Platte County

WyomingPopulation: 8,618
57
/100
Hold
#451 of 1,000 counties
#13 in Wyoming (23 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$277,771
Median Home Price
21% above national median
$16,784/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Platte market analysis

Platte County, Wyoming sits at a median home price of $277,771 with home price growth of essentially zero over the past year, up just 0.19%. The cash flow score is 0 and the cap rate field returns 0, which signals that the rental income data needed to complete a full return calculation is absent, not that the market literally generates nothing. What can be said is that the affordability index of 70 and a median price well below the state neighbors suggests this is a low-cost entry market, not a high-yield cash flow machine with verified numbers on the board. Investors should treat the missing rent and cap rate figures as a due diligence gap to close before underwriting any deal, not a reason to pass or proceed.

The profile here suits a very specific type of buyer. With a population of 8,618 and home price appreciation running at near-flat 0.19% year over year, this is not a market for appreciation-focused capital. Laramie County, a neighbor, offers $376,644 median prices with a gross rent-to-price ratio of 4.38%, and Natrona County sits at $303,500 with a 5.0% gross ratio. Platte's lower price point ($277,771) could theoretically support a cash flow case if rents are proportionate, but without a confirmed rent figure, that math cannot be closed here. The market's overall score of 57, ranking 451st nationally out of 1,000 counties, places it squarely in the middle of the pack nationally and 13th out of 23 Wyoming counties evaluated. That positioning does not make a compelling case for either the aggressive appreciation buyer or the yield-chasing cash flow operator. The realistic buyer is someone with a specific local connection, a value-add angle on a specific distressed property, or a thesis about supply constraints in a very small market.

The carry cost picture is one of the clearest positives in this dataset. Wyoming's state-average effective property tax rate is 0.61%, flagged as low, translating to $1,694 in annual property tax on a $277,771 purchase. Insurance runs $667 annually at 0.24%. Combined, monthly tax and insurance comes to $197, which is a genuine tailwind on any cash flow underwrite. That $197 figure is meaningfully lower than what you'd pay in higher-tax states on a similarly priced asset, and on a thin-margin rental it can be the difference between breakeven and modest positive cash flow. Use this as a favorable input, but apply the caveat that applies to all state-average estimates: actual county and township rates in Platte can differ from the 0.61% state figure, so pull the assessor's current mill levy before finalizing your model.

The data does not include economic anchors or an economy note for Platte County, so employer concentration and job base quality cannot be assessed from what's provided here. That absence is itself a consideration. In an 8,618-person county, economic concentration risk is a real concern regardless of what the anchors turn out to be. A single major employer downsizing or a commodity cycle turning can meaningfully shift rental demand in a market this size. Any investor seriously evaluating Platte needs to do independent research on the local employment base and occupancy trends before committing capital.

Looking at the neighbor comparison, Platte at $277,771 is the second-cheapest option after Weston County at $237,731. Weston scores a 55 overall versus Platte's 57, so the lower price comes with a slightly weaker overall profile. Natrona County at $303,500 offers verified rental data showing a 5.0% gross rent-to-price ratio, which is the most actionable number in the neighboring set. An investor whose primary goal is measurable yield should give Natrona serious consideration before Platte, simply because the numbers are on the table. Laramie County's 4.38% gross ratio at $376,644 is the Cheyenne market, with more liquidity and tenant depth but higher entry cost. Crook County at $405,497 scores a 60 overall, the highest in this set, but at a price 46% above Platte with no rent data provided. Platte makes the most sense relative to neighbors when an investor has identified a specific below-market acquisition where the purchase price creates yield that isn't visible in the median, or when low carry costs and low entry price are being paired with owner-management to squeeze out returns a passive investor couldn't achieve.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Platte County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
57/100
57
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
52/100

Based on 0.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
70/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
8,618
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CrookWY
60$405,497Est. pendingBuyView
NatronaWY
58$303,500$1,2655.00%HoldView
JohnsonWY
58$400,513Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentPlatteWY
57$277,771Est. pendingHold
WestonWY
55$237,731Est. pendingHoldView
LaramieWY
54$376,645$1,3734.38%HoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldPlatte is a neutral market.

Platte County in Wyoming scores 57/100, ranking #451 of 1,000 US counties (top 58%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Platte County is $277,771, making it one of the more affordable markets in Wyoming and positioning it well for cost-conscious investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Platte?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.