Clarke County

IowaPopulation: 9,737
70
/100
Hold
#149 of 1,000 counties
#59 in Iowa (99 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$201,474
Median Home Price
12% below national median
$1,116/mo
Median Rent
23% below national median
6.65%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 33% nationally
-$331
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Clarke market analysis

Clarke County sits at a gross rent-to-price ratio of 6.65%, which places it on the lower edge of what most cash-flow investors want to see, but ahead of several Iowa neighbors. The cap rate comes in at 4.32% at the modeled purchase price of $201,474, which is respectable for a small Iowa county but not enough to carry the deal under conventional financing. At 6.85% interest with 20% down, the monthly mortgage runs $1,056 against estimated rent of $1,116, leaving almost no margin once expenses enter the picture. The model produces a cash-on-cash return of -8.57% and estimated monthly cash flow of -$331, meaning Clarke is not a cash-flow market under today's rate environment at list-price acquisitions. The appreciation score of 80 out of 100 and year-over-year price growth of 3.07% tell a different story: this county is outperforming on the value-retention side relative to its affordability index of 87, which signals prices are still accessible even as they trend upward.

The numbers make Clarke a clearer fit for an appreciation-oriented buyer or a value-add operator than for a pure cash-flow landlord. At $201,474 median, the entry point is low enough that a buyer who sources off-market at a 10-15% discount changes the math meaningfully: drop the basis to $170,000-$175,000 and the rent-to-price ratio moves into the 6.9-7.1% range, where cash flow turns neutral to modestly positive even at current rates. The county's affordability score of 87 suggests the local buyer pool is price-sensitive, which can limit resale competition but also means value-add operators who raise rents after renovation need to validate that the tenant base supports higher rents before underwriting aggressive post-rehab figures. For a longer-hold appreciation play, the 3.07% annual price growth combined with a low entry price creates a reasonable total-return case without requiring aggressive leverage.

No economic anchor data was provided for Clarke County, so employer-specific context is omitted here.

The tax and insurance load deserves a dedicated line on any underwrite. Combined monthly tax and insurance runs $314, based on Iowa's state-average effective property tax rate of 1.53% and an insurance rate of 0.34%. The 1.53% rate carries a "high" flag, and at that level it is not a rounding error: on a $201,474 property it produces $3,083 in annual tax alone, or $257 per month before you write the first insurance check. That $314 monthly combined figure represents 28% of the modeled rent of $1,116, which is punishing in a market where the mortgage is already consuming 95% of gross rent. The rate cited is Iowa's state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Clarke County or township-level rates may differ, so pull the county assessor's current millage before closing. If the effective rate at the specific parcel comes in below the state average, the cash-flow picture improves; if it runs higher, the -$331 monthly shortfall widens further.

The most material risk in Clarke is scale. A population of 9,737 means the rental pool is thin. One or two large employers softening, a single apartment complex delivering new units, or an outmigration wave tied to regional economic shifts can move vacancy rates in ways that larger markets absorb gradually but small counties feel immediately. The stability score of 50 out of 100 reflects this vulnerability directly. An investor carrying a vacancy for two or three months in a small market does not benefit from the deal-flow or tenant depth that a metro submarket provides. Concentration risk is real here: this is a one-asset, one-market bet where the county's health is the underwrite.

Measured against its neighbors, Clarke holds a defensible position on appreciation and pricing but loses on cash-flow yield. Des Moines County offers a rent-to-price ratio of 7.11% at a median price of just $139,905, making it the clearest cash-flow alternative in the comparison set. Woodbury County at 7.08% rent-to-price and a $197,193 median is the closest comparable that also posts a slightly higher overall score of 71. Marshall County at 6.23% rent-to-price is weaker on yield than Clarke and costs less in absolute terms, but offers less upside on appreciation as well. Sioux and Plymouth counties have higher median prices ($297,233 and $275,086 respectively) without rent data provided, making direct yield comparisons impossible from this data set. An investor who prioritizes cash flow and lower entry point should look at Des Moines County first. An investor who wants appreciation momentum, slightly higher rents, and is willing to accept neutral-to-negative cash flow on a stabilized deal while waiting for rates or prices to shift should find Clarke's 3.07% price growth and 81st national percentile ranking worth a closer look, particularly if they can negotiate the basis down from list.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Clarke County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,116/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$151,105-$67/mo5.8%-2.3%
Median
typical MLS deal
$201,474-$331/mo4.3%-8.6%
125% of median
newer / premium
$251,842-$595/mo3.5%-12.3%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$201,474
Down Payment (20%)$40,295
Loan Amount$161,179
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,116
Monthly P&I-$1,056
Est. Expenses (35%)-$391
Net Cash Flow-$331/mo
4.3%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-8.6%
Cash-on-Cash Return
6.65%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 4.3% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
70/100
70
Cash Flow(30%)
66/100

Based on 6.65% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
80/100

Based on 3.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
87/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Above-average rent-to-price ratio (6.65%)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes
  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$331/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 4.3% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
9,737
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
  • +Institutional or out-of-state investors who target appreciation markets
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
WoodburyIA
71$197,193$1,1647.08%BuyView
SiouxIA
71$297,233Est. pendingBuyView
PlymouthIA
71$275,086Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentClarkeIA
70$201,474$1,1166.65%Buy
MarshallIA
70$185,274$9616.23%BuyView
Des MoinesIA
70$139,905$8307.11%BuyView

The Bottom Line

HoldClarke scores well overall, but a typical leveraged buy-and-hold loses $331/mo at current rates. Consider house hacking, value-add, or all-cash; otherwise a worse score with positive cash flow may be the better deal.

Clarke County in Iowa scores 70/100, ranking #149 of 1,000 US counties (top 19%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $331/month; the 6.65% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-331/mo
Cap Rate
4.3%
Cash-on-Cash
-8.6%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The average cap rate in Clarke County is 4.32%, which reflects the balance between modest rental income and the relatively affordable median home price of $201,474.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Clarke?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.