Clinton County

MissouriPopulation: 21,155
71
/100
Buy
#138 of 1,000 counties
#20 in Missouri (113 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$296,833
Median Home Price
29% above national median
$17,935/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Clinton market analysis

Clinton County sits at a median home price of $296,833 with 6.03% year-over-year appreciation, which immediately tells you where this market lives on the spectrum: it leans hard toward appreciation and away from day-one cash flow. The cash flow score of 0 and a cap rate that didn't populate in the model are not data gaps to wave away, they are the story. At $296,833 with a 6.85% interest rate and a $59,367 down payment, the mortgage load alone makes it difficult to pencil positive cash flow in most scenarios. The appreciation score of 89 out of 100, combined with an 82nd national percentile overall ranking and a top-20 position within Missouri's 113 counties, confirms this is a market the model respects for long-term value creation, not monthly income generation.

That profile narrows the investor fit considerably. A pure cash-flow buyer looking at monthly spread should not be here, at least not at full retail on standard financing. The numbers simply do not support it at a $296,833 entry price without rent data sufficient to show a viable gross yield. The appreciation buyer, however, has real evidence to work with: 6.03% price growth on a $297K asset compounds meaningfully, and the affordability index of 66 suggests the market has not yet priced out local demand entirely, leaving room for continued appreciation without becoming untethered from income fundamentals. A value-add operator who can acquire below the median, force equity through improvements, and hold long enough to let appreciation do its work is the most natural fit here, provided they underwrite conservatively on the carry costs from day one.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Clinton County, so drawing conclusions about job concentration or institutional demand drivers would be speculation. What the demographics do indicate is a small county of roughly 21,155 people. At that population size, rental demand is inherently thin and idiosyncratic, meaning a few large employers leaving or a demographic shift can move vacancy in ways that larger metros absorb quietly. Stability scores at 50 out of 100, precisely at the midpoint, which is the model's way of flagging that this market does not have the demand depth that insulates an investor from localized disruptions.

The carry cost picture is manageable relative to some Missouri markets. At Missouri's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.97%, the annual tax bill on a $296,833 property runs roughly $2,879. Combined with estimated annual insurance of $1,306, that's $349 per month in tax and insurance alone before touching principal, interest, maintenance, or vacancy. The propertyTaxFlag here is "normal," meaning the rate is not a particular headwind or tailwind compared to the state, but $349 monthly in fixed carry is still a real number on a property where positive cash flow is already a stretch. As always, the 0.97% figure is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and the actual Clinton County or township rate may differ, so pull the county assessor's numbers before finalizing any underwrite.

The primary risks here are scale and liquidity. A population of 21,155 means the buyer pool for an eventual exit is limited, which can extend hold periods and compress realized gains if the appreciation story stalls. There is no data here on regulatory environment or rent control, but rural Missouri markets generally carry light regulatory burden. Concentration risk is the real concern: with a small tenant pool, a single vacancy can materially change your annual return, and finding a qualified replacement tenant takes longer than in a metro with 200,000 people.

Compared to the neighboring counties in this dataset, Clinton's case for appreciation is cleaner than the case for cash flow, and that distinction matters when choosing between them. Butler County at a $160,556 median and a rent-to-price ratio of 6.73% offers substantially better gross yield and a lower entry barrier, making it the more natural home for a cash-flow-first buyer. Saint Louis City at $175,441 with a rent-to-price ratio of 8.79% is the highest-yielding option in this peer group and carries an overall score matching Clinton's neighbors at 70, suggesting the city's yield advantage comes with its own risk profile. Buchanan County at $182,875 and a 5.79% rent-to-price ratio is the weakest yielder among those with rent data and scores 69 overall. Andrew County at $281,483 and a 73 overall score is the closest comp to Clinton in price and quality, and is worth a direct comparison if you want a similar price point with a slightly better overall score. Clinton makes the most sense over its neighbors when the investor's primary thesis is appreciation and they can absorb neutral-to-negative early cash flow, expecting to recoup on the back end. If current income is a constraint, any of the lower-priced neighbors with published rent data present a more defensible underwrite.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Clinton County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
71/100
71
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
89/100

Based on 6.0% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
66/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+6.0% YoY)

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
21,155
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
AndrewMO
73$281,483Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentClintonMO
71$296,833Est. pendingBuy
ButlerMO
70$160,556$9006.73%BuyView
Saint Louis CityMO
70$175,441$1,2848.79%BuyView
MariesMO
70$233,679Est. pendingBuyView
BuchananMO
69$182,875$8835.79%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyClinton offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Clinton County in Missouri scores 71/100, ranking #138 of 1,000 US counties (top 18%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Clinton County is $296,833, reflecting the area's positioning in Missouri's mid-to-upper price range for residential properties.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Clinton?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.