Calhoun County

MississippiPopulation: 13,193
58
/100
Hold
#426 of 1,000 counties
#32 in Mississippi (80 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$132,460
Median Home Price
42% below national median
$8,004/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Calhoun market analysis

Calhoun County sits at a median home price of $132,460, down 3.3% year-over-year, with a perfect affordability score of 100 out of 100. That price point is genuinely low, even by Mississippi standards, which sets up the arithmetic for cash flow in theory. In practice, the cash flow score comes in at zero, and the cap rate and cash-on-cash figures are not calculable from the available data, so investors should not assume this market pencils automatically. The appreciation score of 33 out of 100, combined with the declining price trend, makes the case for appreciation buying weak. Calhoun sits in the 46th percentile nationally across 1,000 counties and ranks 32nd out of 80 Mississippi counties, a middling position that reflects a market neither punishing nor particularly rewarding to own in.

The affordability score of 100 is the single most compelling number here, and it points toward a specific buyer type: a cash-flow-oriented operator who is sourcing properties well below the median, running them lean, and not depending on appreciation to generate returns. At $132,460 median, an investor using a conventional 20% down payment puts up roughly $26,492 and finances the rest at the prevailing 6.85% rate. The stability score of 50 out of 100 suggests neither a locked-in tenant base nor significant churn risk from the data provided, but it also means the investor cannot lean on stability as a margin of safety. Value-add operators looking to manufacture equity through rehab could find raw material at this price floor, but exit liquidity in a county of 13,193 people is a legitimate constraint on that strategy. Appreciation buyers have almost nothing to work with here: a 3.3% price decline over the prior year and a 33 appreciation score signal a market that is contracting, not compounding.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Calhoun County, so the local demand drivers for rental occupancy cannot be characterized beyond what the population figure implies. A county of 13,193 residents is small, and small-county rental markets tend to have shallow tenant pools, which concentrates vacancy risk around individual unit turnover. Investors accustomed to metro or suburban markets where a vacant unit fills in three to four weeks should pressure-test that assumption here, because a thinner population base means fewer qualified applicants per listing cycle.

On the carry-cost side, the combined monthly tax and insurance burden runs $145, using a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.81% and an insurance rate of 0.50%, per Tax Foundation 2024 data. The 0.81% rate is flagged as normal, neither a tailwind nor a headwind, and at $1,073 annually on a $132,460 asset it is manageable. Insurance at $662 per year, however, reflects Mississippi's meaningful weather and catastrophic-event exposure, and investors should verify actual quote-level insurance costs for the specific property type and location before underwriting, as the 0.50% state average may understate coverage costs in parts of the state with elevated storm or flood risk. At $145 per month combined, these two line items will consume a real share of gross rent on a single-family home in this price range, which is why getting the rent estimate right before closing matters disproportionately here.

The concentration risk in Calhoun is structural: a population of 13,193 means the rental market is thin, employer diversity is almost certainly limited even if not documented in the data, and a single large employer closing or contracting would ripple through rental demand in a way it would not in a larger county. Declining prices over the past year reinforce that demand is not currently outpacing supply or out-migration. Investors should also verify whether any local ordinances or rural county regulations affect short-term rental permissibility if that use case is part of the thesis, though no specific regulatory data is available here to cite.

Against its neighbors, Calhoun's $132,460 median is mid-range. Pike County comes in at $97,345 with an overall score of 61, which is both cheaper and better-rated, making it the more compelling option for a pure affordability-and-score comparison. Yazoo County at $113,234 also scores 57 while pricing lower than Calhoun. Smith County and Neshoba County price higher at $154,816 and $140,745 respectively, with overall scores of 59 each, suggesting modestly better market quality at a meaningful price premium. Calhoun at a score of 58 sits in the middle of this peer group without a clear distinguishing advantage on price or score relative to Pike and Yazoo. An investor should choose Calhoun over these neighbors primarily if specific deal-level pricing or local knowledge produces acquisition opportunities below the $132,460 median, or if geographic proximity, property management relationships, or existing portfolio concentration in the area creates a practical operational edge that the county-level data does not capture.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Calhoun County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
58/100
58
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
33/100

Based on -3.3% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-3.3% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
13,193
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
PikeMS
61$97,345Est. pendingBuyView
SmithMS
59$154,816Est. pendingHoldView
NeshobaMS
59$140,745Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentCalhounMS
58$132,460Est. pendingHold
MarionMS
57$131,606Est. pendingHoldView
YazooMS
57$113,234Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldCalhoun is a neutral market.

Calhoun County in Mississippi scores 58/100, ranking #426 of 1,000 US counties (top 54%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Calhoun County is $132,460, making it highly affordable for rental investors in Mississippi.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Calhoun?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.