Morgan County

West VirginiaPopulation: 17,237
66
/100
Buy
#233 of 1,000 counties
#21 in West Virginia (55 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$312,650
Median Home Price
36% above national median
$18,891/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Morgan market analysis

Morgan County sits at a median home price of $312,650 with year-over-year appreciation of 3.26%, placing it firmly on the appreciation end of the cash-flow vs. appreciation spectrum. The data does not provide a rent figure or cap rate for this county, which itself tells you something: this is not a market where the numbers pencil easily as a pure yield play. The cashFlow score of 0 confirms that. What Morgan does offer is an appreciation score of 81 out of 100, a national percentile rank of 70 out of 1,000 counties analyzed, and a state rank of 21 out of 55, suggesting that price growth here outpaces most of West Virginia despite the relatively small population base of 17,237. The affordability index of 63 means the market is not cheap in a West Virginia context, which is worth keeping in mind when underwriting exit assumptions.

This market suits an appreciation buyer or a second-home-to-rental operator more than it suits a cash-flow buyer. The $312,650 median price is high for the state, and with no cap rate signal in the data, anyone expecting Day 1 yield is going to be disappointed. The stability score of 50 is middling, which matters if you are counting on steady tenant demand to carry the asset while you wait for appreciation. Where Morgan makes sense is for an investor who buys a well-located asset, prices in thin early-year cash flow or modest negative carry, and underwrites to a 3%-plus annual price gain based on the trailing 3.26% figure. That is not a strategy for every investor, but for someone already comfortable with an appreciation-weighted approach, the 81 appreciation score is the clearest signal in the dataset.

The tax and insurance picture is one of the more investor-friendly elements of this county. Using a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.59%, the annual tax bill on a $312,650 purchase comes to approximately $1,845. Combined with estimated annual insurance of $813, the monthly carry for taxes and insurance is $222. West Virginia's 0.59% rate carries a low flag, meaning it is a tailwind relative to the national average, and at that level it will not materially compress your cash flow the way a 1.5%-plus rate would. One honest caveat: this is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Morgan County or township-level rates may differ, so pull the county assessor's figures before finalizing your underwrite. Still, the combined $222 monthly figure is materially lower than what you would face in higher-tax states at similar price points, and it helps offset some of the thin yield environment.

The primary risks here are scale and demand depth. A population of 17,237 means the tenant pool is narrow. If you are running a single-family rental and the property sits vacant, there is no deep applicant queue to draw from. The stability score of 50 reinforces this concern. No economic anchor data was provided, so it is not possible to assess job base concentration from this dataset, but a small rural county in West Virginia without a named institutional employer or major infrastructure anchor carries real demand risk that a landlord in a larger market does not face to the same degree. Regulatory risk is not flagged in the data, so no claim is made there.

Compared to the neighboring counties in the dataset, Morgan presents a different profile than its peers. Berkeley County sits at nearly the same median price, $311,511, with a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0669 and an overall score of 66, essentially identical to Morgan's 66. If Berkeley provides a rent signal and Morgan does not, an investor who wants similar price exposure with better cash-flow visibility should look hard at Berkeley first. Wood County at $170,624 and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0663 is the clearest cash-flow alternative in the neighbor set, with a median home price roughly 45% lower than Morgan's, allowing investors to spread capital across more doors. Brooke County at $128,032 and Doddridge at $124,139 are even cheaper entry points, both scoring 67-68 overall. Wayne County at $137,332 scores 64. The case for choosing Morgan over any of these neighbors comes down to one thing: if you believe the 3.26% appreciation trend and the 81 appreciation score reflect structural demand drivers, and you are comfortable with limited cash-flow visibility, Morgan gives you the best appreciation profile in the group. If yield or capital efficiency is the primary objective, the neighbor set offers more favorable entry prices and, in Berkeley and Wood's case, actual rent data to underwrite against.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Morgan County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
66/100
66
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
81/100

Based on 3.3% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
63/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
17,237
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
BrookeWV
68$128,032Est. pendingBuyView
WoodWV
67$170,624$9436.63%BuyView
DoddridgeWV
67$124,139Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentMorganWV
66$312,650Est. pendingBuy
BerkeleyWV
66$311,511$1,7376.69%BuyView
WayneWV
64$137,332Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyMorgan offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Morgan County in West Virginia scores 66/100, ranking #233 of 1,000 US counties (top 30%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data is not currently available for Morgan County, but the area's appreciation score of 81 and modest median home price of $312,650 suggest investors should focus on longer-term appreciation potential rather than immediate cash flow returns.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Morgan?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.