Wilkin County

MinnesotaPopulation: 6,454
76
/100
Strong Buy
#40 of 1,000 counties
#7 in Minnesota (87 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$225,342
Median Home Price
2% below national median
$13,616/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Wilkin market analysis

Wilkin County sits at a median home price of $225,342 with 6.6% year-over-year appreciation, landing it in the 95th percentile nationally and 7th out of 87 Minnesota counties on overall score. The appreciation score of 91 out of 100 is the headline number here. The cash flow score, however, is 0, and the cap rate fields return zero as well, which tells you this is not a market where the rent-to-price ratio pencils out easily at current financing costs. At a 6.85% rate on an 80% LTV mortgage, the debt service alone on a $225,342 purchase is meaningful, and without a spread to market rents that covers expenses, you are not buying yield here. The affordability index of 82 suggests the local buyer pool is somewhat stretched relative to incomes, which historically correlates with rent demand, but that demand has to translate into rents high enough to service the debt, and the zeroed-out cash flow metrics suggest it does not, at least not on a stabilized basis today.

This market is built for an appreciation buyer, not a cash flow buyer. The 91 appreciation score, 6.6% price growth year over year, and top-decile national ranking make a compelling case for someone willing to accept neutral-to-negative cash flow in exchange for price trajectory. If your strategy is a 7-to-10 year hold where you're underwriting to equity accumulation and principal paydown rather than monthly distributions, Wilkin fits that model. A value-add operator might find some angle here if they can acquire below the $225,342 median and push rents post-renovation, but the underlying cash flow score of 0 means there is no margin of safety in the base case, and any cost overrun or vacancy period punishes quickly. A pure cash flow buyer should look elsewhere.

No economic anchor data was provided for Wilkin County, so any commentary on specific employers or institutional demand drivers would be speculation. What the population figure of 6,454 does tell you is that this is a small, rural Minnesota county. Small population markets carry concentration risk by definition: the renter pool is thin, a single large employer departure or demographic outmigration can move vacancy materially, and tenant turnover is more disruptive than in a 200,000-person metro where you can backfill a unit in two weeks. The stability score of 50 out of 100 reflects exactly this. You are buying appreciation in a thin market, which means the price trajectory depends on continued demand that a small population base can reverse quickly.

Monthly tax and insurance on a median-priced acquisition runs $278, broken down as $212 per month in property taxes and $66 in insurance, based on a state-average effective rate of 1.13% and an insurance rate of 0.35%. The tax rate falls in the "normal" range for Minnesota, so it is not a particular headwind, but at $2,546 annually it is still a real line on your underwrite. The $278 monthly combined figure, layered on top of mortgage debt service at 6.85%, is what drives the cash flow to zero or below before you even account for maintenance, management, or capex reserves. Worth noting that the 1.13% is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and county or township-level rates in Wilkin may differ, so verify the actual assessed rate before closing.

The primary risks here are concentration and demographic. A population of 6,454 means your addressable renter pool is small, and any acceleration of rural-to-urban migration, which is a persistent trend across rural Minnesota, shrinks that pool further. There are no vacancy or occupancy statistics in the provided data, so no specific rate can be cited, but small rural counties structurally carry higher vacancy volatility than larger markets. Regulatory risk appears minimal based on available data; Minnesota does not have widespread local rent control, though you should confirm any municipal ordinances in the specific city or township where you are acquiring.

Among the neighboring counties provided, Wilkin's $225,342 median is in the middle of the range, sitting well below Rock County ($260,804) and above Redwood ($177,081), Pipestone ($189,757), Renville ($187,350), and Martin ($209,481). Wilkin and Martin County share an identical overall score of 76, but Wilkin's acquisition cost is about $16,000 higher. Redwood County carries a slightly better overall score of 78 at a $48,000 lower price point, which likely means better cash flow metrics on a lower basis, making it worth a direct comparison if yield matters to your hold. You choose Wilkin over its neighbors specifically when your thesis is price appreciation, since its 91 appreciation score and 95th-percentile national ranking appear to lead the peer group. If you are running a cash flow or blended-return model, the lower-priced neighbors, particularly Redwood, deserve equal diligence before you commit capital here.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Wilkin County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
76/100
76
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
91/100

Based on 6.6% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
82/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+6.6% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
6,454
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
RedwoodMN
78$177,081Est. pendingStrong BuyView
CurrentWilkinMN
76$225,342Est. pendingStrong Buy
MartinMN
76$209,481Est. pendingStrong BuyView
RenvilleMN
75$187,350Est. pendingStrong BuyView
PipestoneMN
75$189,757Est. pendingStrong BuyView
RockMN
74$260,804Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

Strong BuyWilkin is a strong buy market with excellent fundamentals for buy-and-hold investors.

Wilkin County in Minnesota scores 76/100, ranking #40 of 1,000 US counties (top 5%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data is not currently available for Wilkin County in this analysis.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Wilkin?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.