Currituck County

North CarolinaPopulation: 28,616
45
/100
Hold
#681 of 1,000 counties
#65 in North Carolina (100 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$550,864
Median Home Price
140% above national median
$2,451/mo
Median Rent
69% above national median
5.34%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 66% nationally
-$1,295
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Currituck market analysis

Currituck County prices out at a median of $550,864 with median rent of $2,451, producing a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.53% monthly, or roughly 6.4% annualized. That lands well below the threshold most cash-flow buyers need, and the modeled numbers confirm it: at 6.85% financing with 20% down, the estimated monthly mortgage is $2,888, estimated expenses add another $858, and the result is negative $1,295 in monthly cash flow. The cap rate sits at 3.47% and cash-on-cash comes in at negative 12.27%. This is unambiguously an appreciation-tilted market, though the appreciation side is not particularly compelling either, with home prices up just 0.41% year-over-year. The overall score of 45 out of 100 and a national percentile rank of 13 reflect a market that asks a lot from the investor without giving much back on either return dimension right now.

Given those numbers, the cash-flow buyer has little business here at current prices and financing rates. The negative $1,295 monthly cash flow means you would be writing a check every month of over $15,000 annually against a $110,173 down payment, and the 3.47% cap rate does not compensate for that carry. The appreciation buyer gets a different story, but 0.41% price growth year-over-year is thin justification for paying $550,864 in a county of 28,616 people. The affordability index of 21 out of 100 signals that the local renter pool is severely constrained relative to prices, which puts a ceiling on how much rent can grow organically. The profile that fits best, if any, is the value-add operator who can buy a distressed coastal asset below median, force appreciation through renovation, and refinance or sell into the vacation-rental or second-home buyer pool rather than relying on long-term residential rent to service the debt.

The county's economic context matters here. Currituck sits in the Outer Banks corridor, and that geography drives much of what is happening with pricing. A population of 28,616 means the local employment base is limited, and residential rental demand from wage earners is structurally capped by that size. Investors buying here are largely betting on tourism-driven short-term rental income or second-home appreciation rather than the kind of workforce housing demand that underpins cash flow in larger metros. The data provided does not include specific economic anchors or employer details for Currituck, so no claims are made about named employers, but the affordability index of 21 and the median price of $550,864 tell the story clearly enough: this market is priced for owners and vacationers, not for local renters.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance estimate is $514, which is embedded in the $858 expense figure. The state-average effective property tax rate used here is 0.84%, flagged as normal, so the tax burden is not an outsized underwriting concern the way it would be in a high-tax state, though investors should confirm the actual Currituck County and township rate separately, as the figure cited is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 and county-level rates can differ meaningfully. At $4,627 annually in estimated taxes and $1,542 in insurance, the combined $6,169 is significant relative to the rent collected but not structurally unusual for a coastal North Carolina asset at this price point. The 0.28% insurance rate, however, deserves scrutiny: coastal properties in the Outer Banks corridor can carry wind and flood exposure that pushes actual insurance costs well above state-average estimates, and any serious underwrite should price that specifically rather than relying on a blended state figure.

The primary risk in Currituck is concentration. A county of fewer than 29,000 people with a heavily coastal and tourism-oriented price structure has limited demand depth. If the short-term rental regulatory environment tightens, or if a significant weather event reduces buyer confidence in the area, there is not a large workforce rental market to absorb the slack. Vacancy risk on a long-term residential hold is real when the local population and income base are this constrained, and the affordability index of 21 underscores how thin the qualified tenant pool is relative to rent levels.

Compared to its neighboring counties in the data, Currituck carries the highest median price of the group at $550,864, against Carteret at $466,579, Durham at $394,861, Clay at $334,965, and Swain at $319,059. Carteret has a lower rent-to-price ratio at 0.447% monthly versus Currituck's 0.534%, so Currituck technically wins on that metric, but both are below investable cash-flow territory. Durham's rent-to-price of 0.495% monthly with a median price $156,000 lower makes it a meaningfully more interesting market for an investor seeking a better balance of cash flow and economic depth, with a large university and healthcare employment base that the data does not show for Currituck. Choose Currituck over its neighbors only if the specific asset is a short-term rental play, the purchase is below median, and the business plan does not depend on long-term residential rent covering debt service.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Currituck County.

Scenario comparison

Same $2,451/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$413,148-$573/mo4.6%-7.2%
Median
typical MLS deal
$550,864-$1,295/mo3.5%-12.3%
125% of median
newer / premium
$688,580-$2,017/mo2.8%-15.3%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$550,864
Down Payment (20%)$110,173
Loan Amount$440,691
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$2,451
Monthly P&I-$2,888
Est. Expenses (35%)-$858
Net Cash Flow-$1,295/mo
3.5%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-12.3%
Cash-on-Cash Return
5.34%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.5% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
45/100
45
Cash Flow(30%)
50/100

Based on 5.34% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
54/100

Based on 0.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
21/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (5.34%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$1,295/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.5% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging

Economic Indicators

Population
28,616
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ClayNC
46$334,965Est. pendingHoldView
DurhamNC
46$394,861$1,6284.95%HoldView
CurrentCurrituckNC
45$550,864$2,4515.34%Hold
SwainNC
44$319,059Est. pendingAvoidView
CarteretNC
44$466,579$1,7364.47%AvoidView
AnsonNC
43$130,200Est. pendingAvoidView

The Bottom Line

HoldCurrituck is a neutral market. Consider house hacking or targeting below-market deals.

Currituck County in North Carolina scores 45/100, ranking #681 of 1,000 US counties (top 87%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $1295/month; the 5.34% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,295/mo
Cap Rate
3.5%
Cash-on-Cash
-12.3%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The average cap rate in Currituck County is 3.47%, which is below the 5% threshold many investors target for cash flow markets.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Currituck?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.