Cameron County

PennsylvaniaPopulation: 4,536
46
/100
Hold
#667 of 1,000 counties
#56 in Pennsylvania (67 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$110,158
Median Home Price
52% below national median
$6,656/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Cameron market analysis

Cameron County sits at a median home price of $110,158, which is genuinely cheap in absolute terms, but the investment data tells a harder story. The cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and estimated cash flow all come back at zero, which reflects the absence of rental income data sufficient to model returns, not a breakeven property. What that missing data signals is its own warning: this is a market with so little transaction and rental activity that reliable rent comps are difficult to establish. The affordability index hits 100 out of 100, confirming prices are low relative to incomes, yet the overall score is 46 out of 100 and lands in the 15th national percentile across the 1,000 counties tracked. Appreciation scores a 2 out of 100. Home prices dropped 11.5% year over year. Cash flow scores a 0. This is not a market sitting comfortably on either end of the cash-flow versus appreciation spectrum. It sits largely off the map for conventional buy-and-hold underwriting.

The investor this market theoretically suits is a deep value-add or distressed-asset buyer who can acquire property well below $110,000, force appreciation through renovation, and either hold for a niche use case or flip. A cash-flow buyer has no reliable rent data to underwrite against. An appreciation buyer is looking at an 11.5% annual price decline and a 2/100 appreciation score. A stability-oriented buyer will note the 50/100 stability score, which is middling, in a county of 4,536 people where any single employer departure or demographic shift moves the needle materially. The affordability score of 100 is real, but affordability without demand is just a cheap price.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Cameron County, so no claims about job base or demand drivers are made here. What the population figure alone implies is significant: 4,536 residents makes this one of the smallest counties in Pennsylvania, ranking 56th out of 67 counties in the state. At that scale, rental demand is inherently thin and concentrated. A landlord adding two or three units to the market can meaningfully shift local vacancy dynamics.

Carry costs deserve direct attention. At a 1.54% state-average effective property tax rate, Pennsylvania's tax burden is high enough to warrant its own line on your underwrite. On a $110,158 purchase, that translates to roughly $1,696 in annual property taxes and $253 in estimated insurance, combining to $162 per month in tax and insurance carry before you account for mortgage, maintenance, or vacancy. With a $22,032 down payment and a 6.85% rate on the financed portion, the monthly mortgage adds further pressure. In a market where gross rents are unclear and the cash-flow score is zero, $162 a month in fixed carry costs on a low-price asset is not trivial. The 1.54% figure is a state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Cameron County or township-level rates may differ, so verify the millage rate directly before closing.

The primary risks here are concentration and demographic. A county of 4,536 people with a declining home price trajectory and near-zero investment scores faces structural demand risk that no individual deal structure fully resolves. If the local population continues to contract, as small rural Pennsylvania counties often do, rental demand shrinks in parallel. There is no data provided on vacancy or regulatory environment, so those are not characterized here, but the demographic thinness is a risk the numbers already surface clearly.

Compared to the neighboring counties provided, Cameron is in a different category entirely. Montgomery ($473,900 median, 57 overall) and Chester ($556,442 median, 57 overall) are suburban Philadelphia markets with rent-to-price ratios around 0.046 to 0.051, actual rent data, and functioning investor ecosystems. Lancaster ($372,151, 0.047 rent-to-price, 58 overall) and Franklin ($278,887, 0.050 rent-to-price, 58 overall) both offer better-documented rental markets and superior overall scores despite higher entry prices. Armstrong County ($156,968, 58 overall) is the closest in price point and scores 12 points higher overall. None of these neighbors are geographically adjacent to Cameron in any meaningful commuter or market sense, but the comparison makes the ranking gap concrete. Cameron's $110,158 median is not cheap enough to compensate for the demand risk, missing rental data, and price decline when alternatives at $157,000 to $279,000 are scoring 58 overall with documentable rent-to-price ratios. Choose Cameron only if you have a specific, locally-sourced use case, not because the sticker price looks attractive in isolation.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Cameron County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
46/100
46
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
2/100

Based on -11.5% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-11.5% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
4,536
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
LancasterPA
58$372,151$1,4554.69%HoldView
ArmstrongPA
58$156,968Est. pendingHoldView
FranklinPA
58$278,887$1,1665.02%HoldView
MontgomeryPA
57$473,900$2,0305.14%HoldView
ChesterPA
57$556,442$2,1444.62%HoldView
CurrentCameronPA
46$110,158Est. pendingHold

The Bottom Line

HoldCameron is a neutral market.

Cameron County in Pennsylvania scores 46/100, ranking #667 of 1,000 US counties (top 85%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Cameron County is $110,158, making it one of the most affordable counties in Pennsylvania for real estate investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Cameron?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.