Clay County

West VirginiaPopulation: 8,049
67
/100
Buy
#208 of 1,000 counties
#19 in West Virginia (55 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$132,097
Median Home Price
42% below national median
$7,982/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Clay market analysis

Clay County sits at a median home price of $132,097 with year-over-year appreciation of just 0.61%, which tells you immediately that this is not an appreciation play. The affordability index hits 100, the highest possible score in this dataset, and the county ranks 208th nationally out of 1,000, placing it at the 73rd percentile overall. What's missing from the data is equally telling: cap rate, estimated cash flow, and cash-on-cash return all come back at zero, meaning the tool could not calculate a reliable rent-based return, likely due to insufficient rental comparables in a county of 8,049 people. That data gap is itself an underwriting signal. Thin rental markets can mean opportunity or illiquidity depending on your execution, and Clay is almost certainly the latter type until proven otherwise.

The affordability score of 100 and a purchase price of $132,097 would attract a cash-flow buyer on paper, but the absence of any rent or cap rate data means you cannot confirm that the yield is there. An appreciation buyer has even less to work with: 0.61% annual price growth is essentially flat in real terms, and the stability score of 50 and appreciation score of 56 suggest neither story is compelling on the numbers alone. The investor most likely to find value here is a deep value-add operator who can buy distressed assets well below the median, force appreciation through rehab, and either hold for cash flow in a thinly competed market or sell to an owner-occupant. At a $26,419 down payment on a conventional 20% structure, the capital commitment is low enough that even modest rents could generate acceptable cash-on-cash, but you would need to source your own rental comps before underwriting anything.

The dataset does not include economic anchors or employer data for Clay County, so no claims about the local job base are made here. What population of 8,049 does tell you is that this is a very small county, and very small counties in West Virginia carry inherent concentration risk on the demand side. A single employer closure, a demographic shift, or an infrastructure change can move rental demand in a way that larger markets absorb without a ripple.

On carry costs, the tax and insurance picture is a genuine tailwind. West Virginia's state-average effective property tax rate is 0.59%, which the Tax Foundation categorizes as low, and actual county rates may differ from that state-average estimate. On a $132,097 home, that works out to $779 annually in property tax and $343 in insurance, for a combined monthly carry of $94. In a cash-flow analysis, $94 per month for taxes and insurance on a sub-$135,000 asset is meaningfully below what you'd see in high-tax states, and it gives a thin-margin deal more room to breathe. If your rental income scenario is borderline, West Virginia's low tax burden is the variable that most helps you get to positive cash flow.

The risks here are structural and demographic rather than regulatory. A population of 8,049 in a rural West Virginia county points to a limited renter pool, limited exit options if you need to sell, and likely limited property management infrastructure. You should assume self-management or a management premium if you bring in a third party. Concentration risk is the dominant concern: one market, one asset class, very few buyers and renters competing for your units. That is not automatically disqualifying, but it demands a conservative underwrite and a longer hold assumption.

Compared to the neighbors in the dataset, Clay's closest comparable on price is Doddridge County at $124,139 and Brooke County at $128,032, both with similar overall scores of 67 and 68. Neither of those neighbors returns rent or cap rate data either. Wood County at $170,624 does show a rent-to-price ratio of 6.63%, which is a functional benchmark. Berkeley County at $311,511 and a rent-to-price ratio of 6.69% is clearly a different market targeting appreciation and population growth near the DC corridor. The standout in the neighbor set is Wetzel County at $111,166 and a rent-to-price ratio of 10.26%, which is the only market in this group with data suggesting real cash flow potential. If you are choosing between Clay and its neighbors purely on yield signal, Wetzel's numbers are more actionable. Clay makes sense over Wetzel only if you find a specific asset, at a specific price, with confirmed rent comps that Wetzel cannot replicate, or if Clay's geography fits a portfolio strategy that Wetzel does not.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Clay County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
67/100
67
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
56/100

Based on 0.6% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
8,049
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
BrookeWV
68$128,032Est. pendingBuyView
WetzelWV
68$111,166$95010.26%BuyView
CurrentClayWV
67$132,097Est. pendingBuy
WoodWV
67$170,624$9436.63%BuyView
DoddridgeWV
67$124,139Est. pendingBuyView
BerkeleyWV
66$311,511$1,7376.69%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyClay offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Clay County in West Virginia scores 67/100, ranking #208 of 1,000 US counties (top 27%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Clay County is $132,097, making it one of the most affordable markets in the nation for real estate investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Clay?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.