Deer Lodge County

MontanaPopulation: 9,435
57
/100
Hold
#451 of 1,000 counties
#27 in Montana (56 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$300,272
Median Home Price
31% above national median
$1,140/mo
Median Rent
21% below national median
4.56%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 83% nationally
-$833
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Deer Lodge market analysis

Deer Lodge County posts a gross rent-to-price ratio of 4.56% and a cap rate of 2.96%, which tells you most of what you need to know about the cash-flow picture before you run a single number. At a $300,272 median purchase price with a 20% down, the modeled mortgage comes to $1,574 per month at 6.85%. Add $399 in estimated operating expenses and the $303 monthly tax-and-insurance load, and you're staring at a negative $833 per month in cash flow and a cash-on-cash return of -14.47%. This is not a cash-flow market by any conventional underwriting standard. What the county does offer is a 2.85% year-over-year home price gain and an appreciation score of 78 out of 100, suggesting the return thesis here is equity accumulation over time, not monthly income.

That profile points clearly toward an appreciation-oriented buyer who can comfortably carry a negative monthly position, ideally someone who owns the asset outright or with minimal leverage, or who is pairing it with other income-producing properties in their portfolio. A cash-flow buyer should look elsewhere before signing anything: at a 4.56% gross yield against a 6.85% borrowing cost, the math is structurally upside-down on leverage, and there is no reasonable rent-growth assumption that closes a gap of $833 per month in the near term. A value-add operator could theoretically compress that gap by lifting rents above the $1,140 median, but with a population of 9,435 the rental pool is thin and rent ceilings are real. The affordability index of 66 and the overall score of 57 (42nd percentile nationally, 27th out of 56 Montana counties) further confirm this is a mid-tier market without the liquidity or depth to absorb aggressive execution risk.

The tax-and-insurance carry at $303 per month is material here precisely because the cash flow is already deeply negative. Montana's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.83% is flagged as normal, which is a modest tailwind relative to high-tax states, though the note embedded in the data is worth heeding: that figure is a state-average estimate from the Tax Foundation, and actual Deer Lodge County or township rates may differ, so pull the county assessor's current millage before you finalize your underwrite. Annual property tax is modeled at $2,492 and annual insurance at $1,141, for a combined $3,633 per year. Neither number is outlandish, but neither offsets the structural carry problem at prevailing interest rates.

On risk, the population of 9,435 is the single most important variable to stress-test. A market this size has limited tenant depth, meaning a vacancy of even one unit can represent a meaningful percentage of your rental income and take longer to fill than in a larger metro. There is no vacancy rate provided in the data, but any investor underwriting here should apply a conservative vacancy assumption and model the downside of a multi-month turn. Demographic concentration risk is real: small single-industry or single-employer towns can see outsized rent pressure on the downside when the local economy shifts, so understanding what drives employment in Philipsburg and Anaconda (the county seat) is essential work before closing, even though no specific economic anchor data was provided here.

Comparing Deer Lodge to its neighbors sharpens the picture. Cascade County, at a $331,268 median and a 4.84% rent-to-price ratio, scores identically at 57 overall but produces meaningfully better rent yield for the price paid, with a median rent of $1,335 versus $1,140 here. For a buyer who can tolerate a slightly higher acquisition cost, Cascade's yield math is more favorable on leverage. Big Horn County at $204,287 and an overall score of 58 offers the lowest entry point in the peer group and edges out Deer Lodge on the overall ranking, making it worth screening if price sensitivity is primary. Carbon County at $486,506 is clearly an appreciation and lifestyle play at the top of the range. Richland County at $266,438 and the same overall score of 57 gives you lower basis without meaningfully better yield data on hand. Deer Lodge makes the most sense over these neighbors for an investor who specifically believes in the western Montana price appreciation story, has a long hold horizon of seven-plus years, and does not need the property to service its own debt from rental income during the hold period. If any of those conditions aren't met, Cascade or Big Horn deserve the first look.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Deer Lodge County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,140/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$225,204-$439/mo4.0%-10.2%
Median
typical MLS deal
$300,272-$833/mo3.0%-14.5%
125% of median
newer / premium
$375,340-$1,226/mo2.4%-17.0%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$300,272
Down Payment (20%)$60,054
Loan Amount$240,218
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,140
Monthly P&I-$1,574
Est. Expenses (35%)-$399
Net Cash Flow-$833/mo
3.0%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-14.5%
Cash-on-Cash Return
4.56%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.0% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
57/100
57
Cash Flow(30%)
38/100

Based on 4.56% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
78/100

Based on 2.9% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
66/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (4.56%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$833/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
9,435
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
Big HornMT
58$204,287Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentDeer LodgeMT
57$300,272$1,1404.56%Hold
RichlandMT
57$266,438Est. pendingHoldView
CascadeMT
57$331,268$1,3354.83%HoldView
CusterMT
56$230,529Est. pendingHoldView
CarbonMT
56$486,506Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldDeer Lodge is a neutral market. Consider house hacking or targeting below-market deals.

Deer Lodge County in Montana scores 57/100, ranking #451 of 1,000 US counties (top 58%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $833/month; the 4.56% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-833/mo
Cap Rate
3.0%
Cash-on-Cash
-14.5%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The average cap rate in Deer Lodge County is 2.96%, which is quite low and indicates limited cash flow potential on typical rental investments in the area.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Deer Lodge?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.