Heard County

GeorgiaPopulation: 11,489
70
/100
Buy
#149 of 1,000 counties
#15 in Georgia (159 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$274,752
Median Home Price
20% above national median
$16,601/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Heard market analysis

Heard County sits at a median home price of $274,752, up 4.43% year-over-year, with an affordability index of 71 out of 100. The data does not include a median rent figure, cap rate, or cash-on-cash return for this county, which means the cash flow score comes in at zero and the model cannot confirm whether the math pencils on a straight rental purchase at current prices. What the data does support clearly is the appreciation thesis: Heard scores 84 out of 100 on appreciation, ranks 149th out of 1,000 counties nationally (81st percentile), and sits at 15th out of 159 Georgia counties overall. That is a genuine top-tier appreciation profile for a county with a population of under 12,000.

The investor this market suits is an appreciation buyer, not a cash-flow hunter. The absence of rental income data is itself a signal: thin rental markets at this population level tend to have limited comparable rent transactions, which is a real constraint on underwriting confidence. If you are buying in Heard expecting immediate positive cash flow, the data does not give you a foundation for that expectation. If you are buying on the thesis that proximity to a growing metro will continue to pull prices upward at a 4%-plus annual clip, the appreciation score and price trajectory support that view. A value-add operator might find opportunity here if they can source off-market deals below the $274,752 median and force appreciation through renovation, but the thin population base means exit liquidity is a real consideration on the back end.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Heard County, so the specific drivers behind rental demand and job stability cannot be characterized from the available inputs.

On carry costs, the Georgia state-average effective property tax rate applied here is 0.92%, flagged as normal, which produces an annual tax bill of $2,528. Insurance at 0.36% adds another $989 annually. Combined, that is $293 per month in tax and insurance before mortgage, maintenance, or vacancy. At a $274,752 purchase price with 20% down and a 6.85% interest rate, the mortgage alone is the dominant carry cost, and with no rent figure to set against it, an investor has to run their own comparable rent survey before committing capital. The 0.92% tax rate is not a penalty, but it is also not a tailwind. It is worth noting, as the source data flags, that this is a state-average estimate and actual Heard County or township rates may differ from that figure.

The primary risk in Heard County is concentration in a single variable: price appreciation driven by proximity dynamics rather than a diversified local economy. With a population of 11,489, the rental demand pool is narrow. A softening in whatever metro is pulling buyers into the area would hit both price appreciation and any rental demand simultaneously. The small population also means that individual large employers entering or exiting can have outsized effects, and without anchor data, that risk is unquantifiable here. Regulatory and vacancy data are not provided, so those risks cannot be assessed from this dataset.

Against its neighbors, Heard is the most expensive market in the peer group at $274,752, ahead of Lanier County at $210,779, Lee County at $266,123, Toombs at $169,068, Cook at $157,160, and Tattnall at $188,123. Lanier County offers the most useful comparison point because it is the only neighbor with rent data: a median rent of $1,722.50 against a $210,779 median price produces a gross rent-to-price ratio of 9.8%, which is a materially better cash-flow starting point than Heard's price level implies. Lee County's rent-to-price ratio of 7.68% at a similar price point ($266,123) is also more transparent than Heard's. Heard's overall score of 70 is broadly in line with Tattnall (71), Toombs (72), and Lanier (73), and above Lee (66) and Cook (68), meaning it is competitive on the composite score but is not obviously dominant. Choose Heard over a neighbor when your strategy is pure appreciation and you are comfortable holding without confirmed rental income data. Choose Lanier when cash flow yield matters and you want a comparable market with a visible rent-to-price ratio.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Heard County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
70/100
70
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
84/100

Based on 4.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
71/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
11,489
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
LanierGA
73$210,779$1,7239.81%BuyView
ToombsGA
72$169,068Est. pendingBuyView
TattnallGA
71$188,123Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentHeardGA
70$274,752Est. pendingBuy
CookGA
68$157,160Est. pendingBuyView
LeeGA
66$266,123$1,7047.68%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyHeard offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Heard County in Georgia scores 70/100, ranking #149 of 1,000 US counties (top 19%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Heard County scores 70 overall for real estate investing, ranking 149th nationally (81st percentile) and 15th in Georgia, indicating solid investment potential with particular strength in appreciation.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Heard?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.