's cash balance

With $12,000 retained after acquisition and preparation, the free-month case falls to $9,700 at the end of month one: no rent arrives, but $2,000 of fixed costs and $300 of reserve allocations still leave operating cash. The next 11 paid months add $276 each, ending the first year at $12,736.

The no-concession case adds $184 each month and ends at $14,208. Both finish above the starting balance in this simplified model, but they have different low points. A repair invoice in the first month would affect the free-month case when its balance is already lower.

Reserve allocations remain the owner's funds if held in a separate account; the cash-flow tables treat transfers to those protected accounts as unavailable for distributions. Keep that accounting convention consistent when comparing bank balances. The cash-reserve stress test shows how to add an actual repair and minimum retained balance without counting the same cost twice.

This calendar has already specified every paid month. Do not subtract an additional stabilized vacancy percentage for the same free month. For a broader annual underwriting view, run a separate scenario with vacancy and renewal uncertainty rather than stacking incompatible versions of the calculation.

Turn the rent evidence into a purchase decision

Use the single-family calculator to compare supported rent and expense assumptions. Include the actual insurance quote, utility responsibilities, management agreement and any association costs. Record the concession separately so a calculator's normal monthly result is not mistaken for first-year cash flow.

If the deal depends on collecting the higher rent immediately, the maximum-offer worksheet helps test whether a lower purchase price creates enough room. A seller's asking price does not make a rent assumption more plausible. Keep the evidence supporting rent independent of the return you want the property to achieve.

For a voucher scenario, retain the applicable HACLB schedule, unit-specific utility allowance and approval calculation with the property file. For a market scenario, retain the matched rentals and concession details. The useful Long Beach comparison is the one that connects those records to a complete cash calendar, not the one with the largest difference between two unrelated rent columns.

Share:

Get new articles and market updates

Investing guides and market data, straight to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.

Related Articles

Ready to analyze your next deal?

Our calculators help you make data-driven investment decisions in minutes.

Explore Tools