Pope County

MinnesotaPopulation: 11,312
66
/100
Buy
#233 of 1,000 counties
#39 in Minnesota (87 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$344,441
Median Home Price
50% above national median
$20,812/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Pope market analysis

Pope County, Minnesota sits at a median home price of $344,441 with year-over-year appreciation of 4.4%, and the data positions it clearly toward the appreciation end of the spectrum rather than the cash-flow end. The cash-flow score registers at zero, which is the most telling number in the dataset. The overall score of 66 places Pope in the 70th percentile nationally across the 1,000-county sample, and 39th out of 87 Minnesota counties, meaning it outperforms most of the state but not because it pencils as a cash-flow play. The appreciation score of 84 is the engine here, and at a population of 11,312 that level of home price appreciation is notable for a rural Minnesota county. The affordability index of 56 reflects real purchase-price pressure relative to local incomes, which constrains both the buyer pool and the ceiling on achievable rents.

The zero cash-flow score should be the first filter for any investor evaluating this county. If your underwriting model requires monthly net operating income to cover debt service at today's 6.85% rate on a $344,441 purchase with 20% down, the numbers as reported do not support that thesis. This is not a county for the yield-focused buyer who needs the property to carry itself from day one. The 84 appreciation score makes a stronger case for a long-horizon buyer willing to accept neutral or slightly negative cash flow in exchange for price growth, similar to how suburban coastal markets are often underwritten: you buy the asset, you manage the carry, and you wait for the gain. A value-add operator might find a path here if the purchase price can be negotiated below median and if a renovation meaningfully moves rents, but the thin population base of 11,312 caps the pool of qualified tenants and limits the frequency of deal flow.

The economic context matters here precisely because of that population figure. A county with fewer than 12,000 residents has very limited diversification in its employment base, and the data does not provide specific economic anchors or employer names for Pope County. What the stability score of 50, exactly at the midpoint, does suggest is that the county is neither a recession-resistant employment hub nor a structurally declining market. It sits in the middle, which in a small rural county often means dependence on agriculture, a regional hospital, or a small college, but without confirmed anchor data, that stays an inference rather than a fact. The 4.4% YoY price growth in a county this size does imply some demand pressure, whether from remote workers, second-home buyers, or regional migration, but the data does not specify the source.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance estimate comes to $425, using a state-average effective property tax rate of 1.13% and an insurance rate of 0.35%. That $425 figure is meaningful in the context of a zero-reported cash flow: it represents a real monthly drag that has to be accounted for before you even reach mortgage principal and interest. The 1.13% tax rate is tagged as "normal" relative to the state average, so it is not a special penalty or a tailwind, just a baseline cost to model. Bear in mind this is a state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Pope County or township-level rates may differ, so pull the county assessor's current mill rate before finalizing your underwrite.

The primary risk here is concentration. A population of 11,312 means the rental market is thin by definition. Vacancy in a small-county rural market can swing dramatically on the loss of a single employer or a demographic shift, and a landlord with two or three units may feel that move immediately. There is no vacancy data provided, but the combination of a small population, a 56 affordability index, and a zero cash-flow score means the margin for error on tenant turnover is narrow. Regulatory risk at the county level is not flagged in the data.

Against its neighbor set, Pope sits at the highest median price point in the group at $344,441, above Houston County ($324,551), Olmsted County ($337,521), Blue Earth County ($293,828), and Mille Lacs County ($298,869), with only Mower County at $195,984 being materially cheaper. Of the neighbors with rent data, Olmsted delivers a gross rent-to-price ratio of 5.96% and Blue Earth 6.09%, both of which likely pencil closer to neutral or mildly positive cash flow than Pope does. If cash flow is the objective, Blue Earth or Olmsted give you a better starting ratio at a lower entry price. Olmsted's overall score of 65 is close enough to Pope's 66 that it deserves a direct comparison underwrite. You choose Pope over its neighbors specifically when you believe in the appreciation trajectory, are comfortable absorbing carry costs at a 6.85% rate, and have a hold horizon of at least five to seven years. If you need the rent to cover the mortgage today, the neighbor data points you elsewhere.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Pope County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
66/100
66
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
84/100

Based on 4.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
56/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
11,312
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
HoustonMN
67$324,551Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentPopeMN
66$344,441Est. pendingBuy
Blue EarthMN
66$293,828$1,4906.08%BuyView
Mille LacsMN
66$298,869Est. pendingBuyView
OlmstedMN
65$337,521$1,6765.96%BuyView
MowerMN
65$195,984$8084.94%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyPope offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Pope County in Minnesota scores 66/100, ranking #233 of 1,000 US counties (top 30%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data is not available for Pope County in the current dataset, likely due to limited rental comparables in this small market of 11,312 residents.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Pope?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.