Cass County

IllinoisPopulation: 12,955
50
/100
Hold
#600 of 1,000 counties
#79 in Illinois (102 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$99,390
Median Home Price
57% below national median
$6,005/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Cass market analysis

Cass County sits at a median home price of $99,390, making it one of the more affordable entry points in Illinois, with a perfect affordability score of 100. The problem is that affordability alone does not make a market. The cap rate and cash-on-cash return both come in at zero, the cash flow score is the lowest possible reading, and home values declined 6.71% year-over-year. That combination puts Cass squarely at the distressed end of the cash-flow-versus-appreciation spectrum, without delivering meaningfully on either side. An appreciation score of 12 out of 100 confirms this is not a market where you buy and wait for price growth to bail out a thin deal. The county ranks in the 23rd percentile nationally and 79th out of 102 Illinois counties, which tells you most of the state offers better risk-adjusted setups than this one.

The investor profile that could make Cass work is narrow. A cash-flow buyer needs rent income to service debt, cover expenses, and generate a return, and the data here produces a $0 estimated cash flow, which disqualifies Cass for that strategy at any reasonable leverage. An appreciation buyer gets a market that lost nearly 7% of value in the past year and scores 12 on appreciation, so that thesis does not hold either. The only operator who might find a use case here is a deep value-add buyer who can acquire at a meaningful discount to the already-low median, force equity through renovation, and operate the asset free-and-clear or at very low leverage to manufacture a spread. Even then, the exit market is limited. With only 12,955 residents, the buyer pool on disposition is thin, and a value-add strategy depends on finding a follow-on investor or owner-occupant willing to pay up in a market where prices are declining.

The tax burden in Cass County deserves serious attention before you underwrite a single deal. Illinois carries a state-average effective property tax rate of 2.27%, which is flagged as very high, and that rate alone warrants its own line on any proforma. On a $99,390 purchase, annual property taxes run approximately $2,256, and when you add insurance at roughly $268 per year, the combined monthly carry for taxes and insurance lands at $210. On a low-rent rural asset, $210 per month in fixed overhead before you touch maintenance, vacancy, or management is a real drag. Note that the 2.27% figure is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and the actual county or township rate in Cass may differ, so verify the assessor's records before closing. Illinois's property tax structure is one of the most investor-unfavorable in the country, and in a thin-margin rural market like this one, it can be the difference between a break-even hold and a negative one.

The concentration risk here is demographic and structural. A population of 12,955 means the rental demand pool is small and not growing, particularly given the declining home price trend. Small rural Illinois counties have faced persistent outmigration as younger residents move toward Springfield, the Quad Cities, or Chicago metro. The data does not include economic anchor employers, so no specific job base can be cited, but the combination of price declines, near-zero investment scores, and a county this size in central Illinois is consistent with a market facing demand headwinds rather than tailwinds.

Compared to its neighbors, Cass County does not stand out favorably. Greene County, at a $106,001 median and an overall score of 65, offers similar price points with meaningfully better investment characteristics, scoring 15 points higher overall. Calhoun County scores 61 at $184,783, and Monroe County scores 59 at $327,942 with a documented rent-to-price ratio of 0.0470 and a median rent of $1,285, giving investors actual rent data to underwrite against. DuPage County, at $416,478 median and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0588, scores 66 overall and offers a far deeper rental demand pool, though at a much higher capital requirement. Schuyler County at $140,751 scores 49, roughly in line with Cass, but still edges it out on overall score. The investors most likely to choose Cass over these alternatives are those chasing the absolute lowest acquisition number, but given that Greene County delivers a comparable price range with a 30% better overall score, the case for Cass over Greene requires specific on-the-ground knowledge, such as a particular asset at a distressed price, that the county-level data does not provide.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Cass County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
50/100
50
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
12/100

Based on -6.7% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-6.7% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
12,955
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
DuPageIL
66$416,478$2,0405.88%BuyView
GreeneIL
65$106,001Est. pendingBuyView
CalhounIL
61$184,783Est. pendingBuyView
MonroeIL
59$327,942$1,2854.70%HoldView
CurrentCassIL
50$99,390Est. pendingHold
SchuylerIL
49$140,751Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldCass is a neutral market.

Cass County in Illinois scores 50/100, ranking #600 of 1,000 US counties (top 77%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Cass County is $99,390, making it one of the most affordable counties in Illinois.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Cass?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.