Blanco County

TexasPopulation: 11,608
32
/100
Avoid
#776 of 1,000 counties
#215 in Texas (243 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$575,062
Median Home Price
151% above national median
$34,746/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Blanco market analysis

Blanco County sits at the extreme expensive end of the Texas rural market, with a median home price of $575,062, an affordability index of 19 out of 100, and a cash flow score of zero. The price-to-rent relationship here produces a cap rate that rounds to zero in the model, which tells you everything you need to know about the cash-flow calculus: this is not a market where rents cover the cost of acquisition at current prices. The county ranks 776th out of 1,000 counties nationally, placing it in the 1st percentile for overall investment attractiveness, and 215th out of 243 counties in Texas. Home prices have also pulled back 4.3% year over year, which means you're not even getting a compensating appreciation tailwind right now to justify the thin or negative yield.

The numbers describe a market suited almost exclusively to buyers who already own the asset or are acquiring it for personal and lifestyle reasons, then renting occasionally, rather than pure-play landlords running a yield-driven portfolio. An appreciation buyer might find a long-term case if the Hill Country premium persists over a decade, but the year-over-year decline suggests that premium is currently compressing, not expanding. A value-add operator has nowhere obvious to create spread: when the underlying asset costs $575,000 and rents are too thin to register a positive cap rate, there is no renovation delta that fixes the fundamental price-to-income mismatch. A cash-flow buyer should simply not be here. The affordability score of 19 signals that local incomes cannot support prices at this level, which caps organic rental demand from the resident workforce.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Blanco County, so the demand-side story has to be inferred purely from what the numbers show: a tiny population of 11,608 in a Hill Country setting that almost certainly draws demand from lifestyle-driven buyers and short-term rental operators rather than from a stable employment base. That dynamic can produce lumpy, seasonal, and platform-dependent rental income rather than the durable monthly lease payments a buy-and-hold underwrite requires. If the county has STR regulations in place or enacts them, a meaningful portion of the market's rental thesis evaporates.

Carry costs make the situation materially worse. At the state-average effective property tax rate of 1.80%, flagged as high, the annual property tax on a $575,062 asset comes to roughly $10,351. Combined with estimated annual insurance of $2,875, you are looking at $1,102 per month in tax and insurance alone before touching mortgage, maintenance, management, or vacancy. With a $115,012 down payment and a 6.85% rate on the remaining $460,050, the mortgage payment adds several thousand more per month. That $1,102 tax-and-insurance figure deserves its own line on your underwrite because it represents a floor cost that persists regardless of whether the property is occupied. The note in the data is worth repeating: the 1.80% figure is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024, and actual Blanco County or township rates may differ, so verify with the appraisal district before closing.

The concentration risk in a county of 11,608 people is real. A thin rental pool, limited liquidity on resale, and dependence on discretionary buyer or renter demand from outside the county make this a fragile hold in a downturn. The 4.3% price decline already in the data suggests demand has softened. There are no vacancy or absorption statistics in the provided data, but basic arithmetic on market size means that even modest shifts in demand move prices meaningfully in a market this small.

Compared to the neighboring counties provided, Blanco is the clear outlier on price and a laggard on score. Real County scores 38 overall with a median price of $273,282, less than half of Blanco's. Bandera County scores 44 with a median of $329,463, still 43% cheaper. Camp County and Willacy County score 42 with medians of $208,864 and $169,393, respectively. Shackelford County scores 44 at $148,074. Every neighboring county in this comparison outscores Blanco on overall investment merit while offering a lower entry price, which means a lower carry burden and a better chance at serviceable cap rates. Choose Blanco over these neighbors only if you have a specific, underwritten thesis around short-term rental demand with documented revenue history, or if you're acquiring an existing income-producing asset below the county median with a verifiable rent roll. Otherwise, the numbers point clearly toward the neighbors.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Blanco County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
32/100
32
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
28/100

Based on -4.3% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
19/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-4.3% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
11,608
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year
  • You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes
  • You want a market with broad institutional consensus on fundamentals

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
ShackelfordTX
44$148,074Est. pendingAvoidView
BanderaTX
44$329,463Est. pendingAvoidView
WillacyTX
42$169,393Est. pendingAvoidView
CampTX
42$208,864Est. pendingAvoidView
RealTX
38$273,282Est. pendingAvoidView
CurrentBlancoTX
32$575,062Est. pendingAvoid

The Bottom Line

AvoidBlanco may be challenging for traditional rentals. High prices or low rents make cash flow difficult.

Blanco County in Texas scores 32/100, ranking #776 of 1,000 US counties (top 99%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Blanco County is $575,062, reflecting a competitive market in the Texas Hill Country region.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Blanco?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.