Jasper County

South CarolinaPopulation: 29,444
38
/100
Avoid
#761 of 1,000 counties
#39 in South Carolina (46 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$400,100
Median Home Price
75% above national median
$1,620/mo
Median Rent
12% above national median
4.86%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 79% nationally
-$1,044
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Jasper market analysis

Jasper County sits at a median home price of $400,100 against median rent of $1,620, producing a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0486 percent and a cap rate of 3.16 percent. Those numbers place it squarely in appreciation territory on paper, except the appreciation story isn't working either: home prices fell 5.7 percent year-over-year. The modeled underwrite at 6.85 percent interest, 20 percent down, yields negative $1,044 per month in cash flow and a cash-on-cash return of -13.61 percent. An affordability index of 44 tells you local renters are stretched, which puts a ceiling on how aggressively you can push rents. Ranked 761st out of 1,000 counties nationally, sitting at the 3rd percentile, and 39th out of 46 counties in South Carolina, Jasper is a market that is failing on nearly every measurable axis simultaneously: prices are high enough to compress yield, but not high enough to signal durable appreciation demand.

The cash-flow buyer gets punished here. At $400,100 median with rent at $1,620, there is no path to positive cash flow at current financing rates without a substantial discount to market or an all-cash purchase that still only clears a 3.16 cap. The appreciation buyer faces a market that just gave back 5.7 percent in twelve months, with an overall score of 38 out of 100 and a stability score of only 50. The value-add operator is the only buyer who might find an angle, and only if acquisitions can be sourced meaningfully below the $400,100 median. Even then, rent levels in a county of 29,444 people limit the upside on repositioned assets. The cash-flow score of 43 and appreciation score of 14 summarize the situation cleanly: this market is mediocre at generating income and genuinely poor at generating price gains.

No economic anchor data was provided for Jasper County, so no employer-level analysis is offered here. What the population figure of 29,444 does signal is a thin renter pool. A small county with limited population depth means vacancy exposure is real and concentrated. If a handful of tenants turn over simultaneously, there are fewer replacement renters in the funnel than you would find in a larger market. Rental demand stability, reflected in that stability score of 50, is middling at best, and a small population base makes it harder to absorb that risk.

On the tax and insurance side, Jasper County is one place where the carry costs do not compound the pain further. The state-average effective property tax rate is 0.57 percent, flagged as low, which is a genuine tailwind relative to high-tax states. Combined with an insurance rate of 0.34 percent, the monthly tax and insurance burden comes to $303, part of the $567 in total estimated monthly expenses. That is a real cost advantage worth keeping in your underwrite, though the caveat applies: this is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county or township rates in Jasper may differ. Coastal South Carolina property insurance has been tightening, and Jasper's proximity to the Georgia border and tidal lowcountry means you should get actual insurance quotes before finalizing any pro forma.

The neighboring county comparison is where the picture becomes most instructive. Charleston County, directly adjacent, carries a median home price of $598,246 and median rent of $2,023, with a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0406 and an overall score of 39, essentially identical to Jasper's 38. Jasper is cheaper in absolute terms but not cheaper in yield terms: its 0.0486 rent-to-price ratio edges out Charleston's 0.0406, which is the one metric where Jasper looks comparatively better. Hampton County at $149,786 and Barnwell County at $150,265 both come in at dramatically lower price points, and while their overall scores are 37 and 40 respectively, the capital efficiency at those prices is fundamentally different. An investor who can source deals in Hampton or Barnwell at those medians enters with far less exposure and a more achievable path to cash flow. Abbeville County at $200,450 and an overall score of 42 sits between those extremes and outscores Jasper on the composite while requiring roughly half the capital. Jasper makes sense over its neighbors in exactly one scenario: an investor already operating in the Charleston market who wants to pay less per door while staying in the same general corridor, and who is buying far enough below the $400,100 median to rebuild the yield math. Outside that narrow use case, the capital deployed here buys a worse risk-adjusted outcome than what Hampton, Barnwell, or Abbeville can offer at less than half the price.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Jasper County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,620/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$300,075-$520/mo4.2%-9.0%
Median
typical MLS deal
$400,100-$1,044/mo3.2%-13.6%
125% of median
newer / premium
$500,125-$1,568/mo2.5%-16.4%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$400,100
Down Payment (20%)$80,020
Loan Amount$320,080
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,620
Monthly P&I-$2,097
Est. Expenses (35%)-$567
Net Cash Flow-$1,044/mo
3.2%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-13.6%
Cash-on-Cash Return
4.86%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.2% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
38/100
38
Cash Flow(30%)
43/100

Based on 4.86% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
14/100

Based on -5.7% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
44/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (4.86%)
  • -Declining home values (-5.7% YoY)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$1,044/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.2% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
29,444
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year
  • You want a market with broad institutional consensus on fundamentals

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
AbbevilleSC
42$200,450Est. pendingAvoidView
BarnwellSC
40$150,265Est. pendingAvoidView
CharlestonSC
39$598,246$2,0244.06%AvoidView
CurrentJasperSC
38$400,100$1,6204.86%Avoid
LeeSC
38$140,614Est. pendingAvoidView
HamptonSC
37$149,786Est. pendingAvoidView

The Bottom Line

AvoidJasper may be challenging for traditional rentals. High prices or low rents make cash flow difficult.

Jasper County in South Carolina scores 38/100, ranking #761 of 1,000 US counties (top 97%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $1044/month; the 4.86% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,044/mo
Cap Rate
3.2%
Cash-on-Cash
-13.6%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Jasper County's average cap rate is 3.16%, which is below the 5–7% threshold many investors target for positive cash flow. This low cap rate reflects the disconnect between purchase prices and rental income in the market.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Jasper?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.