Barnwell County

South CarolinaPopulation: 20,653
61
/100
Buy
#344 of 1,000 counties
#12 in South Carolina (46 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$163,000
Median Home Price
29% below national median
$9,849/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Barnwell market analysis

Barnwell County sits at a median home price of $163,000 with home values down 1.1% year-over-year, which immediately signals where this market lives on the investor spectrum: deep affordability, limited appreciation pressure, and a carry cost structure that makes cash-flow math at least theoretically workable, though the data provided does not include rent estimates or a calculated cap rate for this county. The affordability index of 95 out of 100 confirms this is one of the cheaper entry points in South Carolina. The overall score of 61 out of 100, with a state rank of 12 out of 46 counties, places Barnwell in the middle of the pack statewide, not a standout performer, but not a market to dismiss outright either. The appreciation score of 44 and the negative price trend together tell you not to underwrite this one expecting equity growth to do the heavy lifting.

The investor profile this county suits is a buyer laser-focused on acquisition cost and monthly carry, not someone chasing price appreciation. At $163,000, the entry barrier is low enough that a 20% down payment ($32,600) keeps capital at risk relatively contained. That said, the cash-flow score is listed at zero, which means the tool's rent-to-price math did not resolve to a figure for this county. That absence of data is itself a signal: thin rental market data often correlates with thin rental demand, low transaction volume, or both. An investor here should do primary research on actual achievable rents before committing, because the numbers available do not support a confident cash-flow projection. A value-add operator working distressed single-family product at a discount to the $163,000 median might find a path, but this is not a market where you buy at market price and expect the rent roll to carry you cleanly.

Barnwell County has a population of just 20,653, and no economic anchors or employer data were provided in the available inputs. What the population figure alone tells you is that this is a small, rural market, which carries inherent concentration risk. Rental demand in markets this size tends to be thin and locally driven rather than supported by large employer bases or institutional migration flows. That does not make it uninvestable, but it does mean vacancy risk is harder to diversify away and tenant turnover is more painful than in a market with a deep renter pool.

On carry costs, Barnwell is a tailwind, not a headwind. The state-average effective property tax rate is estimated at 0.57%, flagged as low, generating an estimated annual tax bill of $929 on the median-priced asset. Combined with an estimated $554 in annual insurance, the total tax-and-insurance load runs roughly $124 per month. That is a meaningful advantage relative to higher-tax states and even some neighboring South Carolina counties. Keep in mind this is a state-average effective rate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county or township rates may differ, so confirm the specific parcel's tax history before closing. But as a directional input, the low tax flag is a genuine line-item benefit that improves any cash-flow model relative to a comparable asset in a high-tax jurisdiction.

The primary risks here are concentration and demographics. A county of 20,000 people with declining home values and an unresolved rent picture is the definition of a thin, illiquid market. If you need to exit, buyer depth is limited. If a major local employer contracts, there is little economic redundancy to cushion rental demand. The stability score of 50 out of 100 reflects this fragility. Regulatory risk is not flagged in the available data, but landlord-tenant law in South Carolina is generally considered investor-friendly, which is a modest structural positive.

Comparing Barnwell to the neighboring counties in the data set, the contrast is stark on price. Greenwood County, the closest comp at $166,406 median, carries a rent-to-price ratio of 8.19% and an overall score of 62, essentially identical to Barnwell's 61 but with actual rent data available and a slightly higher score. Sumter County at $208,095 median also shows a rent-to-price ratio of 7.89%. Lexington at $266,614 and Spartanburg at $272,812 are in a different price tier entirely, with ratios of 7.15% and 6.32% respectively. Oconee at $279,544 sits at 6.44%. None of these neighbors dramatically outperform Barnwell on overall score, but Greenwood and Sumter both offer verified rent-to-price metrics that Barnwell currently lacks in this data set. If your primary thesis is cash-flow at low entry cost and you want data confidence, Greenwood at $166,406 with an 8.19% gross yield is arguably the stronger version of the same trade. Choose Barnwell over a neighbor only if you have boots-on-the-ground knowledge of specific achievable rents, a purchase price well below the $163,000 median, or a value-add angle that makes the thin market data irrelevant to your specific deal.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Barnwell County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
61/100
61
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
44/100

Based on -1.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
95/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-1.1% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
20,653
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
GreenwoodSC
62$166,406$1,1368.19%BuyView
LexingtonSC
62$266,614$1,5887.15%BuyView
SpartanburgSC
62$272,812$1,4366.32%BuyView
SumterSC
62$208,095$1,3687.89%BuyView
CurrentBarnwellSC
61$163,000Est. pendingBuy
OconeeSC
60$279,544$1,5016.44%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyBarnwell offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Barnwell County in South Carolina scores 61/100, ranking #344 of 1,000 US counties (top 44%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Barnwell County is $163,000, making it one of the most affordable markets in South Carolina for real estate investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Barnwell?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.