Cross County

ArkansasPopulation: 16,827
66
/100
Buy
#233 of 1,000 counties
#12 in Arkansas (74 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$148,086
Median Home Price
35% below national median
$8,948/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Cross market analysis

Cross County sits at a median home price of $148,086 with home values up just 0.4% year-over-year, which is essentially flat in real terms. The affordability index of 98 out of 100 signals this is one of the least expensive markets you can find anywhere in the country. The investment estimate data does not include rent or cap rate figures, which means the cash-flow score of 0 should be read as a data gap rather than a confirmed zero-yield market, though the missing rent data alone should give any serious buyer pause before underwriting. What the data does confirm is a deeply affordable entry point, a population of 16,827, and national ranking at the 70th percentile overall despite the incomplete cash-flow picture. The appreciation score of 54 is middling, and the 0.4% price growth confirms this is not a market you buy expecting equity gains to do the heavy lifting.

Given what is and is not in the data, Cross is a market that fits a very specific buyer profile: someone with local knowledge and the ability to pull their own rent comps before committing capital. The $148,086 median price with a 20% down payment requires only $29,617 of equity, which is a low barrier to entry by any national standard. At a 6.85% rate, that mortgage payment is modest, and if rents in the area are anywhere near the levels seen in comparable Arkansas counties, the spread between carrying cost and rent could be attractive. But that is a conditional statement. An appreciation buyer has little to work with here, a 0.4% price gain in the current rate environment means you are not compounding equity at any meaningful pace. A value-add operator willing to do the legwork on rent discovery, force appreciation through renovation in a below-median-price market, and hold for yield could find this interesting, but the thin population base of under 17,000 limits the tenant pool and constrains exit options.

No economic anchor data was provided for Cross County, so employer-specific demand drivers cannot be assessed here. That absence is itself informative. Investors accustomed to underwriting markets anchored by a hospital system, university, or major manufacturer should treat the lack of that data as a prompt to do their own diligence on the local employment base before committing. A county of 16,827 in rural Arkansas is unlikely to have a diversified economy, which makes job-base concentration a real risk even if specific numbers are not available from this dataset.

The tax and insurance picture is a genuine tailwind. The state-average effective property tax rate of 0.62% is low, carrying an annual tax bill of $918 on a $148,086 purchase. Insurance runs $711 annually. Combined, those two line items come to $136 per month, which is materially lower than you would see in higher-tax states. To put that in context, a Texas or Illinois investor paying 1.6-1.8% on a comparable asset might be carrying $200-$220 per month in tax alone. The caveat, as the Tax Foundation data notes, is that this is a state-average estimate and actual county and township rates in Cross may differ, so confirm the parcel-level tax figure before closing. Still, at the state-average level, the combined tax and insurance load is not a headwind here, it is one of the few clear underwriting positives the data supports.

The risks worth naming are concentration and liquidity. A population of 16,827 is small enough that any meaningful employer departure or demographic shift can move vacancy materially. Home price appreciation of 0.4% tells you demand is not outpacing supply, and in a small rural market that can shift to outright price declines if economic conditions deteriorate. There is no rent or vacancy data here to stress-test, which means an investor cannot quantify downside with the information provided. Regulatory risk is not flagged in the data and should not be assumed absent, but nothing here suggests an unusually landlord-unfriendly environment.

Compared to the neighboring counties provided, Cross is the most affordable option at $148,086, sitting well below Saline at $249,030, Lonoke at $223,769, Craighead at $210,980, and Sebastian at $198,950. Miller County at $165,036 is the closest on price. On rent-to-price ratios, Miller County stands out sharply at 10.48%, which is the highest in the peer group and signals meaningfully better yield potential on the numbers available. Craighead at 7.36% and Lonoke at 7.42% also show more rent-to-price support than Sebastian's 6.25%. Cross has no rent-to-price ratio in the dataset, making a direct yield comparison impossible. An investor who can get a clear rent estimate for Cross and confirm the ratio exceeds Miller's 10.48% would have a compelling case to prefer Cross on entry cost alone, but absent that data, Miller County's yield profile is the strongest documented case in this peer group, and Craighead offers a combination of a higher population base and a reasonable 7.36% ratio that likely supports better tenant depth and exit liquidity than Cross can offer at its current population level.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Cross County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
66/100
66
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
54/100

Based on 0.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
98/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
16,827
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
LonokeAR
67$223,769$1,3837.42%BuyView
CurrentCrossAR
66$148,086Est. pendingBuy
SalineAR
66$249,030$1,4877.16%BuyView
CraigheadAR
66$210,980$1,2947.36%BuyView
MillerAR
66$165,036$1,44210.48%BuyView
SebastianAR
64$198,950$1,0376.25%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyCross offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Cross County in Arkansas scores 66/100, ranking #233 of 1,000 US counties (top 30%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Cross County is $148,086, making it one of the most affordable markets in Arkansas for rental investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Cross?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.