Plymouth County

IowaPopulation: 25,621
68
/100
Buy
#183 of 1,000 counties
#62 in Iowa (99 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$297,521
Median Home Price
30% above national median
$17,977/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Plymouth market analysis

Plymouth County sits at a median home price of $297,521, up 4.35% year-over-year, with an affordability index of 66 out of 100. The data provided does not include a median rent figure or a calculated cap rate, which is a meaningful gap for any investor building a cash-flow underwrite. What the scoring does tell you is that Plymouth lands an appreciation score of 84, a cash-flow score of 0, and a stability score of 50, placing it squarely in the appreciation-driven column of the buy-and-hold spectrum. At the 77th national percentile out of 1,000 counties scored, it ranks 62nd within Iowa's 99 counties, which means it outperforms most of the country on the overall composite but sits in the bottom third of its own state. That positioning, combined with the missing rent data, tells you this is a market where price growth is the thesis, not monthly spread.

The investor profile this market suits most cleanly is the appreciation buyer with a long hold horizon and enough reserves to absorb thin or negative near-term cash flow. The 84 appreciation score, combined with 4.35% annual price growth on a $297,521 median, suggests roughly $12,900 in equity gain per year at the current pace, before any leverage amplification on the 20% down of $59,504. A cash-flow buyer cannot responsibly underwrite this market without confirmed rent data, and the cash-flow score of 0 is a direct warning. A value-add operator might find opportunity if they can acquire below the county median and force appreciation through renovation, but the stability score of 50 signals that demand is not locked in, so the exit and refinance assumptions need to be stress-tested rather than assumed.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Plymouth County, so drawing conclusions about the drivers of rental demand or job-market depth would require outside research beyond what this dataset supports. What the stability score of 50 does imply is that the demand base is not as durable as markets scoring in the 70s or 80s on that metric. For a county of 25,621 people in northwest Iowa, that makes intuitive sense: smaller population bases tend to produce thinner and more cyclical tenant pools, and any single employer contraction or demographic shift can move vacancy materially. Investors targeting this market should independently verify the county's largest employment sectors before committing.

At a 1.53% state-average effective property tax rate, Iowa's tax burden is high enough to deserve its own line on your underwrite, and Plymouth is no exception. The data flags this rate as high, and the math is direct: annual property tax on the median-priced asset runs $4,552, insurance adds another $1,012, and combined they produce $464 per month in carry before you touch mortgage principal and interest, maintenance, management, or vacancy reserves. On a $297,521 purchase with a 6.85% rate and 20% down, the monthly mortgage alone is substantial, meaning the tax-and-insurance load of $464 is sitting on top of an already heavy debt service number. This is not a rate that rounds to zero in a back-of-envelope analysis. The caveat from the data source applies: 1.53% is a state-average estimate using Tax Foundation 2024 figures, and the actual Plymouth County or township rate may differ, so pulling the county assessor's current millage before closing is non-negotiable.

The neighbor comparison clarifies Plymouth's position. Johnson County sits at nearly the same median price, $297,138, but comes with a documented rent-to-price ratio of 7.09% and a median rent of $1,756, which gives an investor a real cash-flow handle to underwrite. Clarke County shows a rent-to-price ratio of 7.07% on a much lower median of $189,690, meaning the entry cost is roughly 36% lower with comparable rental yield characteristics. Pottawattamie County offers a 6.67% rent-to-price ratio at a $232,170 median. All three of those neighbors carry overall scores of 67, one point below Plymouth's 68, so you are not sacrificing much composite quality. Calhoun County comes in at $139,624 median with no rent data provided, but the low price point suggests a very different risk and return profile. Plymouth makes the most sense over its neighbors specifically when an investor's thesis is price appreciation rather than current yield, when they have a longer hold timeline, and when they are comfortable with a thinner tenant pool in a smaller market. If immediate cash flow or rent coverage ratios are the primary underwriting filter, Johnson County's documented rent of $1,756 on a nearly identical price point, or Clarke County's lower entry cost with a comparable rent-to-price ratio, are more directly actionable choices with the data currently available.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Plymouth County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
68/100
68
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
84/100

Based on 4.3% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
66/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
25,621
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentPlymouthIA
68$297,521Est. pendingBuy
JohnsonIA
68$297,138$1,7567.09%BuyView
CalhounIA
68$139,624Est. pendingBuyView
DelawareIA
67$225,426Est. pendingBuyView
PottawattamieIA
67$232,170$1,2906.67%BuyView
ClarkeIA
67$189,690$1,1187.07%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyPlymouth offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Plymouth County in Iowa scores 68/100, ranking #183 of 1,000 US counties (top 23%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data is not currently available for Plymouth County; however, the county's appreciation score of 84 out of 100 indicates it is primarily positioned as an appreciation market rather than a cash-flow market.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Plymouth?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.