De Baca County

New MexicoPopulation: 1,695
42
/100
Avoid
#731 of 1,000 counties
#25 in New Mexico (30 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$94,683
Median Home Price
59% below national median
$5,721/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

De Baca market analysis

De Baca County sits at a median home price of $94,683, making it one of the most affordable entry points in New Mexico. The problem is that the data does not support a conventional investment underwrite here. Cap rate, cash-on-cash return, estimated cash flow, and monthly mortgage figures all come back as zero in the model, which reflects the near-absence of a functioning rental market rather than a calculation error. A population of 1,695 spread across a rural eastern New Mexico county means the tenant pool is thin enough that standard rent comparables simply do not exist at scale. The affordability index of 89 is notable, and the price tag is genuinely low, but price alone does not make a rental market. Home values also declined 12.7% year-over-year, which removes the appreciation thesis from consideration as well.

The scoring confirms the picture: overall 42 out of 100, ranked 731st out of 1,000 counties nationally, sitting at the 7th percentile. Cash flow and appreciation scores both register zero. The only real score is affordability at 89, which is accurate but incomplete as an investment thesis. De Baca suits neither the pure cash-flow buyer, who needs a computable rent-to-price ratio and a tenant base to fill units, nor the appreciation buyer, given the negative year-over-year price movement. A deeply contrarian value-add operator willing to absorb illiquidity risk and bet on a specific local use case, perhaps agricultural worker housing or a niche tourism angle tied to Guadalupe Mountains proximity, might find the price point interesting on a speculative basis, but nothing in the data actively supports that thesis. The median household income of $34,702 caps achievable rents regardless of any improvements made.

No economic anchors are provided for this county, so the employment base and major demand drivers remain unquantified here. What the population figure does tell you is that any single employer closure or out-migration event could materially move vacancy rates in a county this size. There is no diversification buffer that 1,695 people can provide.

On carry costs, the tax and insurance picture is actually one of the least punishing aspects of underwriting this county. At New Mexico's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.80%, classified here as normal, the annual tax bill on a $94,683 purchase comes to roughly $757. Combined with an estimated $284 in annual insurance, the monthly tax and insurance load is approximately $87. That is a genuine tailwind relative to higher-priced markets, and it means the carry cost while a unit sits vacant is manageable in dollar terms, even if the vacancy duration risk is the real concern. The standard caveat applies: the 0.80% figure is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and the actual De Baca County rate may differ from that figure.

The primary risk here is concentration and illiquidity, both of which are structural rather than cyclical. A county with 1,695 residents has no absorption capacity if you need to exit. Days on market for a distressed or vacant rental property in a market this thin can stretch significantly, and the 12.7% price decline over the past year suggests the existing owner pool is already experiencing that illiquidity. There is no data here to support a vacancy or crime claim, but the demographic math alone, a shrinking, low-income rural population with no quantifiable rental demand, is sufficient risk to flag without needing additional statistics.

Compared to its neighbors, De Baca is the lowest-priced option in the dataset at $94,683, edging out only Hidalgo County at $87,347, which actually scores higher at 45 overall. Hidalgo County's higher score at a lower price point makes it the more defensible rural New Mexico option if price is the primary filter. Sierra County at $172,877 and an overall score of 47 offers a more developed market at a still-affordable price. Colfax County at $240,853 and a 47 score likely has a more functioning rental ecosystem. Taos County at $427,888 carries a rent-to-price ratio of 0.061, which is among the more compelling yield profiles in the comparison set despite its price, and Santa Fe at $543,970 is clearly an appreciation and demand-driven market with a 0.044 rent-to-price ratio. De Baca makes sense over these neighbors only if an investor has a hyper-specific, non-conventional use case for the property and is prepared to hold with minimal liquidity. For a standard buy-and-hold rental strategy, every neighboring county in this dataset scores higher.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for De Baca County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
42/100
42
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
0/100

Based on -12.7% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
89/100

Price-to-income ratio of 2.7x. Lower ratios indicate more affordable markets.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-12.7% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
1,695
Median Income
$34,702
vs $54,921 national est.
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
2.7x
Very affordable

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year
  • You want a market with broad institutional consensus on fundamentals

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ColfaxNM
47$240,853Est. pendingHoldView
SierraNM
47$172,877Est. pendingHoldView
TaosNM
45$427,888$2,1636.06%HoldView
HidalgoNM
45$87,347Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentDe BacaNM
42$94,683Est. pendingAvoid
Santa FeNM
39$543,970$2,0004.41%AvoidView

The Bottom Line

AvoidDe Baca may be challenging for traditional rentals. High prices or low rents make cash flow difficult.

De Baca County in New Mexico scores 42/100, ranking #731 of 1,000 US counties (top 93%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in De Baca County is $94,683, making it one of the most affordable counties in New Mexico for real estate investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in De Baca?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.