Anson County

North CarolinaPopulation: 22,200
59
/100
Hold
#402 of 1,000 counties
#27 in North Carolina (100 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$153,003
Median Home Price
33% below national median
$9,245/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Anson market analysis

Anson County sits at a median home price of $153,003, making it one of the more affordable entry points in North Carolina. The affordability index of 97 out of 100 confirms this is genuine low-cost territory, not a relative bargain in an otherwise expensive corridor. The county ranks 402nd nationally out of 1,000 and 27th within North Carolina's 100 counties, landing right at the median nationally at the 49th percentile. What makes the picture more complicated is that home prices declined 2.45% year-over-year, and the investment estimate fields for cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and estimated cash flow all return zero, meaning the tool cannot produce a reliable underwrite from available rent data. That absence of rent comps is itself a signal: thin transaction markets are harder to underwrite, harder to exit, and harder to refinance.

The scoring structure tells the story directly. The cash flow score is 0, the appreciation score is 38, and the stability score is 50. Anson does not sit cleanly on either end of the cash-flow vs. appreciation spectrum; instead, it occupies an awkward middle ground that suits neither buyer well in the current data set. A cash-flow buyer needs confirmed rent-to-price ratios, and those are not available here. An appreciation buyer wants a market with price momentum, but a negative 2.45% year-over-year change and an appreciation score of 38 argue against that thesis. The investor best positioned for Anson is a value-add operator who can buy distressed assets at or below the $153,003 median, force equity through renovation, and either refinance or sell to an owner-occupant in a market where affordability is genuinely accessible, as the 97 affordability index suggests owner demand exists at the right price point.

No economic anchor data was provided for Anson County, so employer-level demand drivers cannot be assessed here. What can be noted is that a population of 22,200 is small enough that any single large employer entering or exiting the county would materially shift rental demand. That concentration risk is worth flagging even without naming specific companies, and any investor conducting due diligence should verify the stability of the local employment base before committing capital.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance figure comes to $143, which is meaningful but not punishing at this price point. The state-average effective property tax rate is estimated at 0.84%, which the Tax Foundation classifies as normal, and the insurance rate is estimated at 0.28%. Together, annualized, that is $1,285 in property tax and $428 in insurance, or $1,713 per year. These are manageable numbers relative to a $153,003 purchase price, and they do not represent a structural headwind to cash flow the way a 1.5%-plus tax rate would. That said, the 0.84% figure is a state-average estimate; actual Anson County or township rates may differ, so pull the county assessor's data before finalizing any underwrite.

The primary risk in Anson is market depth. A population of 22,200 in a county with declining home prices and no available rent data means the investor pool is thin on both the buy and sell side. Illiquidity is the defining underwriting risk here, not regulatory exposure or any fabricated vacancy figure. A stressed exit in a small, price-declining market with limited comparable sales could result in meaningful losses relative to a larger metro. An investor who needs a clear 12 to 24-month exit path should treat that risk as a near-disqualifier unless purchase price is well below the median.

Compared to its neighbors, Anson's median home price of $153,003 is substantially below Wilson County at $216,344, Nash County at $229,278, Surry County at $220,321, Forsyth County at $277,643, and Guilford County at $270,247. The neighbors with available rent data show rent-to-price ratios clustering between 0.063 and 0.070, with Wilson County at 0.070 being the most favorable in the comparison set. All neighboring counties score between 58 and 60 overall, essentially identical to Anson's 59. Given that parity in overall scores, an investor who can operate at scale in Wilson or Nash County gets a confirmed rent-to-price ratio above 0.068, more market liquidity, and a larger population base, all for a moderate increase in entry price. Anson makes sense over a neighbor only when the purchase price is materially below median, the investor has a specific value-add thesis with contractor relationships in place, and the hold strategy does not depend on a near-term liquid exit.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Anson County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
59/100
59
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
38/100

Based on -2.5% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
97/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-2.5% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
22,200
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
SurryNC
60$220,321Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentAnsonNC
59$153,003Est. pendingHold
WilsonNC
59$216,344$1,2627.00%HoldView
ForsythNC
59$277,643$1,5456.68%HoldView
NashNC
58$229,278$1,3056.83%HoldView
GuilfordNC
58$270,247$1,4246.32%HoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldAnson is a neutral market.

Anson County in North Carolina scores 59/100, ranking #402 of 1,000 US counties (top 51%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Anson County is $153,003, making it one of the most affordable markets in North Carolina with an affordability index of 97.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Anson?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.